SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
shawacademy.com

Date05/11/2020
Url / Websiteshawacademy.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsShawacademy.com May be registered in Dublin Ireland, but it’s invoiced from Delaware, USA. See my invoice from them attached.

Shawacademy.com illegally use IP and logos to claim accreditation with recognised institutions, such as Scottish National Qualifications Framework and Continuing Professional Development UK.

Shawacademy.com have flooded FB and Instagram, amongst others, with adverts claiming “FULL” Free 4-week trials of their course database, except that:
Cancellation online - FALSE
Cancellation easy - FALSE
Reminder email 3 days before payment taken - FALSE (in fact payment taken 3 days early)
Free access to all courses for 30 days - FALSE (paywall before any validation of content can be seen or progress made, minimum £40 spend per certificate or toolkit, per module, further evidence of fake qualifications being purchasable)
All phone lines-CLOSED
Evidence of course content or prospectus provided for auditing - FALSE
Comment / ReviewJames Egan, CEO of Irish Shaw Academy registered company, claims he is unable to join the FB group and address the complaints. He also now claims Covid19 is the cause of all the latest problems, despite a very long history of problems beginning with Delaware days, via TrustPilot.com.

USA Better Business Bureau, Shaw Academy are not accredited and have over 300 complaints this year alone: https://www.bbb.org/us/de/wilmington/profile/online-education/shaw-academy-0251-92002528/complaints

Do a full search query on TrustPilot.com to see more accurate review ratings: https://www.trustpilot.com/search?query=Shaw+academy

Shawacademy.com have repeatedly abused people around the world, over 2600 have come forward since January 2020, at least 5 new victims joining every day: https://www.facebook.com/groups/202403510916809/?ref=share

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Disgusted victim 05/11/2020 at 08:30 AM

        Shaw Academy scammed me so I made a website at shawacademyscam.com

        Reply
      • Report #244767 06/14/2020 at 03:50 AM

        I enrolled in their academy and then decided to quit because their reviews are not good. There were lots of people who experienced their scams. I paid 500 pesos, I thought that's it. Because that's shown in their first cover. But then when I am already in. I need to pay again for toolkit then certification. What's worst is that they are not responding properly to my request to quit and that I need my money back and pause my membership with them. They have ane instruction for me to do so that I could quit. They asked me to call a number. All information I have entered I know were right. They were asking for my student ID no. I gave it correctly.. I loaded uptil 100 php until it finished. I have no actual response with them. I need your help. I want to quit and get my money back. Situation nowadays is hard. I pray there are still good people out there.

        Fraudulent email : shawacademy.zendesk@gmail.com
        Pseudonym : Shaw Academy

        • heidi 06/24/2020 at 06:50 PM

          I enrolled in their academy and then decided to quit because their reviews are not good. There were lots of people who experienced their scams. I paid 500 pesos, I thought that's it. Because that's shown in their first cover. But then when I am already in. I need to pay again for toolkit then certification. What's worst is that they are not responding properly to my request to quit and that I need my money back and pause my membership with them. They have ane instruction for me to do so that I could quit. They asked me to call a number. All information I have entered I know were right. They were asking for my student ID no. I gave it correctly.. I loaded uptil 100 php until it finished. I have no actual response with them. I need your help. I want to quit and get my money back. Situation nowadays is hard. I pray there are still good people out there.

        Reply
      • Report #253969 07/08/2020 at 07:25 PM

        You accidentally click on a button and 40$ are taken off your Paypal Account that you can’t get back, even when trying to cancel your purchase. Then they call you a few days before your free trial ends and push you into purchasing the annual subscription and don’t care about EU law that allows you to withdraw from any contract within 14 days.
        -------------------
        Total scam and unprofessional, I wish I had never opened an account on their website

        Fraudulent email : billing@shawacademy.com
        Pseudonym : Allen


        Reply
      • Report #308584 12/24/2020 at 12:32 AM

        They advertise a free course and trial membership. When you sign up for the free course none of the materials are free at all and when you cancel it they still continue to bill your credit card.

        They do not offer you anything and will not cancel your membership even on request and continue to take money out of your credit card.
        -------------------
        This is a marketing scam fishing for credit card details to illegally steal money from people.

        Telephone : +27872503245

        Reply
      • Report #350079 04/13/2021 at 03:18 AM

        Scam taking people's money out of their bank accounts and false advertising, target market are foreigners globally
        -------------------
        I have rendered service for the company and I am not in favor to how the business came to existence and striving to make money by ripping people off.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.