SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
surpassait.myshopify.com mcmoosehhnw@hotmail.com

Date03/23/2020
Fraudulent emailmcmoosehhnw@hotmail.com
PseudonymBowflex Selecttech 552 Adjustable Dumbbells
Url / Websitehttps://surpassait.myshopify.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsGave a website, claimed to be selling brand name dumb bells on sale
Comment / ReviewI saw a website called Yiyhoo that was selling Bowflex select tech dumb bells for 89$ US a pair. The next day, the website was down and I spent 133$ Canadian for them. I’m beyond upset I gave some scammers my money...

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Jaz 03/24/2020 at 04:34 AM

        I got scammed too!!!

        Reply
      • Bx 03/24/2020 at 11:16 AM

        Same happened to me. I saw the ad on facebook.

        Reply
      • Report #215135 03/25/2020 at 07:03 AM

        Bowflex dumbells for 89.99.
        -------------------
        After I pay for them they site was down. The problem is that I saw it on FB and I have buy before through ads on FB. How can I dispute my money back?

        Pseudonym : Yiyhoo.com

        • titi 03/30/2020 at 09:36 PM

          Yeah me too.... I bought dumbbells for 89 bucks :( i also saw in Instagram ads... and i didn't check because I bought from this kind of ads before... but i guess there's a first time for everything :'(... im gonna try calling to visa to see if i can get my money back

        • Otis 03/31/2020 at 12:32 AM

          I bought set of barbells for $89. Saw ad on facebook.

          Now unable to gain access to store site.

        Reply
      • Report #215201 03/25/2020 at 11:42 AM

        Purchased dumbbells for 89 bucks. I knew it was to good to be true but I have never been scammed on Instagram before but eventually these scammers will find their way. I thought there was no way instagram would let scammers on their network but I was wrong.
        -------------------
        Never buy from the ads you see on Instagram stories. They are all fake!

        Fake confirmation

        • Super Mario 04/02/2020 at 09:54 AM

          Tried to buy the same dumbbells for gift on links sent by one of my kids....the website is already gone and reposted with a new name and the price increased to $359? Definitely same people! New website called "Prodstop" has same look and feel as prior one....will try to turn them in to FTC or something....they suck and hope they burn in Hell for this!!

        Reply
      • Bmar 03/25/2020 at 05:37 PM

        I got scammed too. Ad was on facebook.should have listened to my gut on this!

        Reply
      • Report #215279 03/25/2020 at 10:23 PM

        Bowflex SelectTech 552 Adjustable Dumbbells (Pair) × 1
        $89.00
        -------------------
        On the email, it said they went through shopify.com


        • Alon 03/27/2020 at 10:33 AM

          total scam, be aware, I paid 89$ last week and they're not responding to my emails.

        • ROBERTO 03/30/2020 at 09:39 AM

          TRUFFA

        • Jim 04/15/2020 at 10:51 AM

          It's a Scam!

          I fell for the same thing. Never received my purchase. No response from the email. Company disappeared.

        Reply
      • FD 03/25/2020 at 11:26 PM

        I got scammed too. Saw the add on Facebook. I cancelled my credit card and now disputing the charge

        Reply
      • Pk 03/29/2020 at 11:24 AM

        I very happy I did the research before to buy. They are changing the site every day. Sorry for you guys, but thanks for making this public for other people.

        Reply
      • c 03/29/2020 at 04:41 PM

        Was also scammed, and will also be disputing charges. Sorry all... real bummer. Glad there is a hub here for reporting.

        Reply
      • titi 03/30/2020 at 09:22 PM

        Me too :( i feel so sad

        Reply
      • Daniele 04/01/2020 at 08:34 AM

        unfortunately it happened to me too. the site has been deleted and no email replies ...

        Reply
      • Report #217451 04/03/2020 at 11:38 AM

        Bought a saw, drill, sander kit for 99.00. Never received it and can’t get in touch with them. Order #3978.
        -------------------
        Sent a bunch of emails and no reply.

        Url / Website : epicdelusion.com
        Pseudonym : Surpassing Shopify.com


        • Releke 04/03/2020 at 11:43 AM

          Never received order and no answer to my emails. Ordered a saw,drill,sander combination for 99.00.

        • Ajay 04/12/2020 at 03:46 PM

          I ordered Bowflex adjustable dumbbells for $89.00
          order #4702 and never received it! Now the website is no good!

        • JG 06/18/2020 at 05:07 PM

          I ordered the Bowflex adjustable dumbbells for $89.00. Yes, I know I'M the DUMBBELL for thinking this was legitimate. I got scammed. And here's some details you will need when fighting this with your credit card company or with law enforcement:
          The scammers used the website called epicdelusion.com

          Epic Delusion is actually a legit company, and they are victims here too.
          Google "Epicdelusion Bowflex" and you'll see plenty of results to support your fraud claim.
          I opened a dispute with my credit card company and they denied it. My credit card sent me a copy of a packing slip as "proof" that the product was shipped. The product was a $1 bracelet that shipped from China. That's how the scammers get away with this... they ship something small and cheap and use that as proof that you received the product. These guys are good, but we can bring them down if we work together!

        • carol 06/19/2020 at 02:20 PM

          Ordered the saw,drill, sander and bag for $99.00, we should have know it was a scam from the beginning, but we fell for it.

        Reply
      • Tom 06/01/2020 at 04:49 PM

        Same here...the vendor even had the audacity to claim to the credit card company that they sent and delivered the merchandise and provided fake tracking information.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.