SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
Hippocampus Co., LTD

Date05/14/2020
PseudonymHippocampus Co., LTD
Url / Websitewww.hippocampuscoltd.com
Scam contentsI ordered a product from Hippocampus CO., LTD for some storage bowls. On my paypal statement is says 'CANBE'
I have never rec'd the product ordered on April 2,
Comment / ReviewI am confused as to how I deal with this. I have no invoice or communication from this seller. During research I believe this CANBE is a fraud. I ordered product on April 2, 2020 and have yet to receive it.
Transaction ID: 98R13208TH109914YI can find no website or reference to Hippocampus Co., LTD who was the seller, so I can not contact them.I would like the $52.87 back to me.

on my papal account it lists the email address: paypal@24service.vip under his seller info name of Hippocampus Co., LTD
Not sure if this is a scam or a legitamate email address

Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #230983 05/12/2020 at 08:59 AM

      It states that I have authorized a payment of $63.11 USD to Hippocampus Co., Ltd(paypal@24hservice.vip). Money won't leave your account until Hippocampus Co., Ltd processes your order.
      -------------------
      I did not authorize this payment. I have not ordered anything from Hippocampus Co., Ltd.

      Fraudulent email : paypal@24hdservice.vip
      Pseudonym : Hippocampus Co., Ltd

      • Shamega 06/05/2020 at 01:45 PM

        I have not received my order yet

      • Leonor Maderazo M.D. 06/11/2020 at 08:56 PM

        Have some kind of transaction ID: 608 952 249 953 457 49..dated May 14m2020 at 10:16 AM ....Amt.-$ 22.98

      • Arnaldo Capo 06/12/2020 at 05:36 AM

        This is a scam from this guy: https://www.facebook.com/kimba.yaye

        I did a who is from funmost.net and this is the result:
        name:

        Kimba YAYE
        organisation: SONITEL
        address:

        Avenue du Général De Gaulle
        address:

        Niamey 208
        address:

        Niger
        phone:

        +227 20 72 27 75
        fax-no:

        +227 20 73 58 12
        e-mail:

        kimba.yaye@sonitel.ne

        Just another Nigerian scammer

      • Carole 10/08/2020 at 12:00 PM

        This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
        Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • Sandy 05/18/2020 at 01:39 PM

      file a report with paypal and they will investigate. i reported it to them and listed the name of the company that is was a scam and my transaction number. they will try to contact them if they can't you will get your money back.

      Reply
    • Jon saunders 05/29/2020 at 08:32 PM

      I paid 143.40 for a massaging tool, operated massage gun with different adaptors

      Reply
    • Jeremy 06/04/2020 at 08:16 AM

      I believe its a scam as well and have similar paypal transaction with Hippocampus Co.,Ltd. When I opened my paypal investigation they responded with same tracking number I got in emails prior. The tracking shows it shipped out of china but that was in April and now its June. The seller communicated again a day before their limit on the claim with a different tracking number which shows it is delivered. That is not true and my USPS informed delivery doesn't even show it on the day they say it was delivered. Still awaiting Paypal's decision. Also during the course of the Paypal claim the seller has changed from Hippocampus Co.,Ltd to THUMBUP Co., Ltd.

      Reply
    • dal 06/06/2020 at 10:02 AM

      I've just understood this company is a scam. I received no order update and my bank has debit $72 usd. I now need to inform paypal and mastercard it is a chargeback since no goods have arrived.

      Reply
    • Jessie 06/13/2020 at 07:55 AM

      Yes!!!! A Scam for sure !!! I made an order for back pain machine it's been over a monthe paid $60 !!!

      I send a couple of messages & No response back !!!! Don't ever buy from there it's a SCAM!!

      Reply
    • Bobbie 06/17/2020 at 11:18 AM

      I also have been scammed. I feel fortunate I only gave them $28.00. Took 2 months to receive item with only a few of the parts. Ugh, had no idea this was a Co. from China, never again. PayPal advised the company would refund my money if I sent item back to China. Right, want to spend more money on a bunch of junk.

      Reply
    • Marge 06/26/2020 at 12:27 PM

      Order solar lights on 5/8/20, NOT received. Will be dealing with paypal for recourse.

      Reply
    • Lynn Lundquist 07/02/2020 at 04:58 PM

      I also got caught..fortunately the purchase was less than $20. Pay pal was of no help.

      Reply
    • Tammy 07/30/2020 at 02:55 PM

      I thought I had ordered from Dancingmeter.com.May 12th. I had $51.96 taken out of my paypal and there was no info on how to track the 4 items at all. Wrote to 24servicehelp.com and they gave me a tracking number. Then I was told it was Hippocampus Co., LTD. Found some info with the tracking number through 17track.net/en.... China for over a month and now it says they are in a California warehouse everytime I go in to see where they are. On July 18th I received 1 of the packages out of 4. Now it is the 30th of July and have not seen any of the 3 that are suppose to follow. Very frustrating! I called my USPS to see if they had already delivered the four and someone just took them. Without a tracking number for each one, they can not look for them. I will be contacting Paypal again if I don't see them soon.

      Reply
    • Nilsab64 10/19/2020 at 12:57 AM

      I order my merchandise on may 9 and today is Oct 19 and I haven't received my product yet. What bothers me is if PayPal knows about these why they don't do something about it,? Hippocampus might be a scammer but pay pal is not helping iether.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.