SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
consolegamess.com consolegame247@gmail.com

Date04/16/2020
Fraudulent emailconsolegame247@gmail.com
Pseudonymgaming
Url / Websitehttps://consolegamess.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsincludes many console games and accessories
Comment / Reviewthe site seems legit, however it uses paypal to do your transaction but they take the money out immediately when the website says they'll take the money out when the item is processed. normally the paypal is under a business name, however this one seems to be under the name a woman (Sue Kanade) who is rather rude and takes forever to reply. And even though I asked her to cancel the order four times she refused and said the item is in processing. So basically they take your money then leave you to suffer with whatever broken or damaged product they may send you.

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Andrea 04/19/2020 at 11:10 AM

      I have emailed numerous times and NO response BIG SURPRISE NOT. DO NOT BUY FROM consolegamess.com IT'S A SCAM SITE THAT TAKES PEOPLE'S MONEY. I have emailed to manabasebase52@gmail.com and to consolegames247@gmail.com they do not response because they are scammers trying to steal money from people. They go through paypal and I can confirm that they take the money right away and do not wait! Shame on Paypal for letting these sellers steal people's money!!!!

      • Kes152 05/14/2020 at 05:05 PM

        Contact PayPal immediately and file a dispute “Item not received.” Then chat with an agent and explain what happened. Get a statement from UPS stating that the tracking number does not belong to you (you may need to file a dispute with UPS and ask them to confirm that the package is not yours) and send it to PayPal (I uploaded mine in chat). PayPal will look into it. I contacted PayPal about this and now they are waiting to hear from other PayPal users. Chat with an agent and give them all the information

      • Bee 06/13/2020 at 11:43 AM

        After I got my refund they still emailed me the “tracking number” aka the wrong one again, why did they email it to me after I got refunded?

      Reply
    • Report #222844 04/21/2020 at 02:53 PM

      This website is supposed to be a console game seller. Never received the game system they took the money from my paypal and shipped package to another address.
      -------------------
      Put in a ups claim they said they shipped the package to the correct address but it wasnt to me the intended receiver. This website needs to be shutdown immediately.


      • Andrea 04/24/2020 at 04:06 PM

        This is exactly what happened to me as well. I had to place a claim with UPS and I did not receive the package and indicates that the console game seller sent the package but they shipped it to a different address. What was interesting in the reference number on the UPS gave a description of the item which states that it's a duvet cover which is not the item them I purchased, which the item that I purchased was the Nintendo Switch. There is nothing that UPS can do and another interesting thing is how did the sellers get a tracking number from UPS, hack into the site? Luckily my credit card company is taking care of this and paypal was useless!!!!!

      Reply
    • Lindsey 04/24/2020 at 07:23 PM

      I'm having the same problem. I've tried contacting them thru the "website" and ive directly emailed them. I'd say this is definitely a scam considering the original report says the PayPal belongs to Sue Kanade and my PayPal says it was taken out by Minh Tran. And yes, the money was taken out immediately.

      • Kes152 05/14/2020 at 05:06 PM

        Report it to PayPal. If you chat with an agent and explain they can look into it for you. Give them all the information they ask you

      Reply
    • Ali 04/28/2020 at 11:59 PM

      I’ve placed an order, paid via PayPal and got a bogus UPS tracking number that is verified by UPS saying it’s not belonged to me. Just disputed the order via PayPal and receiving PayPal message from this Luu Van Chau? stating he’s provided the correct shipping information and “the unfortunate incident does not come from them.” I’ve already disputed from my credit card directly. Not sure if PayPal can get the refund for me or not.

      • Kes152 05/14/2020 at 04:54 PM

        Send PayPal that confirmation you got from UPS that the tracking number doesn’t belong to you. PayPal is willing to ban them if they get enough complaints having the similar incidents. I spoke with an account specialist at PayPal and this is what she recommended.

