SUSPECTED SCAM!

Romance Scam
collection@fairmount.world Fairmount GmbH

Date05/23/2020
Fraudulent emailcollection@fairmount.world
PseudonymFairmount GmbH
Scam contentsDear Sir/Madam XXX,

This is to inform you that we represent the company Paidwings AG, Alte Steinhauserstrasse 1, CH-6330 Cham (ZG).

You made use of chargeable services from the online community XXX. Your chosen user
name XXX and your email address XXX were recorded by our clients. Our client has
recorded all input data and the IP address of the PC used for the booking in a legally admissible
form.

As you are aware, the offer referred to above is subject to charges. Our client has already
reminded you about paying the agreed membership fees. Unfortunately, you did not react to this
reminder. You therefore still owe the due payment in the amount of EUR 135,26 plus reminder
fees and bank charges. You owe a total sum in the amount of EUR 212,96, including the charges
that arose through our involvement.

We request you to pay the above-mentioned sum in the amount of EUR 212,96 without delay, but
not later than 03.06.2020.

Please use the account information shown below to pay the debt and quote the reference 93320433417
in all payments.

If we do not receive the above-mentioned amount within the time limit, we will have to
recommend our clients to transfer the debt-collection process to a law firm that specialises in
enforcing outstanding debts.

We refer here expressly to the further costs and fees that are inevitably coupled with this.

If you pay the amount owed in full and on time, we will close the matter immediately and file the
documents.

Best regards

Fairmount GmbH

Grimmaische Straße 78
04720 Döbeln/Dresden

Telefon: 0 34 31 / 695 95 30
Telefax: 0 34 31 / 695 95 40

collection@fairmount.world

Bank account:
Postbank AG
IBAN: DE66 7001 0080 0004 0858 08
BIC: PBNKDEFFXXX

______________________________________________________________________________
The fees arise as follows:
1,3 Transaction fee in accordance with No 2300 VV RVG: : 58,50 EUR
Expenses in accordance with No 7002 VV RVG: : 11,70 EUR
0 % VAT in accordance with No 7008 VV RVG: : 0,00 EUR
Total fee : 70,20 EUR
______________________________________________________________________________
Comment / ReviewAs mentioned in comment https://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/198385 - the domain fairmount.world doesn't exist, nor is there a redirect on it.

Had this delightful email turn up last week, a month prior I had to get a charge back against paidwings because they took 4 months' worth of subscription fees for something I cancelled in November 2019.

I have reported them to Fairmount.de to say someone is masquerading as them and also to InterNetX who host the fairmount.world domain name. Hopefully something positive can come of it.

This absolutely stinks of a scam and the general consensus from my credit card company and the legal advice I have taken to check over this is that this email is not worth what it's written on.

Other references
More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Pierra 01/03/2021 at 12:45 AM

      I was on a different site but also paidwings. After I cancelled my subscription, I had to cancel my credit card in order to stop these thieves from taking more money out of my account. Received the same threatening letter... I just told them to F*** Off. There is plenty of proof that they are international scammers and I have sent a mail to interpol's Headoffice in France as well. Beware of these sites... search the internet for names and sites before you subscribe.

      Reply
    • Michael 07/01/2021 at 07:27 AM

      I am of the opinion that this outfit is a scam as I am getting threatening emails on a daily basis, the earliest one was on April 27th saying if I did not settle the debt by May 12th they would pass this to a law firm to take the matter to court, still not paid but threats every other day with differing expiry dates

      Reply
    • AlmostScammed 07/19/2021 at 08:50 AM

      How did it went for You?

      Reply
    • MichaelB1730 08/04/2021 at 07:29 AM

      Would this outfit be similar to fairmount.world as they are dealing with the same websites and the text in the emails look very similar to fairmount. I am treating it as a scam as they were demanding payments in mid July and I have paid nothing and all I get is further demands for payments with a later date.
      Any comments would be most welcome.

      We are writing again to inform you that we represent the company Date4friend AG, Bahnhofstr. 16,

      CH-6300 Zug.

      As already stated, you registered on the over60sdatingclubcom Website and booked a paid

      membership. Unfortunately you have not responded to our reminder and have made no payment.

