SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
solodressy@gmail.com +338042528890 Hefei Yilai Trade Co., Ltd

Date05/06/2020
Fraudulent emailsolodressy@gmail.com
PseudonymHefei Yilai Trade Co., Ltd
Url / Websitehttps://magetas.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+338042528890
Scam contentsReceipt number

4785-3788-1801-0152

Save this receipt in case you need to contact Hefei Yilai Trade Co., Ltd or PayPal customer service.

Invoice ID: 177977 - CLYDE

Merchant details

Hefei Yilai Trade Co., Ltd

solodressy@gmail.com

Item no. RXM74

$107.98 USD

Subtotal

$107.98 USD

Total

$107.98 USD
Comment / ReviewWas purchasing Jonathan Green grass seed. 2 25lb bags

Never received product

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #225646 04/28/2020 at 06:26 PM

      False electronic front store with US address. I bought a speaker when I paid took my to Paypal and then got a receipt from Hefei Yilai Trade Co., Ltd a SCAM company doing the same with a GEMS STORE.
      In the magetas store my purchase still appears in the chart as no purchase. BIIIG SCAM.

      Fraudulent email : support@magetas.com
      Pseudonym : magetas.com
      Telephone : 4102522230


      • El 05/02/2020 at 10:30 PM

        i just bought toilet paper from this company-it popped up when i was searching for Scotts toilet paper-so I thought it was legit and I bought the 20 roll package..
        I guess I must've had a blonde moment!
        Should've known it was a scam!
        I will call my credit card company and get it off my card.Thanks!
        Buyers beware!

      • scammerssss 05/04/2020 at 02:09 PM

        i confirm its a scam they sold me cleaning products and i have yet to recieve them i emailed them and have yet to get an answer back i i hope they get what they deserve p.o.s people

      • nancy 05/05/2020 at 04:31 AM

        googled "buy roku ultra"; magetas.com on hit list at lowest price for $57.99; ordered 3 for total of $173.97; vendor had paypal button, paypal transmitted$173.97 on 4/28/20; never rec'd email confirmation of order or tracking #; emailed support@magetas.com on 4/28/20 demanding confirmation of order; NO response; sent 4 more emails (4/28/20-4/30/20) never answered any email; telephone number listed is disconnected; disputed with Paypal; dispute is pending; THIS IS A TOTAL CHINESE SCAM

      • csquirrel 05/05/2020 at 02:14 PM

        Same thing happened to me that happened to Me. Placed order 5/1/20 on a site called Magetas for a 22qt pressure canner cooker. The amount $71.99, no confirmation, nothing. Shows up on my PayPal as payment to the Hefei Yilai Trade Company. Email them multiple times and nothing. They uploaded tracking info on May 3, 20, so I thought I was getting my package...whatever was shipped was delivered 5/5/20 to an address in Halifax, PA...not me. Post office says I need to contact company I bought from, guess what? Magetas webpage is now gone...says it's unavailable. Dispute was filed with PayPal on 5/1/20 and it says they are investigating. I'm still waiting on a refund. Definitely a SCAM!!!

      • Sandra 05/05/2020 at 05:42 PM

        Yes on April 28,2020 I was online and see a lower price on dog food. I said oh that is cheaper than petgo or the other pets store. What a mistake so I was kind of suspicuse so I called my bank and the girl looked on my debit or checking and she said oh it pending. But it was going through Paypal and she said that is good. So I believed her so I waited two later and Paypal sent me a email with the tracking #. Took all the info down on a paper. they send me tracking But the tracking # came out from amazon and that pakage went to NJ. Not to my address. Then I called the post office and they got a picture of it and she said the package only weights one lbs. I said that is the wrong thing. My dogfood does not weigh onelbs. And it went into a mailbox there. They are a scam so now I probably have to get another card and rip the old one up. And the bank is going to give me back the money. I have been trying to call paypal what is the wrong with them not catching that are they in on it to.