      Reply
    • B 04/29/2020 at 08:33 AM

      I’m having the same problem, I ordered something from them on 4/17/2020 and provided me with the wrong tracking number, when I contacted UPS I was told that it belonged to someone else, till now am still waiting.... and shame on PayPal ppl for letting them take out the money before shipping the items, the whole point of having PayPal if to release the money after the items get shipped but no that’s why we’re dealing with scams.

      • Kes152 05/14/2020 at 04:58 PM

        Contact PayPal immediately and file a dispute “Item not received.” Then chat with an agent and explain what happened. Get a statement from UPS stating that the tracking number does not belong to you (you may need to file a dispute with UPS and ask them to confirm that the package is not yours) and send it to PayPal (I uploaded mine in chat). PayPal will look into it

      Reply
    • Melanie 04/30/2020 at 01:28 PM

      Same thing with me im trying to get my money back they gave me the wrong tracking number and never got my item so waiting to here back from my back and paypal. I hate scammers!!

      • Kes152 05/14/2020 at 05:39 PM

        I would suggest, if I may, that you report your experience to PayPal. If you can, get email confirmation that the UPS delivery is not yours and forward it to PayPal. They are waiting to hear from other PayPal users who experienced similar issues with this merchant

      Reply
    • a 05/02/2020 at 12:00 AM

      Do not use this website and do not try to get refunded from PayPal. Because they are presenting a tracking number, although not associated with the buyers address, PayPal is siding with what scammer and will not refund you. Instead dispute with your bank. For the record, the PayPal email associated with my transaction was minium211@gmail.com under the name Tran Thi Lan

      • Kes152 05/10/2020 at 08:10 PM

        Try to get a copy of the shipping details (sender’s address and receiver’s address) with the tracking number and submit it to PayPal. This might help PayPal resolve your case

      Reply
    • Vince 05/02/2020 at 04:46 AM

      Yes it a scam. I never ordered it, but unfortunately gave them my phone number and am getting three or four text's from them daily to "Finish Mr Order". Glad I did not go as far as giving them payment details!!!. No way to unsubscribe or block there number on the phone as its not displayed.

      Reply
    • Leah 05/04/2020 at 05:09 PM

      The website is a scam. I ordered an xbox for my daughter and never received it . They give you a fraudulent ups tracking number that is not your address.

      I disputed it through paypal but they denied my claim. Don't order from them unless you just want your money taken.

      • Kes152 05/14/2020 at 05:02 PM

        Send PayPal your proof that the tracking number does not belong to you. They can investigate. I sent them two tracking numbers that were not mine and PayPal said they will investigate the merchant. Even though your claim was denied, chat with an agent. Let them know what happened. I gave them a thorough review and now they are waiting for other PayPal users to file complaints

      Reply
    • daniilair 05/08/2020 at 01:58 PM

      How would I go about being refunded if I canceled my order and haven’t received a tracking number

      • Kes152 05/10/2020 at 08:06 PM

        Report it to PayPal immediately. Go into messages if necessary and chat with an agent. The merchant may not let you cancel it

      Reply
    • Carlos 05/14/2020 at 05:53 PM

      I wasn’t really sure to order the Nintendo Switch Animal crossing because it looked ok but at the same time fishy. But after reading reviews I’m definitely not going to buy. It’s really sad though I really wanted to get it for my little girl especially that console. Walmart, Amazon & eBay have it but for over $500-$900 it’s ridiculous. Walmart & Amazon should be ashame to be selling it for that price????????????????. Can anyone help & let me know where I can buy the Nintendo Switch Animal Crossing. I want to get it for my daughter????????????????

      Reply
    • Report #232584 05/15/2020 at 09:43 PM

      Recieved email from service@paypal.com that payment was made to daohoa432@yahoo.com.
      -------------------
      This is a scam they kept sending emails with the wrong tracking number and when I emailed them I didn't get a response.

