SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
the virtual projector

Date05/06/2020
Pseudonymthe virtual projector
Url / Websitethevirtualprojector.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentspaid for an item for then the wensite to be removed without refund or item
Comment / Reviewscam!!!

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • itsme123 05/06/2020 at 04:48 PM

      I too think I have been duped, be keeping close eye on bank account. Please update if anything is heard

      • RONNYK 06/05/2020 at 08:37 AM

        It's a Pure scam.  However I wrote 'in detail' to my Bank.
        After 10 days, I got my full amount back under buyer protection.
        So please come forward and inform the complete story to your bank.

        Don't worry about Mollie. It's a safe payment gateway in France. So your card details are very safe. 
        Hope this helps to you.

      Reply
    • Hannah 05/07/2020 at 12:40 PM

      same :-( urgh first time in years ive been got!

      Reply
    • Nat 05/07/2020 at 05:55 PM

      Hi, ordered mine on 28th April, contacted customer service few days ago to get any update, but no respond...now the website is gone. What should we do?

      • urfavescorpio 06/03/2020 at 12:29 PM

        i recieved an email saying the website has been changed from .com to .net and seems to be correct, i however have not received my item or a refund either and i ordered on the 27th of april

      Reply
    • DAN 05/07/2020 at 06:42 PM

      I purchased one on the 27th April. And they have taken the money. But no delivery and now the website not working. Feel pissed off to be honest. And now worried they will take more money from bank.

      Reply
    • Peed off 05/08/2020 at 07:26 AM

      Yep first time I've ever been stupid enough to order one money taken and nothing

      Reply
    • Hannah19902020 05/08/2020 at 09:26 AM

      I ordered in the 1st May, went to check my order and no website ?

      Reply
    • Mania 05/08/2020 at 10:24 AM

      Same I ordered on the 27th of April and got a massage from Royal Mail saying it’s in transit from originating country and the website is shutdown! If this is a scam we definitely have to get our revenge! One person won’t be enough

      Reply
    • sarah 05/08/2020 at 11:16 AM

      Same has happened to me was told it would be delivered between the 10th-16th May, I'm going to ring my bank Monday morning due to today being a bank holiday. I sent an email to the email address on the original confirmation email and received what seems like an automated response and poor English too.

      Reply
    • Fee 05/08/2020 at 02:58 PM

      I contacted my bank to cancel my card today.
      Just not worth the risk!
      They took the money before even giving confirmation of shipping!!!

      They bank told me it was a cosmetic company.
      Then came back with do I have my phone through Mollie?!! Erm! No!!!
      The bank has given me a phone number, but it isnt UK based.
      The photo of the projector they were selling are retailing for about £80. Ive looked on line.
      We were getting them for £19.90 with free shipping from.....what turns out.....over seas!!
      When something is to good to be true....it usually is!!

      I cant believe I fell for it!!!
      I think it was because it was on Facebook and I thought they vetted advertising before putting them on!

      Reply
    • Soj 05/08/2020 at 04:10 PM

      Try http://thevirtualprojector.net/ and send message that them

      Reply
    • DAN 05/08/2020 at 05:05 PM

      I got this email from them today.

      We saw that you had a problem with your order.

      Our website adress is : thevirtualprojector.net

      We changed from .com to .net, this is why you do not have the acces when you click on the link in previous emails.
      For a very few orders, it seems that we had a delivery problem 100% due to The Corona Virus situation.

      Our stock is ordered abroad and with the difficult situation in Asia with the rebound and the deaths, we have some Delay, please understand it.

      Reply
    • Report #229685 05/08/2020 at 06:16 PM

      They were selling virtual projectors for a price of £19.90
      Small projectors for a decent price
      -------------------
      I bought one of these mainly for my son when travelling but it wasnt until after i bought it that i noticed it was all fake and now they have blocked me on Facebook and taken down their website so i dont know how i am supposed to contact them to get my money back

      Reply
    • Adamt54 05/08/2020 at 09:04 PM

      They changed their website.

      thevirtualprojector.net

      Enter order number and info appears

      there is still hope!!

