SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
aerapur.com support@aerapur.com

Date04/24/2020
Fraudulent emailsupport@aerapur.com
PseudonymAerapur
Url / Websiteaerapur.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsPurchased two infrared forehead thermometers for a total of 158.00 on 4/27/2020. The money was taken out of our Capital One account the same day. I have sent emails to their web site and their support site and have received no response.
Comment / ReviewI have not been able to get anyone to respond to any of my emails
There is no phone number to call them. I would just like to have my money back.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #222910 04/21/2020 at 08:48 PM

      Ordered item online
      -------------------
      Purchased thermometer for $77 plus .77 international fee and this was taken from our account on April 1. Never received any confirmation about the product and have not received it.

      Fraudulent email : contact@aerapur.com
      Pseudonym : aerapur thermo 5399 fr colmar

      • Pumpkiepoo 04/23/2020 at 04:22 PM

        Says it can PREVENT illness and viruses.

        if that is the case everyone would buy it and never get covo19

        FALSE ADVERTISING

        read their description VERY CAREFULLY

      Reply
    • Connie 05/14/2020 at 11:28 PM

      I ordered one

      and never received it

      but the money was taken from my account.

      must be a scam

      Reply
    • SO 05/18/2020 at 06:15 PM

      I ordered one too on April 14 and tracking says it is in Transit on May 2. I still have not received it either. They charged my credit card already. The tracking number I got looks so weird. I tried UPS, USPS, Fedex, and DHL and none has that tracking number.

      I think this is a SCAM!!!

      Reply
    • Patricia 05/21/2020 at 10:05 AM

      This company is a scam. Call your cc to get a refund

      Reply
    • Jay 05/23/2020 at 06:50 PM

      This is a scam and this person(s) have no intention of sending the item. They stall, knowing that eventually it will be too late for duped customer to take action. I’ve been waiting for weeks for the infrared thermometer to arrive. Now they are saying it it is coming from another country after sending a message that they ship from the USA. Which country? Who is the carrier? What is the tracking number for the carrier? When is the estimated DELIVERY date? The only “tracking” I received is the bogus information they type in and it changes every time specific delivery information is requested.

      I contacted Paypal and they suggested I work it out with the vendor. I requested a refund from Aerapur, and got a message saying I would have to wait until I receive the item, then send it back for a refund. Are they joking?

      Reply
    • gail 05/25/2020 at 09:21 AM

      I just ordered the infrared thermometer last night and thought it was a legitimate website however, after I had already put in my credit card information and paid, I noticed there was no phone number so I checked this website out further only to read this is a scam. I am calling my credit card customer service now, these people need to be reported to the Better Business Bureau, which I will do today. Do not buy anything from this scam site.

      Reply
    • Tinoeuro 05/25/2020 at 10:25 AM

      This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
      Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • Tinoeuro 05/25/2020 at 10:28 AM

      This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
      Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • Don’ rip off Covid patients 05/26/2020 at 04:53 PM

      I accidentally put in a wrong street. I emailed several times to fix it and they told me that it already shipped out and I couldn’t. They gave me a tracking number and I went in person to my Post office and spoke with the manager and it is NOT a tracking number. I called UPS and they said the same thing. The carrier seems to be Yun Express where the tracking number pops up but again no phone number. Trump hear items seem to be coming from China possibly. I don’t know.

      Reply
    • Soph 06/08/2020 at 10:44 AM

      This is totally a scam! I ordered an infrared body thermometer. It took forever to get it. It doesn’t work. We tried everything from high quality batteries to reading the instructions over and over again. When you contact aerapur.support, the person repeats on several emails that you need high quality batteries. I ask for an address to send it back and to credit my account. None of this happened and I am pretty sure it never will. Lost $80.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.