      Pseudonym : Console game

      Reply
    • Dan 05/19/2020 at 07:57 PM

      Fight them people!
      I just got my money back from PayPal!!
      You have to get a delivery information from UPS and send it to PayPal. Start a dispute and send them the UPS delivery PDF.
      You can win!

      Reply
    • File a Complaint 05/26/2020 at 08:09 AM

      I've filed a report to the Federal Trade Commission (FTC), Better Business Bureau (BBB) and Internet Crimes Complaint Center (IC3). Hopefully action will be taken against the website and seller and we can get our money back. I also indicated PayPal as well, as their acceptance of UPS tracking showing only a delivery zip code as solid evidence is unacceptable. They need to do more in their investigation.

      Reply
    • Ian 06/03/2020 at 06:20 PM

      Just had the case closed in my favor and receiving a refund for the Nintendo Switch I attempted to purchase. I followed the advice here.

      1) I chatted with an agent in the message center. I provided them every single email and update I received along the way.
      2) When I received the tracking number, I filed a claim to UPS. You can’t do this until the delivery has been atleast 24 hours. UPS sent me an email in their investigation saying it was delivered to a name and address that didn’t match mine. The Proof of Delivery had no name and only the town I live in for the address.

      *This is how their scam works. They find a recent tracking number being sent to your town and send you that, that way when disputed they can say it was clearly delivered to your town. The package weight was only 0.90lbs, way too low for any console.*

      3) Sent screenshots of UPS tracking, the email, and the Proof of Delivery to the agent in messenger.

      4) The seller attached another tracking number. I received a service email from email. I reported it to UPS, and sent all the same information as the first tracking number to the messenger, which an addition of a screenshot of the PayPal email with the new tracking number.

      5) Escalated dispute to claim (has to be atleast a week normally but the agent escalated it early for me). Seller now sent a THIRD tracking number. Same information sent.

      6) PayPal says the seller is still swearing the tracking number is correct (despite there being 3 for one package??) and are... Read more

      Reply
    • Aubin 06/05/2020 at 03:13 PM

      Yea I'm dealing with every last symptom that I'm reading on here. This site is obviously fraudulent and I feel stupid for not accepting the price was too good to be true. The seller has not contacted me one single time since I purchased the Nintendo Switch Animal Crossing Edition. They immediately took my money, sent me both a UPS and USPS tracking number recently, and it's been delivered to a different location with a different name. Now I'm a pay pal's mercy to try and get my money back.

      Reply
    • Report #255520 07/14/2020 at 10:06 AM

      Thinking this website was legit, we purchased a Nintendo Switch for our son & paid via PayPal - however, a couple of hours after we purchased it, we started having second thoughts, so we cancelled the order via their website & via email address I obtained via their PayPal account, plus filed a dispute with PayPal & requested a refund from them. Did not hear anything back from them, till this morning when we received a tracking number - when we pull it up, it says it was delivered on 07/11 - whic...
      -------------------
      This website is a SCAM...These people need to be stopped. The sad thing is these horrible people are taking advantage of honest families during a horrible pandemic. I am considering looking into taking legal action against this website if anyone is interested. I am going to be doing some research on how to go about suing them. PLEASE DO NOT BUY ANYTHING FROM THIS WEBSITE - IT IS A SCAM

      Pseudonym : consolegamess.com

      Reply
    • ROBOSGT 07/15/2020 at 07:38 PM

      For everyone who has been scammed by them please go to the Federal Trade Commission site and file a complaint. Also the BBC to get them flagged. The last spot is your states attorney General. If you have paid thru PayPal you can start the claim but they are going to deny it since the UPS tracking number will show it delivered, when that happens you need to contact UPS and get them to give you a letter on their letter head that states the package was delivered but not to your address. Once you have that go back to PayPal and it is the proof they need to refund the money. Until we join together and take the steps they are going to keep doing it. If enough of us take action then will discourage them some.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.