SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
mediavod.com

Date04/17/2020
Url / Websitehttps://mediavod.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsMisleading you to join the site and thinking you have entered the site will not allow you to, saying User name and password is incorrect.
Comment / ReviewLeads users to believe it is a free site after activation by credit card. After entering all details and confirming your account i could not access the site with my user email and password. i tried to reset my password and the site kept telling me Error: Password could not be sent!. It is a 5 day trial but i paid the $1.03 US unlimited download for the 5 day trial but could not get back into the site with my details It will now syart to hit my credit card once the 5 day trial is over for an amount i know nothing about because i could not get far enough into the site to see.

Attachment(s)
  • 2 Planes
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Oscar 04/20/2020 at 01:47 PM

        So i can’t login there anymore also if i ask new password then comes comment ERROR.
        Can also not sign out , probably have to cancel my card not to loos more money

        Reply
      • gi 04/21/2020 at 10:46 PM

        The same problem

        Reply
      • Mike 04/22/2020 at 10:26 PM

        Looks like a scam to me. I'd contact your bank and cancel the credit card if I were you.

        Reply
      • Chrissie 04/24/2020 at 04:29 AM

        Yes we reckon it is a scam - signed up and no e-mail to say they had received our info and can't find anywhere to log in. DON'T do it - we cancelled our credit card straight away. It's a con.

        Reply
      • Ivonne 04/28/2020 at 04:52 PM

        Happened the same the unique option is cancel my credit card??

        Reply
      • Kris 04/30/2020 at 12:44 PM

        Been caught with MediaVod and they took $82.00 out of my account. Reported to my bank. I cannot access MediaVod to cancel, a huge big scam

        Reply
      • Harvey 05/09/2020 at 02:23 AM

        Same thing happened to me with mediavod they took $77.59 out of my account. I cannot access mediavod to cancel.

        Reply
      • Mereana 05/11/2020 at 08:18 AM

        I cancel one hour after joining as they took $3.56 nz out of my card when it says it was supposed to be free.
        Was an article on facebook why I joined.Gut feeling a scam

        Reply
      • Report #231785 05/14/2020 at 03:53 AM

        Free video with lots more movies than Netflix. Netflix
        Has lost millions of users to mediavod ask for credit information but says no charges will be applied.
        -------------------
        No email has been send and no way to log into an account. It’s a scam please don’t buy into it.

        Reply
      • Leani 05/20/2020 at 11:17 PM

        It came up on my facebook too. I called bank and cancelled my credit card. The person I spoke to said several attempts had already been made on my account (it had only been minutes) from Cyprus but the bank thought they were suspicious and had blocked them.

        Reply
      • Arnaldo 05/21/2020 at 02:03 PM

        Já cancelei, no computador dava para ver filmes e também cancelar. Na Smartv aparecia como acima discrito. Não reconhecia a password

        Reply
      • Report #248533 06/22/2020 at 05:26 PM

        Nem küldött e-mailt, és nincs mód a fiókba való bejelentkezésre. Ez egy átverés, kérlek, ne vegye bele.
        -------------------
        A felhasználók azt hitték, hogy hitelkártyával történő aktiválás után ez egy ingyenes webhely. Az összes adat megadása és a fiók megerősítése után nem tudtam belépni a webhelyre felhasználói e-mail és jelszavammal. Megpróbáltam visszaállítani a jelszavam, és a webhely folyamatosan azt mondta nekem Hiba: A jelszót nem lehetett elküldeni !. Ez egy 5 napos próbaverzió, de kifizettem az $ 1.03 korlátlan letöltést az 5 napos próbaverzióért, de nem tudtam visszajutni a webhelyre az adataimmal. Most szívesen megütödik a hitelkártyámmal, miután az 5 napos próbaverzió lejárt egy összegért, nem tudok semmit, mert nem tudtam elég messzire jutni az oldalra, hogy megnézhessem.

        Reply
      • Jenny 02/03/2021 at 05:34 PM

        28 Jan 2021, 22:42 (7 days ago)

        Hi

        A few days ago I found myself on your website. I wanted to sign up for the trial to see how it is and entered my card details as the first step.

        I read the fine print at the bottom on the next page about the fees that will be deducted shortly after I confirm my details on that page. After reading this, I decided not to go ahead and closed the web page. It clearly said that by entering my details, I verify my account and confirm that I agree with the terms and conditions that the fee be deducted from my account. I didn't enter any details and did not agree to anything and certainly did not press the confirmation that I wished to continue. I simply closed that website. However, I found that the amount of NZD85 was deducted two days ago from my bank account.

        I never verified my account, never entered any personal details and never used your website for any purposes. I did not even login after reading your fine print because my account was unverified and I assumed that was the end of it.

        Please process my refund as soon as possible.

        I do not have any login details because I never signed up. Please refer to the following attachment of the amount that has been unlawfully deducted.

        Thank you

        Kind regards
        ........

        This is my original email that I wrote to Mediavod. No surprise, it bounced right back because the email address is non-existent!

        $85 later, visited the website for the 50th time and no luck finding any other contact details. I was hoping to get a... Read more

        Reply
      • RICK 04/25/2021 at 05:48 AM

        no doubt 100% scam they will f*#K YOU.......THEY NEED DESTROYED WORTHLESS SCUM

        Reply
      • Dawn 07/08/2021 at 05:39 AM

        They were offering free iphone 12 and i clicked on link and im deployed right now and have no contact with my bank now i have to call my mom and ask her to decline all payments they try to make and call my bank and let them know, so annoying,

        Reply
      • Sam 08/26/2021 at 04:31 AM

        So I was scammed under not advertising bt was more so with a winnings from a so called famous radio host via fb In comments of mine and so yes I went along with it bt somehow it lead me to a different site to sign up to received my so called prize money bt I managed to cancel the subscription but this one was in dietprep?? Did this happen to anyone??? bt even by the time I managed to cancel about 5 bucks had already had been taken out of my account. And when I tried to find that whole conversation again on fb...they were gone and at that point I dam well know i was conned

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.