      • Tiger39 05/11/2020 at 09:56 AM

        Same thing as happened to me bought a breadmaker from look like electric selling page online. Paid by paypal so escalated a case hope paypal pays me back

      • Dav 05/14/2020 at 08:14 AM

        Hefei Yilai Trade Co., Ltd fronting as Abiluff Store (Magento Commerce) I ordered a sun lounger. Checked the company address which was in Wales. Used paypal then it appears on paypal as Hefei Yilai Trade Co., Ltd. I have emailed every address I can find for them and sent a a payment request to them via paypal with a rather unladylike message attached. On Companies House their director for Magento Commerce is also the lawyer for Adobe Corp so not only are they shameless disgusting thieves they are idiots as well.I am sending a message to him today as well as USPS about the fraudulent delivery receipt as apparently my sun lounger has been delivered somewhere in Delaware. Paypal have been useless as always and declined the refund with the frustrating message 'not an unauthorised payment' so I have, yet again, had to close my account with them. I know they have been contacted regarding this firm before but they don't appear to be bothered about facilitating crime. I don't usually do reviews or report things but I am chasing every avenue on this one. All I wanted was to sit in the bloody garden so I could worry about my family/job/finances/future in comfort!

      • John 07/15/2020 at 01:12 AM

        I went thru what many of these people did. Purchased a $69.99 using paypal. No receipt. Phone number no longer connected. Bad feeling. No tax taken along with $69.99/ I documented all of this on the dodbuzz website which gave them a POSITIVE review. There are 6-10 responses including about 5 from me which document timng. Two days I fainally approached paypal with my case. I was told paypal would get back to me in 30 days. HOWEVER in only 24 hours, I got an email stating the case case had been decided in my favor. Today, Magetas site is down. Hopefully for good. sodressy (half of email connected with the paypal company associated with HEFEI Yilai etc) is part of the scam. Apparently my $69.99 was used for something and sent to someone at URSINUS COLLEGE.

        I made numberous phone calls and got SOME information, but I could not sTOP the package for being delivreed (URSINUS is in Pennsylvania, I live in LIncoln NE)...

        SCAM SCAM SCAM. Save youself some trouble. Hopefully you are reading tis BEFORE rather than after. I will be MORE careful in the future..

      Reply
    • Report #227949 05/04/2020 at 02:30 PM

      I really dont know what the content was but believe it to a dress
      -------------------
      Just would like money return to my card

      Url / Website : solodressy@gmail.com
      Pseudonym : perryanne50@gmail.com
      Telephone : +17576607964

      • Vic 05/04/2020 at 05:03 PM

        I just woke up to a bank statement after making a purchase nearly a month ago for some projector. The website seemed sketchy so I walked right into that. The PayPal statement includes this email for an order addressed for Pennsylvania. I’m in California. Luckily my PayPal only had my last digits of my bank account number. I don’t need to order a new card and I did the 2 step authorization for PayPal now. I hope they got the dress in the wrong size. Can’t imagine wearing something you got from a scam lol.

      Reply
    • Bridget 05/06/2020 at 01:25 PM

      How do i get my money back from Hefei Yilai Trade Co?

      Reply
    • Report #229295 05/07/2020 at 07:15 PM

      I paid for a 43in tv for 69.99 on April 28th 2020...
      -------------------
      I want my tv or my money back an they made me pay thought PayPal...

      Reply
    • Report #229627 05/08/2020 at 02:58 PM

      Ordered a pair of Nike Air Max for $82.00 on April 29.
      -------------------
      I have tried to request my money back via PayPal, but they keep cancelling it. I have sent emails to this person, but no response. I knee i shouldnt have spent that money on those shoes, but not i guess that money is gone forever.

      Reply
    • Report #229989 05/09/2020 at 04:15 PM

      Through PayPal once logged in on another site is taking payments for unknown items . Somehow diverted
      -------------------
      PayPal allowing transactions to go through and authorising the payment

      Pseudonym : Hefei Yilai Trade Co

      Reply
    • Gina 05/09/2020 at 04:40 PM

      if you paid through PayPal call them and start a claim with the resolution center, that's what they told me to do when i messaged them this morning.

