SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
collection@fairmount.world +491805051665 Dateblaster AG

Date01/23/2020
Fraudulent emailcollection@fairmount.world
PseudonymDateblaster AG
Telephone+49 180 5 051665 (ou 00491805051665) (more info)
Scam contentsTue, Jan 21, 2020 2:37 pm

collection (collection@fairmount.world)
To:you Details

Dear Sir Smith,

This is to inform you that we represent the company Dateblaster AG, Zugerstrasse 6, CH-6330 Cham.

You made use of chargeable services from the online community whatsex. Your chosen user
name marksmith010 and your email address marksmith010@aol.com were recorded by our clients. Our client has
recorded all input data and the IP address of the PC used for the booking in a legally admissible
form.

As you are aware, the offer referred to above is subject to charges. Our client has already
reminded you about paying the agreed membership fees. Unfortunately, you did not react to this
reminder. You therefore still owe the due payment in the amount of GBP 104,70 plus reminder
fees and bank charges. You owe a total sum in the amount of GBP 169,70, including the charges
that arose through our involvement.

We request you to pay the above-mentioned sum in the amount of GBP 169,70 without delay, but
not later than 05.02.2020.

Please use the account information shown below to pay the debt and quote the reference 93120000480
in all payments.

If we do not receive the above-mentioned amount within the time limit, we will have to
recommend our clients to transfer the debt-collection process to a law firm that specialises in
enforcing outstanding debts.

We refer here expressly to the further costs and fees that are inevitably coupled with this.

If you pay the amount owed in full and on time, we will close the matter immediately and file the
documents.

Best regards

Fairmount GmbH

Grimmaische Straße 78
04720 Döbeln/Dresden

Telefon: 0 34 31 / 695 95 30
Telefax: 0 34 31 / 695 95 40

collection@fairmount.world

Bank account:
Postbank AG
IBAN: DE66 7001 0080 0004 0858 08
BIC: PBNKDEFFXXX

______________________________________________________________________________

The fees arise as follows:

1,3 Transaction fee in accordance with No 2300 VV RVG:
:
50,00 GBP

Expenses in accordance with No 7002 VV RVG:
:
10,00 GBP

0 % VAT in accordance with No 7008 VV RVG:
:
0,00 GBP

Total fee
:
60,00 GBP

______________________________________________________________________________

Information in accordance with article 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Identity of the responsible company:
Fairmount GmbH, Grimmaische Straße 78, 04720 Döbeln / Dresden

How to contact the data protection officer:
Fairmount GmbH, data protection officer, Grimmaische Straße 78, 04720 Döbeln / Dresden, datenschutzbeauftragter@fairmount.de

Purpose of processing and legal basis:
The data are processed in order to fulfil the contract and in order to prosecute legal actions. An additional purpose that we pursue in processing data is
claims management. In accordance with article 6 para. 1 b GDPR, the data is also processed in order to fulfil a contract with your creditor referred to in
our letter stating our claims since this also includes the payment obligation. Moreover, in accordance with article 6 para. 1.f GDPR, the data must also
be processed to safeguard our legitimate interests or those of a third party. Our legitimate interests relate to the claim against you. Once the outstanding
payment has been made or the collection procedure has been concluded, the data will be processed in fulfilment of records retention obligations stipulated
in law (article 6 para. 1.c GDPR)

Data categories and the origin of the data:
We process the following categories of data: master data, communications data, contractual data, data on claims, where applicable, payment information.
The data in the categories referred to have been provided to us by the creditors referred to in our statement of claims.

Recipients:
As part of collection proceedings, we will forward your data to our client, the creditor referred to in our statement of claims, and possibly to the following
categories of recipients should this be necessary in order to collect the claim: credit agencies, service providers, third party debtors, local residents'
registration offices, the courts, bailiffs, lawyers.

Period of time during which data stored:
After the outstanding claim has been paid or the collection proceedings have ended and after a period of three years has elapsed, we verify whether we
still require your data and whether legal data retention requirements forbid deletion. In this case, your data will be deleted after the legal retention period
has ended. The law normally requires that the data be stored for up to ten years.

Rights of affected persons:
Provided that the conditions stipulated in law apply, you are entitled to the following rights in accordance with articles 15 to 22 GDPR: the right to information,
to correct and delete data, to restrict its processing and the right to transfer data. Article 14 para. 2 c in conjunction with article 21 GDPR also entitles you to
object to processing based on article 6 para. 1f GDPR.

