SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
purchairstyle.com purchairstylecontact@gmail.com

Date03/14/2020
Fraudulent emailpurchairstylecontact@gmail.com
PseudonymPurc Hairstyle
Url / Websitehttps://purchairstyle.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsWebsite selling Purc Hair Conditioning Mask.
Comment / ReviewThis website advertises Purc Hairstyle Conditioning Mask for your hair. Very well made website, including an 'Our Story' section, and also reviews. This was advertised on Facebook, and I clicked the link which brought me to their home page. Once you pay, they send an email 'Confirming' your order. There is also a 'Track Your Order' section.
No tracking number was provided, so I had emailed asking for the information. I sent a few emails to their 'Contact' email address: purchairstylecontact@gmail.com. It has been a few months and I have never received a reply or my 2 orders (ordered at the same time). I use the parcel tracking app 'Arrive' and the order has appeared on there, but no tracking information, which is another reason why I thought this website was legitimate. These Scam Artists have done a great job covering their tracks. I even paid extra for 'Secure Delivery'.
The bottom of the page states the website is powered by Shopify, so my next step will be contacting Shopify to report scam.

Attachment(s)
  • Home Page
  • Track Order Page
  • Track Order Page
  • Other references
    More info +
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • sandys 06/06/2020 at 08:30 AM

        This "Purchairstyle" is 100% scam!! I bought the intense nutrition mask via Instagram ads and never receive the goods. I contact them and found all their links are with errors and page can't found. I noticed they using the name purchairstyle and Prody Shop, don't order any thing from them. BTW, is anyone know how to report this scam to Instagram? so IG should remove all this company's ads from IG, and we can't claim the money back :((

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.