      We are unable to comprehend your behaviour, as you made a definite booking and all your personal

      details, your bank details and your computer's identification number were also logged.

      We must therefore urge you again to transfer the receivable that is still outstanding amounting to

      EUR 110,93 promptly, albeit by not later than 24.07.2021. Make sure you comply with this deadline!!

      For Payment by bank transfer, here is a summary of the details you require for the transfer:

      Account holder: Auer Witte Thiel

      Bank: Postbank (Giro)

      IBAN :DE76 7001 0080 0005 2018 07

      BIC: PBNKDEFFXXX

      Amount: EUR 110,93 (GBP 94,85)

      Subject: 36221056390

      Reply
    • scwarts 08/23/2021 at 05:22 PM

      Read very interesting , useful links.
      Shortly it is a scam.

      https://www.justanswer.co.uk/ireland-law/csb5y-signed-one-month-dating-site-soon.html

      https://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/h5wa5-just-reading-fairmount-gmbh-think.html

      Reply
    • Nik 10/05/2021 at 08:17 AM

      Hello i just have one question , do i have to paid or not what can hapend if i dont paid can anyone tell me ??
      I got this mail one month ago that i have to paid 26,85 eur , so what could i do? Please help me!!!

      Reply
    • MichaelB1730 10/15/2021 at 07:42 AM

      Further threats, or is this genuine?,

      Dear Sir Humphreys,

      Your file is now in the Litigation Department. You had ample opportunity to pay our

      client's claim, which now amounts to 138,21 EUR and originates from using the over60sdatingclubcom

      online service, in whole or in instalments. Your behaviour now forces us to

      obtain an enforceable instrument against you from the court and then instruct the

      bailiff with jurisdiction to levy compulsory execution therewith.

      If this is not successful, we shall serve garnishment notices. After a declaration in lieu

      of an oath has been made we shall also take further steps. In view of the costs and

      unpleasantness these actions will entail for you, we can only urgently appeal to you

      again to settle your debts now. You can also still discuss with us a very moderate

      payment by instalments and an additional waiver of interest. To do so you have only

      to send us an e-mail, fax or letter.

      We can only urge you to discharge your obligations immediately or at least offer in

      writing to pay reasonable monthly instalments. Please note that we must set a deadline

      of 30.10.2021 for the out-of-court settlement of the matter of the debt. You are

      asked to adhere to this deadline by all means. Afterwards we will be unable to make

      you any further concessions.

      Yours sincerely,

      Auer Witte Thiel

      Solicitors

      Bayerstraße 27

      D-80335 München

      Mail: collection@auerwittethiel.com

      Telefax: +49 (0)89/ 59 06 83 145

      Bank details for the transfer

      Postbank (Giro)

      IBAN: DE76 7001 0080 0005 2018 07

      BIC:... Read more

      Reply
    • uk dave 10/18/2021 at 01:27 PM

      all bullshit. just tell them to fuck off. end of.then put them on spam

      Reply
    • Sebastian Eisenberg 06/26/2023 at 12:55 PM

      I have had the same bullshit as well you csncelvthe subscription they try and take more money out-of your account dirty fraudsters to say the least tgeh eknt receive a penny from me ever think everyone has to report them to the authorities of their country no one can get through to them etc

      Reply
    • col 10/03/2023 at 04:13 AM

      got a demand from fairmount for 33.22 euro for a site called millf24.com are they a geniune site im unsure what to do any advice please

      Reply
    • Mikeb1730 10/03/2023 at 04:53 AM

      Don't pay them anything I was chased from May 2021 to December 2021 for a starting amount of £24. Eventually I was receiving at least 3 emails per week and after I while I realised there were 5 different agencies chasing payment and the total demand was £800. The threats and demands ended on December 23rd. 2021 and not had any contact since. It was a worrying time and caused a lot of stress so DO NOT pay anything, just ignore them.

      Reply
    • joe 01/09/2024 at 05:59 PM

      as any one ever been to court or have they ever go any more then just emails as im getting their emails too

      Reply
    • Michael Humphreys 01/10/2024 at 07:37 AM

      Do not pay them a penny, even their email address is iffy

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.