      Reply
    • Chrisb 05/09/2020 at 04:42 AM

      Guys I have just entered my number on thevirtualprojector.net and it says it’s on it’s way and that they have had delays due to covid

      Reply
    • Lbuttu 05/09/2020 at 06:03 AM

      Same, but then I tried using a random number and it said the same!!

      Reply
    • Kerri 05/09/2020 at 02:59 PM

      Hi all

      Same here ordered & heard nothing. Checked the website & been taken down! Feel so silly being scammed.

      Then came across this thread & used the website suggested above .net not .com . Entered my order number & states my order is on its way but delays due to Covid. Guess will have to wait & see. Will keep checking back here for updates & will update myself if I receive.

      Reply
    • Rab 05/09/2020 at 08:08 PM

      Type any email and 4 digit order number and it tells you always the same they have ripped alot of people off

      Reply
    • Jim 05/11/2020 at 03:52 PM

      I ordered one a few weeks ago. No response when I followed it up. Site shut down there running off the virtual projector. Net now. Checked order status on there and it states is still on the way. Loads of crap. Have sent another email threatening fraud action against them after I read this thread, it clearly isn't just me.

      Reply
    • Matty 05/12/2020 at 05:28 AM

      I think the transaction information says mollie as this a payment company that small businesses use to process payments, hopefully there is just a genuine delay and we all get our products some time soon

      Reply
    • Steve 05/12/2020 at 10:28 AM

      I Went into the new website and literally put in a dummy number and email address that made no sense and it stillsaid it’s on the way.

      saw this on Instagram so assumed it was genuine but thinking we have been duped and will be kept waiting for a while. If anyone has actually received their order so let us know.

      Reply
    • DAN 05/13/2020 at 05:14 AM

      So after sending a couple emails to them. And an email to Mollie the company who the transaction goes through. I checked my bank this morning and I have had a refund. I genuinely think the refund is from Mollie and they will chase this fraudulent company for their money. Mollie.com. Hope this helps someone.

      Reply
    • Report #231563 05/13/2020 at 12:18 PM

      Selling virtual projectors
      -------------------
      Clicked on an advert that was on my Facebook
      Purchased a virtual projector for £19.90
      Got an email to confirm order. Emailed twice but no reply
      Clicked on the website but says error!

      Fraudulent email : jeanneviguierpro@gmail.com
      Pseudonym : The virtual projector


      • Sarah 05/13/2020 at 12:29 PM

        Clicked on an advert that was on my Facebook

        Purchased a virtual projector for £19.90

        Got an email to confirm order. Emailed twice but no reply

        Clicked on the website but says error!

      • Tom g 07/02/2020 at 03:34 AM

        Same here

      Reply
    • Report #231666 05/13/2020 at 05:06 PM

      Advertisement on Facebook with "reviews"
      -------------------
      Clicked on link and purchased a "projector" for £19.90 and received a receipt.

      No item received. 2 emails sent. No reply and the website is conviently not working.

      Fraudulent email : jeanneviguierpro@gmail.com
      Pseudonym : The Virtual Projector


      Reply
    • JayG 05/14/2020 at 03:33 PM

      Same for me also.
      Order 1 and then done the reorder offer at 50% off.
      No sign of the projectors and no reply when I've emailed.

      I've also put random 4 digit order number and made up email and it's saying its on its way with covid delays.

      Its strange because the first site actually said "we can't find this order" if you out in random order details.

      I think it's a scam - but what I want to know is, I came across this site through a Facebook app - I have been searching for portable projectors so I understand that the cookies matched me with the item.

      But surely, Facebook should have something in place to not give none genuine ads?!

      I searched the items. But only Facebook recommended this specific site.

      Reply
    • JayG 05/14/2020 at 03:39 PM

      This email:

      jeanneviguierpro@gmail.com

      Is at the bottom of the receipt email from the purchases.

      I'll try emailing it now for answers.

      Not sure if uts safe or not though.

      Reply
    • Adamt54 05/15/2020 at 06:04 AM

      Given up hope of this being legit. It’s a scam and they will keep you waiting for as long as possible.

      go to ‘Mollie.com’ (the middle man of the payment) enter your transaction details and report.

