SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
+337014090236 catch creation

Date12/26/2019
Pseudonymcatch creation
Telephone+337014090236
Scam contentstook money out of my account phone number listed does not work
Comment / Reviewwho are these people, want my money back

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Peggy 12/27/2019 at 06:02 PM

      ordered catch creation 5 have not received anything phone number does not work can't find out anything Peg
      12-1 2019

      Reply
    • Jennifer 04/30/2020 at 07:17 PM

      I ordered a Flipit kitchen item and it never arrived.

      Reply
    • Dot 05/03/2020 at 10:02 PM

      I bought an incense burner and the incense cones that came to over $100.00. When you tapTELL ME MORE, you get to spin a wheel that said I get 70% off the price of the burner. When they showed me the price, I think it was $34.00. I continued to buy to buy a lot of cones because it leads you to believe your getting 70% off of everything you buy. I’m thinking the total for everything with 70% off is going to be around $30.00. When my bill was over 100.00 I almost died. They had already billed PayPal so I couldn’t stop the transaction. I called them and they gave me a $18.00 refund. I still haven’t received anything that I paid for. This is definitely a scam.

      • Ambrealys 07/26/2020 at 10:47 AM

        Hello there ! I'm going to file a claim against them. Would you like to join me ?
        You can contact me at : jane.vintome@gmail.com

      • kgilmer 09/11/2020 at 10:10 AM

        The same exact thing just happend to me! I have opened a dispute with PayPal. The took over 84.25 from me!

      • lestergutierrez 09/13/2020 at 07:30 PM

        same thing for me!

      • Cyndi Ammons 09/24/2020 at 05:28 PM

        Same for me. I've contacted PayPal. Backed out of the transaction before it was complete. Was charged nearly $100 and NO RECOURSE. I would LOVE to be part of a class action lawsuit against this company. They are scammers and obviously PayPal, Instagram, Facebook, etc. don't give a flip that they are ripping people off right and left. I don't have the money to spend on items like this and NOW it says I have a subscription. I've requested that PayPal block ANY FURTHER transactions from them, but I can guarantee you that I'll wind up having to go to court to get anything back. This should NOT be allowed to happen.

      Reply
    • Carla 05/14/2020 at 12:29 AM

      My experience is very similar to Dot's and Bev's and the charges when shown up on Paypal come to five different charges totaling $111.82. This was mid-April and I've received no part of any of the incense burners and cones, etc.

      Mad as He77 because Paypal is hard enough to deal with.... my account number was hacked three years ago and charges totalling over $2,700 were made for Group On tickets. Paypal never refunded my overdraft fees but my bank did, and I had to open a whole new bank account.

      Reply
    • Amber 05/30/2020 at 03:59 AM

      I was also overcharges by 46$. They said via email that they would credit me back the money via pay pal. That was 2 days ago.

      Reply
    • Vivian harter 06/08/2020 at 01:37 PM

      I was charged 35.49 and 7.99. On dec.14 and15 2019 and received nothing I ordered and no place can I get in contact

      • beccarj 10/31/2020 at 07:24 AM

        nd what's with the additional charge of $50 + for an order I didn't make. PayPal says 'there's an order #". I checked on the catch creatin website (I could still find it online, then) and yes there was an order transaction! What the f**k! Funny thing, on the "transaction" receipt, under 'Product Description' ... nothing was listed! I checked the transaction receipt for the incense burner... Waterfall Incense Burner was listed as 'Product Description'.

      Reply
    • Kay OBrien 06/18/2020 at 05:31 PM

      If you want to speak to a real, love person try this numbrr: 862-233-8121. I ordered an incense burner for my daughter 's birthday, in April. It finally arrived in late May. If I had realized it was coming from China I never would have ordered. Would you believe I received another one in the mail yesterday? Go figure !

      Reply
    • Report #254213 07/09/2020 at 12:22 PM

      Scam from Facebook. selling waterfalls with incense. tried to cancel immediately after transaction but claim the item was sent, like within 3 seconds. RIGHT. sent item back as per their instructions and they received the items back but no refund. will not answer emails. PayPal is useless in trying to obtain my money.
      -------------------
      fraudulent company trying to take your money. along with PAYPAL.