      Reply
    • Report #230218 05/10/2020 at 11:06 AM

      Selling 7ft.5 trampolunes £77.98 etc
      Hefeli yital traide ltd
      -------------------
      wanted to buy 1 trampoline they charged me for to so contacted pay pal they have no have no record of this .

      Pseudonym : tranpolines
      Telephone : +70758474074

      • Annoyed! 05/13/2020 at 01:35 PM

        Definite scam. I ordered the same trampoline, no confirmation email, tried contacting the seller with no joy. I opened a case with paypal and have had a refund processed straight away. Lucky escape, especially when the website i ordered from was legitimate and it was only the seller that was fake.

      Reply
    • SR 05/10/2020 at 11:09 AM

      I ordered Jonathan Green Ultra grass seed on Magetas, so called online store and the merchant name was Hefei Yilai Trade Co., Ltd. Per USPS tracking number provided it was delivered to Sebyville, Delaware 3 days ago, but I live in Maryland. I contacted PayPal but so far no one responded. It’s a total scam and please don’t buy any products from this merchant.

      Reply
    • MARITZA 05/11/2020 at 10:01 AM

      I GOT SCAM TO I NEVER RECEIVED MY ORDER

      Reply
    • Report #230576 05/11/2020 at 10:12 AM

      I purchased something from this website. Paid using my PayPal. The money came out of my account and the product was shipped. I filled out all my information for shipping. The item was shipped to a different state.
      -------------------
      I would either like my money back or tho have the items I purchased. I’ve tried calling and emailing. The website does not provide a phone number.

      Pseudonym : Magetas.com
      Telephone : 4012185367


      Reply
    • AmyDee 05/11/2020 at 11:39 PM

      I contacted PayPal... my money was refunded..I just checked...it’s back in my name account..good luck to all in getting your money back also.

      Reply
    • Southmat 05/12/2020 at 05:37 AM

      Ordered goods then for some reason looked up reviews and then knew I had been scammed neither Emails were responded too. Phone number -Dead. Address does not exist. Fortunately not much spent a PayPal very quick to respond very helpful. Well Done Paypal

      Reply
    • April49 05/12/2020 at 09:40 PM

      I was scammed by this company. I am waiting for a response from paypal. Ordered Clorox wipes and bathroom tissue that was not received. No confirmation number from company but paypal sent payment.

      Reply
    • Wee Ro 05/13/2020 at 07:59 AM

      I never ordered anything and had money take from my Paypal

      Reply
    • Wee Ro 05/13/2020 at 08:01 AM

      PS I live in Ireland and the item was delivered apparently yo New Jersey

      Reply
    • Report #231694 05/13/2020 at 07:06 PM

      Turtle beach mic bought but not delivered
      -------------------
      I bought a turtle beach mic and they have taken the money off of me.

      • Finlay 05/13/2020 at 07:13 PM

        Pleas help me

      • KT 05/17/2020 at 03:56 PM

        It's a scam.. happened to me too.

      • R 05/17/2020 at 06:49 PM

        Placed an order with them last month, but never received it. It's a scam.

      • Dm 05/19/2020 at 04:30 AM

        Same here ps4 controller not delivered £30 ripped me off

      • Shen 05/21/2020 at 06:46 AM

        Hefei Yilai Trade Co. Ltd are a scam, ripped me off for £19.99. Surely by now this company should be stopped

      Reply
    • Win Win 05/13/2020 at 10:13 PM

      I got scammed too!! I bought whole lot of Clorox disinfectant spray products cost $67. The USPS notification said delivered to Springfield,PA, but I live in Massachusetts. How can people do that during this difficult time!!!!
      I checked out through PayPal but at the end I had a choice to use my discover card, so anybody knows who should I call, PayPal or discover card??

      Reply
    • Chessur DeCatt 05/14/2020 at 10:19 PM

      Also got scammed..ordered LOL dolls for my daughter-- and it says they were delivered to Pennsylvania-- I live in Colorado! Filed complaint with Paypal.