Right to complain to the regulatory authority
In accordance with article 77 GDPR, you are entitled to complain to the regulatory authority if you are of the opinion that your personal data has not been
processed in accordance with the law. The address of the regulatory authority responsible for our company is:
Der Sächsischer Datenschutzbeauftragter, Bernhard-von-Lindenau-Platz 1, 01067 Dresden
Comment / ReviewI have tried and tried to cancel and have paid on numerous occasions.

Other references
More info +

telephone number analysis +49 180 5 051665

Phone number type
Cost-shared phone number
International format
  • +49 180 5 051665
Country
Germany
Territory
Germany
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Anon 05/27/2020 at 04:26 PM

      Sorry.. realised I mentioned Paidwings in my comment when this report is about Dateblaster AG - the same principles I've mentioned apply.

      Also: https://datingspot24.co.uk/reviews/whatsex.co.uk-review/

      Reply
    • Geoff 12/05/2020 at 04:01 AM

      I've had exactly the same experience having signed up to another one of their dating sites,

      "icheat.com." I have attempted on several occasions to cancel the membership via their website, and on each occasion they message back giving me 24 hours to confirm cancellation insisting I provide them with my full details including details of the credit card used plus my signature, but insist they will only act to cancel membership if these details are received by FAX. I haven't used or owned a fax machine since 1999 and don't know anyone else who currently uses or has access to one, (and although they are still available through the likes of Amazon at £200 BSP) I'm not prepared to spend that sort of money on a one off transaction, so I instructed my credit card company NOT to accept any further automatic renewals from icheat.com, (although they still try most days, as I receive a "payment refused" notification from Barclaycard confirming icheats request has been refused,) hence I've received the identical letter you have reproduced above demanding payment. The current deadline is 4th December, 2020 (yesterday). Although I initially responded to them querying why I was required to send a fax, but they only replied extending my payment deadline to 4.12.20. making no reference to a fax request, only highlighting that their clients, cheat.com have not received any membership cancellation request, presumably because I haven't sent a fax. Would you suggest I ignore their demands, in the ... Read more

      Reply
    • dudebro 01/20/2021 at 01:21 PM

      Hey,

      What happened?
      Are you still receiving mails?

      Have you paid?

      What happened with your subscriptions?

      Reply
    • aa 02/20/2021 at 08:57 PM

      can someone help me they want me to pay 99 euro

      Reply
    • Franktm 03/02/2021 at 01:03 AM

      They want me to pay too

      Reply
    • Dan 03/18/2021 at 05:39 AM

      Hi all I have fell victim to this scam, I subscribed to one month but got charged every month after for 15 months!! I contacted my credit card company to put a stop on the payment and even got some charge backs, I did however at the time of being charged for the second month onwards tried to get in touch to cancel with no response at all and now getting emails from collection@fairmount.world threatening debt collection

      Reply
    • Andrzej 04/05/2021 at 10:18 AM

      Cześć Hi, I got an e-mail from this company that I am in arrears with payments, but I do not even remember that I once registered on this website what should I do or someone can help me I'm from Poland

      Reply
    • MurrayWinter123 04/09/2021 at 04:41 PM

      Hey everyone

      I've received these emails too but this is for a site called fwb.dating so if you or anyone else uses this site be sure that you'll fall into this insecure trap.

      Reply
    • sational77 07/06/2021 at 07:04 PM

      fairmount.world debt collection letter is a scam unless youve used your debit card to join the site they cant get any money they say theyve tracked my ip but they keep extending the date of when theyl get the debt collectors involved iv waited 3 months to see if anything would happen it wont dont pay it its a definate scam !!!!!!

      Reply
    • scwarts 08/23/2021 at 05:19 PM

      Read very interesting , useful links.
      Shortly it is a scam.

      https://www.justanswer.co.uk/ireland-law/csb5y-signed-one-month-dating-site-soon.html

      https://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/h5wa5-just-reading-fairmount-gmbh-think.html

      Reply
    • brice 08/31/2021 at 01:47 PM

      Dear Sir Daniel,

      This is to inform you that we represent the company Date4friend AG, Bahnhofstr. 16, CH-6300 Zug.

      You made use of chargeable services from the online community mistress-francecom. Your chosen user
      name brice and your email address danielbrice@laposte.net were recorded by our clients. Our client has
      recorded all input data and the IP address of the PC used for the booking in a legally admissible
      form.

      As you are aware, the offer referred to above is subject to charges. Our client has already
      reminded you about paying the agreed membership fees. Unfortunately, you did not react to this
      reminder. You therefore still owe the due payment in the amount of EUR 39,96 plus reminder
      fees and bank charges. You owe a total sum in the amount of EUR 103,76, including the charges
      that arose through our involvement.

      We request you to pay the above-mentioned sum in the amount of EUR 103,76 without delay, but
      not later than 15.09.2021.