      Pseudonym : Catch Creation

      • Ambrealys 07/26/2020 at 10:58 AM

        Exact same thing !!! Item was actually shipped 10 days after order was placed, yet when I tried to cancel, because they charged me 3 times what was advertised, they claimed they can't.

        And Paypal is indeed no use. Sides with them.
        Working on a class action claim against them. Would you like to join me ?
        You can contact me at : jane.vintome@gmail.com

      • Jhe 09/02/2020 at 07:00 AM

        I bought the waterfall burner from them and it was a life saver. It helps me with my anxiety attacks. It was delivered on time and their customer service is really at help. Kodus!

      Reply
    • tom 07/10/2020 at 02:58 PM

      I refused an Alien Hovercraft that came from China to late for Christmas. USPS tracking shows it in transit on January 7 to China. Covid hit so I was patient. Email from April 1st, no response and now my credit card says the 2 month dispute window has passed. Never order from this place!

      Reply
    • mona petersen 07/14/2020 at 04:25 PM

      I ordered the incense waterfall and used PayPal. I started seeing multiple charges for $39. I tried to call the company listed on the invoice Incensewaters.co and Catch Creation LLC and Numerous Media. the phone number 701-409-0236 is a non working number. My PayPal account says the money was already deleted. I'm cancelling PayPal now!

      Reply
    • Dee 07/18/2020 at 02:01 PM

      I'm in a dispute with PayPal nod same thing I looked at a incense burner put it in my cart spun the wheel saw my total 39.98 and exited the website didn't confirm the order I went on amazon and found the same burner so I never ever completed the transaction. Low and behold 2 transactions thru PayPal 39.98 and 39 PayPal gives these scammers all kinds of wiggle room but moves at a snails pace for the customer who has been defrauded. I use to love PayPal bc of their "protection" but now I'm leaning towards not using them again

      Reply
    • Kathy 07/24/2020 at 12:04 PM

      I bought the waterfall incense burner and a bag of 100 cones.

      It did arrive but incense smells awful.

      The burner works but it cannot be anywhere near a breeze (or your own breath) or the smoke waterfall will blow away.

      I did get a return address and I had to pay to return it.

      It's been a month and they have not refunded me.

      Reply
    • Ambrealys 07/26/2020 at 10:53 AM

      Yes, scam, they charged me 3 times the amount I thought I was paying.
      I asked to cancel just a few hours after (as I received the invoice !!!!) they claimed it can't be canceled because the product was shipped, upon checking the tracking number, I saw it had not been shipped (it was shipped 10 days after I placed the order).

      Anyways. Working on a class action lawsuit, now.
      Join me if you want jane.vintome@gmail.com

      Reply
    • Joanna "Josie" Sweet 07/30/2020 at 01:03 PM

      I ordered 6 Darcon black Masks from Catch Creation LLC. I also spin the wheel and got 70% off my order. When PayPal paid it there was no discount applied. I have been emailing these people and they assured me I would get my order and they did take off $11.50 from a $32.98 bill. I am waiting for my order because they said it was a mix up in shipping and had not been sent yet. I believe now they are in China and a hoax of a company.

      Reply
    • Jpanda 08/12/2020 at 11:16 AM

      Scam job on indeed! Not a legit company it seems. Wants to conduct interview over google meet and no phone number or confirmation from LinkedIn profile

      Reply
    • Carla 58 08/24/2020 at 07:17 PM

      Oh yes because of them I no longer have my pay pal account closed mycredit card and will never order on line again .they carged bank account and credit card .well at least I did get it .bit it wasn't worth two times the amount .and the cones stunk

      Reply
    • Report #267393 08/26/2020 at 11:51 AM

      I had ordered an incense burner and upon going through checkout process it stated that I could order the incense cones for like 3.48 or something similar, then it just processed through as my paypal info was already in there by that time and it ended up totaling out an additional 51.92 and I put in a claim through paypal and they stated since I had entered my paypal info that it was not fraudulent. And now its been since August 1st and I still have not received anything with no way to get in touch with anyone at Catch Creations. I am out a total of 28.68 for the burner and another 51.92 for the cones. I am very disappointed in this company and also PayPal

      Pseudonym : Catch Creations

      Reply
    • Wachichao 09/01/2020 at 03:22 PM

      I placed an Order for this company multiple times since 2018, and they never failed me, not even once. Customer Service Team were Awesome! Quick and easy to deal with!