      Reply
    • Grazyna 05/17/2020 at 09:02 AM

      Same happened to me. After website disappeared started to worry. Emailed them back and no respond. Told my bank they issued me with a new bank card.

      Reply
    • Haveibeenrobbed 05/19/2020 at 05:52 AM

      Has anyone actually received there’s yet?

      My order is over a week past due now, so not holding out much hope.

      Reply
    • Tammy Townsend 05/19/2020 at 07:06 AM

      Ordered mine on the 28th April. Still no sign and no reply to emails. Emailed Mollie and no response. Bank says they can look into it but not until it's a month past the expected delivery date. Really thought it was legit with it being on Facebook. I doubt I'll get any projector now or my money back.

      Reply
    • Matty anderson 05/19/2020 at 08:53 AM

      Reported the transaction via mollie.com and received an email from them shortly after stating that they can do nothing at all to get the money back to me and that I am advised to contact the police. Just trying to get through to my bank and see if they can do anything, I placed orders on the 26th and 28th April: I have also tried contacting info@thevirtualprojector.net numerous times with no response back at all. I think we have all well and truly been scammed :/

      Reply
    • J 05/21/2020 at 08:14 AM

      reverse image search on the pictures takes you to this website
      https://vitalprojector.com/
      which sells this projector at around $200, it's a really common scam.
      https://mashable.com/article/facebook-scam-crowdfunding-ads/?europe=true

      Reply
    • Charlie 05/22/2020 at 05:02 PM

      Hello worth using the banking system called Charge back for item not received

      It’s possible bank will try you off but you should be covered as this is clearly a fraudulent act on your debit or credit card

      as if you had paid via paypal you would 100% get full refund provide you follow the INR section in paypal .

      Reply
    • Haveibeenrobbed 05/23/2020 at 08:28 AM

      They are advertising on Facebook again under vital projector. I emailed the address on the new site and got a reply saying they would honour the orders made on the virtual projector site. Not sure if it was a bot or not though.

      Reply
    • Paula 05/28/2020 at 12:18 PM

      Hello they changed they adress I checked in the previous comments .... is . Net now .... I just entered my details and this message popped in

      Hello, Your order is on the way, we had some delays due to the COVID-19 Situation, Please be patient, we are sure that you understand the difficult situation we are in.

      Reply
    • G 05/28/2020 at 05:39 PM

      Same as everyone else, placed order on virtual projector.com , heard nothing, then got the email saying website had changed to .net, they where having delays due to covid, have emailed about a dozen times, with no response, feel so stupid!

      Reply
    • Chelsea 05/30/2020 at 10:45 AM

      The website changed as the same thing happened to me they changed it to .net instead of .com but im still waiting for my parcel and the tracking says its on its way but its said that the last 3 weeks.. now no one is replying to any of my emails...

      Reply
    • RONNYK 06/05/2020 at 08:35 AM

      It's a Pure scam. However I wrote 'in detail' to my Bank.

      After 10 days, I got my full amount back under buyer protection.

      So please come forward and inform the complete story to your bank.

      Don't worry about Mollie. It's a safe payment gateway in France. So your card details are very safe.

      Hope this helps to everyone.

      Reply
    • Report #257432 07/21/2020 at 12:13 AM

      Paid for an item and couldn't get any refund or nothing
      -------------------
      Scam

      Fraudulent email : thevirtualprojector@gmail.com
      Pseudonym : The virtual projector

      Reply
    • Report #258170 07/23/2020 at 12:54 AM

      It was selling mini projectors for $19.90 and free shipping.
      -------------------
      Then when you would purchase the item it would send you a confirmation. But never an email that said your product shipped. And they took the money out of your card.

      Fraudulent email : thevirtualprojector@gmail.com

      Reply
    • Report #261648 08/05/2020 at 01:55 AM

      I ordered a small Movie projector.
      -------------------
      I purchased a projector for $19.90 total on July 09,2020. As of Aug 05,2020 I still haven’t received it. I looked up their email on my conf email and it said it didn’t exist anymore. I contacted Shopify to let them know. Hopefully they’ll refund my money. If not, I’m not sure what I’ll do.

      Fraudulent email : thevirtualprojector@gmail.com
      Pseudonym : Virtual projector

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.