      Please use the account information shown below to pay the debt and quote the reference 93821136885
      in all payments.

      If we do not receive the above-mentioned amount within the time limit, we will have to
      recommend our clients to transfer the debt-collection process to a law firm that specialises in
      enforcing outstanding debts.

      We refer here expressly to the further costs and fees that are inevitably coupled with this.

      If you pay the amount owed in full and on time, we will close the matter immediately and file the
      documents.

      Best regards

      Fairmount GmbH

      ... Read more

      Reply
    • Defender 10/01/2021 at 03:24 PM

      Dear - Brice/Daniel ( 08/31/2021 at 08:47 PM)
      Just ignore them, they are scammers.
      better you ig kre them totally, if you can just open new e-mail and use it. Or block them or any e mail with sikillar names, wordings.
      If they will make any counrt first they have to prove about the service which is not provided as writen in many stories.
      They are buch of idiots, cheaters !
      Be strong ✊ do not go under rheor pressure 😉

      Reply
    • brice 11/02/2021 at 07:11 AM

      This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
      Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • brice 12/10/2021 at 01:24 PM

      This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
      Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • brice 12/10/2021 at 01:28 PM

      thank you to you I saw I was scammers. I can't block their email

      Reply
    • Jonnyman 12/21/2022 at 02:43 PM

      I got one off these emails for date4friend and I never use my card and they sent me a the thing to pay into their bank I am cage about it I know I didn't didn't use payable services from them I never would my card in that way I am from Ireland

      Reply
    • Krisztian 02/08/2023 at 09:17 AM

      I have same problem. I registered on 27 of october, bought the premium. After two days I canceled the premium subscription. I got the email about it. But I received emails from them in every month about I have a debt. I told them I canceled already my membership. And I sent the screenshots of the email about it. They said they cannot see in the system. They sent me a form about cancelation to fill out and sent them back. I filled out and sent them back..after they wrote me and told me I owe money and this is the link to pay it. I paid.
      Few days ago I got an email and they said they sold my debt to a company and I have to pay the amount or if I dont they will take this case to the court.

      What can I do?

      Do I need to pay or what?

      Reply
    • M.Markovski 08/20/2023 at 03:13 PM

      Hello everybody.
      This is my case:

      "Dear Sir Markovski,

      We refer to our previous correspondence and have to inform you that the claim by our clients has still not been settled. We are unable either to understand or accept your payment behaviour. You made use of chargeable services of the online community bezposvecenosticom.

      We have still not been able to post a payment settlement in spite of several reminders from our clients and from this office. We therefore request you once again to pay the sum in the amount of EUR 41,65 without delay, but no later than

      25.08.2023
      into the account shown here. We have already been instructed to pass the matter to the contract law firm if this deadline expires without settlement.

      This law firm will apply without delay to the local district court for an order for payment against you, which will lead to further costs for you to pay, as well as inconvenience.

      For this reason, we can only recommend that you avoid this further escalation and ensure on-time payment in full. The case will be immediately closed here after payment is received.

      Best regards

      Fairmount GmbH
      Grimmaische Straße 78
      04720 Döbeln/Dresden

      Fax: 0 34 31 / 695 95 40
      collection@fairmount.world

      Bank account:
      Postbank AG
      IBAN: DE66 7001 0080 0004 0858 08
      BIC: PBNKDEFFXXX
      Reference: 93723611111
      |03221260640|"

      I have been on date site www.bezposvecenosti.com, and I have regostered my gmail adress, but I have never paid anything and I have not been putted any Card data.
      And I have not used the... Read more

      Reply
    • Amadeo 10/30/2023 at 09:19 AM

      Hello everyone, my experience is that I registered my email and used my card to pay for a 3-month membership but I was never able to access anything other than my profile, I immediately wrote to support so they could solve this, seeing that I had no response I decided to write to them to delete my username and profile because I was no longer interested, I never received any response and I proceeded to delete my account that was July 2022, it turns out that yesterday I looked at my email and I have countless emails from collection@fairmount.world , demanding payments, they give me until 11/4/2023, because they say they will take me to court, it is worth clarifying that I never used their service but if I paid for a membership which I did not use but asked to be unsubscribed, now I am a little worried and I don't know whether to pay or not, the claim is in Euros.
      Any advice..!! thank you so much..

      Reply
    • Andy 11/12/2023 at 08:58 AM

      Hi I have an outstanding payment of £3000 now that is being charged every month., I had cancelled my card. They keep sending emails to settle my debt and also somehow they got my home address and send letter now an then, what do I do to stop this? This is dateblaster that email me and I get letters from collection@fairmount. Hope someone can help

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.