SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
brauntherm.com support@brauntherm.com +18339691221

Date04/27/2020
Fraudulent emailsupport@brauntherm.com
Pseudonymbrauntherm.com
Url / Websitebrauntherm.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 833-969-1221 (ou 0018339691221)
Scam contentsI ordered touchless thermometers on 4-24-2020. About 5 minutes after I placed the order, I realized this was not a legitimate enterprise. Per instructions on their website, I cancelled immediately (before shipment) and requested a read receipt. Nothing. I keep getting tracking notifications on my cell phone--somewhere in China. I also started getting this message when I informed them via fake email that I would be reporting them:

Hi
I am sorry for the delay.
Due to the large volume of orders,flights are tight.
The logistics company piled up a lot of parcels ,so the transportation time will be delayed.
Tracking info updating is also relatively slow.
We have contacted logistics company to deliver your order ASAP.
Thank you for your understanding and patience.

No person name or signature. I have been taken for a ride.
Comment / ReviewUnfortunately, I used mu business credit card for this and can't seem to find a way to block the charge.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • JT 04/28/2020 at 03:32 AM

      I am in the same situation that the previous person it in. I contacted them many times and received the exact same email from them. It is a total scam.

      I'm hoping to get this transaction reversed by PayPal ASAP.

      • Mark H 05/29/2020 at 04:15 PM

        Similar experience when ordering an oximeter. Ordered on 4/23 and Paypal transaction completed. Promised 5-7 day delivery and claimed to be in stock. After about a week and no word about shipping, tried emailing and calling. No response to either. Several days later attempted to cancel the order using the email address. No response again.

        Filed a dispute with Paypal on 5/3 and on 5/18 got an email saying my order had shipped. Was given a 4PX (Chinese internal tracking) along with a USPS tracking #. I also noticed that their website had been taken down.

        It was not until 5/28 that the USPS said that they had received the package. Was finally delivered on 5/29. Can't comment on the quality yet as I haven't had it that long. But I wonder what would have happened if I had not filed the dispute with Paypal.

      Reply
    • Marpri 04/29/2020 at 08:17 AM

      I am in the same situation as all of you and I received a carbon copy of the reply you got. I asked my bank to cancel payment last week after sending 3 emails and not receiving a reply.

      I did receive a reply yesterday from a Dokotoo, perhaps Dokotoo found out that my bank cancelled payment, asking me to send an email to: support@new-healthcarepartnerI (actually mispelled as new-healthcareparter). Below is en email I received at 5:58 am EST.

      Hi

      I'm sorry for not sending you an email to explain the situation in time

      Flights are tight because of the outbreak

      However, DHL is in a state of full warehouse, so it will take a long time for the delivery of DHL

      Therefore, in order to ensure the timeliness of logistics, we changed to USPS delivery in time

      To express my apologies, may I refund 30% of the freight to you?

      The nerve! I replied to the above email stating that the website is a scam and that he/she is aware of that.

      Reply
    • Pyufrao Hkii 04/30/2020 at 05:35 AM

      I have received an ear warmer from brauntherm.com.Good use.My family loved it

      Reply
    • Deb 04/30/2020 at 12:45 PM

      4/23/2018 - 4/29/2013 - THIS IS A SCAM. CANCEL YOUR ORDERS IMMEDIATELY. FILE A COMPLAINT WITH THE BBB, YOUR STATE'S ATTORNEYS GENERAL, AND EMAIL PAYPAL'S ATTORNEYS THAT THEY ARE PARTICIPATING IN A FRAUDULENT SCHEME.

      Reply
    • Deb 04/30/2020 at 12:54 PM

      THEY ARE OPERATING OUT OF CHICAGO (SUNGO) AND CHINA. YOU WILL WANT TO CANCEL YOUR CREDIT CARD, AND CHECK YOUR CREDIT BUREAUS FOR UNUSUAL ACTIVITY - WATCH OUT FOR IDENTITY THEFT, BECAUSE THIS IS JUST A METHOD TO HARVEST YOUR IDENTITY. CHINA SCAMMES TAKING ADVANTAGE OF U.S. CORONAVIRUS PANDEMIC.