      Reply
    • Fenardo Cabintoy 09/01/2020 at 03:32 PM

      Very good customer service as they answered my inquiry on the incense waterfall checked on when the order will arrive. I have purchased 2 incense waterfall and they arrived in perfect condition. The package is properly secured on the box and the bubble wrap. The cones that comes with the order is great as they are relaxing. The product worked as advertised, will definitely buy more in the future.

      Reply
    • Pie 09/01/2020 at 10:26 PM

      This ceramic piece is very nice...love the color of seagreen! Despite the ongoing pandemic it arrived in less than 10 days! The incense cones provide a relaxing atmosphere! I'll definitely recommend this product!

      Reply
    • Elaijah 09/02/2020 at 06:44 AM

      I purchased one for myself because I'm having a hard time getting a good sleep at night. I was amazed how this ceramic piece works. I am now sleeping deeper and longer than normal. Also, delivery is so fast. I'm very satisfied! This product is highly recommended!

      Reply
    • Chase Dean 09/02/2020 at 07:15 AM

      Excellent customer service. I also received my burner within the given timeframe. Good job!

      Reply
    • Jane 09/02/2020 at 09:35 AM

      That's odd. I got mine in perfect condition and it works really well. I love the smell of the incense. BTW, it's my 3rd order. (shared some to my friends and they said they liked it too)

      Reply
    • Candem27 09/02/2020 at 11:29 AM

      I got my waterfall recently and its in good condition and by far Ive enjoyed using it. It helped me a lot and now I dont have any trouble sleeping. This is something I would recommend to my family and friends! I will definitely order again from Catch!

      Reply
    • Skwow 09/03/2020 at 08:01 PM

      My wife place a small order. Then she was bombarded with pop-ups saying things like "Buy this too and get another 10% off!". When she hit "tell me more" it submitted another and much larger order that she did not authorize. Once they had her Pay Pal info, they had a field day with it. I just called them to cancel the order which was supposed to be only $44.00 but had now ballooned up to $121.50! That's an awful lot to spend on a freakin' incense burner and I told them that as well as not appreciating the deceptive way their website operated. They really gave me a hard time about cancelling. First they offered 10% off the order, then 20%, then 30%, then 50%. They just didn't want to let it go and weren't about to. Then I was put on a 5 minute hold so she could speak to a supervisor. They finally agreed to cancel the order but not to expect to see it appear on our Pay Pal account for at least 10 business days. I have a sneaking suspicion this charge is still going through and the cancellation was a lie. I hope I'm wrong.

      Reply
    • colt 09/04/2020 at 12:13 PM

      We have the Incense Waterfall and the 200 cones - both are awesome! The waterfall is sweet on its own but the extra cones are definitely a great addition. Customer service is also fantastic! There was a mix up in the shipping information and they were quick to respond and correct the situation. Thanks!

      Reply
    • AnxiousGuy 09/04/2020 at 03:26 PM

      My wife ordered this incense waterfall from this company for me as a birthday gift and to help me relief with my anxiety. It arrived in our house two days before my birthday. It was meant to be a surprised but I busted her. ha ha. And now I am enjoying the product so much. It really help me a lot. Thanks to my wife and to this product. Hate to disagree with the people who says the company is a scammer. They are not. They deliver goods and good customer service. Can't wait to order another cones from them! :)

      Reply
    • JarvisStark 09/07/2020 at 09:48 AM

      Catch creation is where I got the help I need, very courteous people, and their Email and Facebook support was really accomodating!

      I placed an order online for the Incense waterfall September 2019, and I never got it! With desperation, I searched through FB anything selling about the product, and to my desperation, I messaged every single one of them! Catch creation replied and helped me figure out who I purchased the product from, and it appeared the store wasn't theirs. End of story, I apologized and ordered via the Catch's website, and after 4 weeks, I got the Incense! Very relaxing! I ordered my second Incense last week, and giving it as a gift! Thank you Catch!