      Reply
    • Report #232282 05/15/2020 at 06:18 AM

      jumpking 7.5ft trampoline
      -------------------
      purchased the trampoline via albiluff .com paid via paypal they are not responding to over 20 emails cant contact anybody its a scam trying to get refund via paypal going through a formal complaint its a nightmare cant speak to anybody at paypal

      Url / Website : abiluff.com
      Pseudonym : hefei yilia trade co.,ltd

      Reply
    • Laury 05/15/2020 at 10:19 AM

      I was scammed by this seller. I tried to buy a toy and believe I was directed to a fake Paypal page. Paypal have refunded my money after opening a case.

      Reply
    • Report #232867 05/16/2020 at 02:56 PM

      Bought a Google Home Assistant for £44.99 and the bastards stole it and never sent me anything out?
      -------------------
      DO NOT TRUST THESE SCUMBAGS

      Reply
    • Rob 05/18/2020 at 05:37 PM

      I paid $33.00 for 20 rolls of toilet tissue and solodressy@gmail.com sent a tracking number to show that something was sent to Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on May 10, 2020. My purchase was to be sent to my home in Missouri. This company is corrupt and a scam! Please do not purchase anything from them.

      Reply
    • JOE 05/21/2020 at 01:58 PM

      I paid $47.56 for a Prima Attachable Micro LED Flash back on April 8, 2020. They gave me a bad shipping number and have refused to respond to any of my emails. I got PayPal involved on May 8, 2020, PayPal says they will let me know the status of my claim on May 23rd. I guess PayPal is keeping a blind eye towards this seller?

      Reply
    • Report #235476 05/23/2020 at 06:28 PM

      Get PayPal Notifications in Messenger
      Send to Messenger
      Paid with
      PayPay Credit $51.87 usd
      This transaction will appear on your statement as DRESSONLINE
      Purchase details
      Receipt number: 60M6116130533144R
      We'll send confirmation to:
      silverfox147@verizon.net
      Merchant details
      Hefei Yilai Trade Co., Ltd
      -------------------
      I purchase this item on April 25, 2020
      It is now May 23, 2020 and I have yet to receive my purchase.
      I paid thru PayPal
      I tried emailing the seller at: solodressy@gmail.com but haven't received any feed back as yet.

      • silverfox 05/23/2020 at 06:44 PM

        my purchase was on April 25, 2020 and I still haven't received anything. I used the email they have on my Paypal , but haven't heard anything from them yet. Hopefully I will be able to get my money REFUNDED

      Reply
    • Nav 05/26/2020 at 02:37 AM

      I ordered kids Easel on 09/05/2020, never received goods, looks like scam.

      Paid through Paypal, but never got response from them back.

      Reply
    • Magda 05/26/2020 at 05:27 PM

      How to get my money back?!

      Reply
    • CLYDE 05/28/2020 at 11:29 AM

      This scam is using my phone number. I have gotten over 100 calls by people who have been scammed. Please remove my phone number from this company. My phone number is 804-252-8890 and I am not affiliated with this company in any way. I also ordered Jonathan Green grass seed from a website they advertised on (MAGETAS) that was also a scam. PLEASE REMOVE MY PHONE NUMBER FROM THIS COMPANY NOW

      Reply
    • Report #242446 06/09/2020 at 12:37 PM

      Bought breadmaker for £26.99. Chos eot pay by Paypal as I thought it would be more secure.
      Following day with no email confirmation adn no respoensefrom their email address. I contacted Paypal by email. After several days they DENIED claim as according to them it was a "NOT unauthorised" transaction!!. Haven't been able to talk to someone. But think they should check who they are making payments to! Otherwise should have used regular bank card for more protection!!
      -------------------
      DO NOT think that by paying with PayPal, your money is safe!!
      They don't want to know if the person they pass your money onto is trustworthy or not!!

      Url / Website : aliexpress.com?
      Pseudonym : Hefei Yilau Trade Co

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.