      Reply
    • Cherzam 05/01/2020 at 07:47 PM

      I ordered the infrared thermometer and the Oximeter from them a week ago. Found out it was a scam, but the thermometer, they said, was on the way. Received an email to that effect. Emailed them to cancel both. No response. Called Pay Pal who says I must wait to see if they deliver anything by May 19 and if not, they take the complaint.

      Reply
    • Deneen 05/04/2020 at 10:48 AM

      I order a digital infrared thermometer almost a month ago from Brauntherm website as stated from others. I emailed and got the same response regarding delayed times, flights, etc. however I received my thermometer over the weekend with a mask included.

      Reply
    • DeNeen 05/04/2020 at 11:10 AM

      I ordered from the Brauntherm company and received an Abner infrared thermometer. Is this a product of this company?

      • APS 05/06/2020 at 02:32 PM

        Hi Deneen I also received the Abner thermometer. Have you been able to switch it to Fahrenheit? I'm not sure if this is legit

      Reply
    • Karen 05/04/2020 at 04:25 PM

      WOW all the above comments sound quite similar to my experience!

      Reply
    • intention.Tran 05/07/2020 at 06:50 AM

      I have received the goods and they are in normal use

      Reply
    • jb 05/11/2020 at 11:41 AM

      they also go under this name "https://www.new-healthcareparter.com/ " notice the spelling. If you actually spell it correctly, Health Care Partners, is actually a legit web site. they are also going under the name, "earplustherms.com"

      Reply
    • jb 05/11/2020 at 11:46 AM

      i found this facebook message on another website. It looks just like the one" intention.Tran 05/07/2020 at 12:50 PM " just sent above the other day.

      Jacob Uden
      I have received the goods and they are in normal use

      Reply
    • jb 05/11/2020 at 12:42 PM

      AND THIS GUY (JACOB UDEN) IS FROM .....From Urbana, Illinois... HOW BOUT THAT! dEB!! IS URBANA near Chicago?

      Reply
    • Mo 05/11/2020 at 11:50 PM

      Don't order from this site. It's a scam. I ordered a small piece of equipment two weeks ago, they sent a fake tracking number, and now refuse to answer any questions. Avoid like the plague.

      Reply
    • Vickie 05/13/2020 at 06:22 PM

      On May 1st, I ordered a forehead thermometer.

      With shipping it was $87.90
      Unable to reach anyone.

      There email system is a scam. No contact.
      Left msg with the number listed after I kept waiting until their machine went to recording. Will try to cancel payment. Ideas????

      Reply
    • Sue 05/14/2020 at 10:11 AM

      I had the same experience as everyone else. It never occured to me that this was a fake website and would get a knockoff thermometer instead of Braun. It took 31 days to get it and the return policy is 30 days from purchase so I am stuck with it. I contacted PayPal after 3 weeks of not getting it. They contacted the scammers and it finally arrived. It was not a Braun and after looking more closely at the website they never actually say it is a Braun, PayPal won't help because I actually did get a thermometer. I feel so foolish. I contacted BBB and the actual Braun company to alert them. I may have lost my money but if I can help drag these scumbags down I won't feel so bad. Hope karma bites them.

      Reply
    • Report #232034 05/14/2020 at 12:09 PM

      no touch digital forehead thermometer.
      Price: $79.99 + Shipping $8.90 = total $87.90
      Order # given : 19898
      4PX tracking number: 302566806008
      Track Order with Shop
      Formerly Arrive
      -------------------
      On the confirmation page the thermometer/item did not show on form. Sated: Your order is confirmed. Tracking number was/is bogus. Unable to track. Sent to bogus site.
      Numerous telephone calls to the number listed with detailed messages left to no avail.
      Numerous email messages sent. Message routed with pop up site stating message SAVED. NO answer.

      Pseudonym : Brauntherm

      • Vickie 05/14/2020 at 12:17 PM

        Ordered was a forehead thermometer. The confirmation page looked bogus.
        Unable to speak to anyone. Number listed goes straight to voice mail.
        Messages left on email support site transfers you message to a site stating message saved. DO NOT USE THIS SITE. THEY WILL RIP U OFF.

      Reply
    • John 05/14/2020 at 01:15 PM

      I joined the "I got scammed club" and have tried to cancel and have received no response from the website or leaving a message. My order was placed on 4/21 and I have a 4PX Global shipping confirmation that it arrived at O'hare 8 days ago. Nothing has arrived to date.

      Reply
    • Jan 05/14/2020 at 03:39 PM

      I've been waiting over 2 weeks and am unable to get in contact with anyone. They claim to reply in 24 hours! No tracking, no answer on phone. They disappeared. Richer.

      Reply
    • B 05/21/2020 at 09:16 PM

      Received thermometers 3 weeks after ordering instead of 7-10 days on website. Purchased different ones because I needed these right away for a business. Returning product unopened and hope for refund. Worthless tracking numbers from company. No good communication from them at all. Surprised I got product at all

      Reply
    • Tom 05/30/2020 at 11:28 PM

      The oximeter is a piece of junk. Scam. Another Chinese scam!

      Reply
    • Report #241057 06/06/2020 at 02:13 PM

      Infrared, touch free thermometer. Easy to read, can be used in either Celsius or Fahrenheit.
      -------------------
      When I received the thermometer, it did not look like the one in the advertisement. The advertisement came up while I was reading the news on msn.com. The product specifications are on one third of a sheet of paper. I was looking to change the thermometer from Celsius to Fahrenheit but there is no way to change it. It said the product took two AA batteries - wrong they won't fit. AAA only. I realized I was given a cheap Chinese knock off. I wrote to the support address twice but got no response. I was looking for the phone number and found all this information about BraunTherm being a scam. The product I received was from Jia Le Technology Co., Ltd. Model ET002A. The certificate is in Chinese. If it's known that they operate out of Chicago why can't they be shut down? This is another example of a fraudulent company profiteering on the Pandemic. The only saving grace is I used PayPal instead of a credit card.

      Url / Website : braimtherm.com
      Pseudonym : BraunTherm

      Reply
    • classicrokr 06/09/2020 at 12:56 AM

      After 5 weeks (and the exact experience of many posts above, I received their Oximeter, It is a piece of junk and indicates that I am essentially walking around with only 80% SpO2 levels!! Numbers change with every breath. Tried to return it and finally they said if I send it via traceable package to China,, they would try to offer me 50% refund. "try" and "50%" are direct quotes. I told them to go F themselves and I filed a dispute with PayPal Credit (Synchrony Bank).

      Shame on me for falling victim.

      Reply
    • Bev 07/07/2020 at 04:14 PM

      I have had the very same experience. Trouble is double payment came out of Paypal and my bank account. Paypay reversed it from "new-healthcareparter.com" so that was resolved. However, the payment from my bank account went to "Dokotoo." What a mess. It is definitely a scam. The thermometer does not work properly so when trying to get my money back and I got the same message about being so busy. Also, the 3-5 day delivery was more like 3-5 weeks (4 actually.)

      Reply
    • Molly 07/08/2020 at 11:21 PM

      I thought I was ordering a genuine Braun oximeter from Brauntherm.com. I couldn't have been more wrong. After waiting for many weeks I finally received a piece of junk that did not give accurate oxygen readings. I tried to go back to the website for contact info and the site no longer existed. I filed a complaint with PayPal but they have been of no help. They say that I have to return the item to an address in China at my own expense. So, on top of the initial payment of $43.89, I have to spend another $17.25 to return the thing. Although PayPal has said that I might be eligible for a refund of the cost of return, I do not truat the person who put up a bogus website and sold a defective unbranded product to do the right thing and and acknowledge receipt, etc.That means I'll have to add the addtional cost $16.00 to return it via registered mail. This is ludicrous. I don't understand why PayPal is, in effect, enabling a fraud. It seems they've had many complaints about this bogus company. One thing is that the "vendor" keeps changing his identity.

      At this time PayPal is saying that the vendor is "Sethwe". How does one get past PayPal "customer service" and get to communicate with one of their attorneys? Is it possible?

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.