      Reply
    • Natasha 09/18/2020 at 09:20 AM

      I ordered the incense holder today then they charged an automatic payment to my preferred card on PayPal for another $42.43.
      I have already disputed with PayPal and unlinked my card so they cant get me for more. I am so bummed! I didn't dispute the Incense Holder for $21.20 bc I did order that. I never ordered the 100 extra incense come on you can get them at dollar tree. I am hoping I at least get the holder! I definitely didn't ok any automatic payments.

      Reply
    • Do Not Buy Incense Waterfall 09/22/2020 at 01:55 PM

      Ordered the $24 incense burner and they charge additional $54 as automatic payment, this definitely a scam, those positive feedbacks here seems to be fake as well, in 2 days straight, whole bunch of people flocking in to offset the negative feedbacks they got prior, real fishy...don’t buy from these guys

      Reply
    • Tree 10/01/2020 at 09:45 PM

      I seen the water fall for $19.99 these people got me for $70.00. I contacted my bank they can't do anything because the transaction is pending I contacted PayPal and created a dispute I tried to call the number I found online it's been a whole different country I want my money back this was going to be a birthday gift for my sister and they took me for my money I don't appreciate that I work too hard for my money to just throw away and not get a product got an expectorant

      Reply
    • Teresa 10/05/2020 at 04:15 PM

      Sounds like a scam to me too. I ordered from them but im not sure if ill get what I ordered. They stuck me with a big shipping fee for a "free" phone charger. We will see what happens. Hopefully I'll get what I ordered in a timely fashion.

      Reply
    • Tess 10/08/2020 at 12:29 PM

      My order should have been $24.81 but then they added another order of $46.97 that I didn't order to my PayPal account. Contacted Catch Creations through email to cancel order immediately and PayPal as an unauthorized transaction. Hope my money gets refunded quickly this is my Christmas fund and I am on Social Security.

      Reply
    • AnnetteT 10/11/2020 at 07:09 PM

      I want to get involved in a lawsuit!! Scammed too.

      • beccarj 10/31/2020 at 08:52 AM

        I'm in! They can't be allowed to get away with this. I was charged nearly $30 for the incense burner and then $50.73 for an order I never placed. There wasn't even a description of the item I supposedly purchased on This company 'Order Transaction' receipt. May that's because there was no item purchased to describe!!! PayPal did NOTHING to help, So disheartening. Please let me know if there is a class action!.

      Reply
    • Robert 10/20/2020 at 11:09 AM

      Catch CreI called and cancelled the order the day I ordered it and was assured a refund would be issued. They lied and now say they sent it anyway. I never got it and I want a full refund.ation LLC

      Reply
    • beccarj 10/31/2020 at 08:45 AM

      I'm reporting this company to the USPS for mail fraud. I'm closing my PayPal account.

      It's very disheartening to be scammed AND and then failed by PayPal.

      Reply
    • Diane 11/02/2020 at 04:00 PM

      I returned this item and the 100 cones that I was led to believe I needed and have received no refund

      PayPal will not help. Everything about it is misleading.

      Reply
    • Morfie 11/04/2020 at 04:58 PM

      I experienced the same problem with being charged without my authorization. I immediately contacted Paypal & they also told me there was nothing they could do since it was already charged.
      I got the merchandise in a few days & noticed they only sent 5 out of 6 that they charged me for also with no return label. I never wanted the merchandise, I was only browsing when all of a sudden they were charging my Paypal. I can't do anything without a return label, I'm going to try one of the phone #s that you guys put on here to see if it helps, if, I'll go thru my bank. If you guys are doing a class action suit I would like to be a part of it.

      Reply
    • Joyce 11/08/2020 at 08:09 AM

      I complained because I received a defective product (incense cones that didn't work) but after talking with them they are going to remedy the situation by sending me cones that will work. They required some information, which I sent, and now they will fix the problem. I just was too impatient to wait but they did their part.

      Reply
    • CathyK 12/03/2020 at 10:27 AM

      Definitely a scam. When I tried to check on the status of my order I got this message:

      Oops, something went wrong.
      What happened?
      THIS SHOP IS UNAVAILABLE

      Reply
    • Donna Pothier 12/27/2020 at 12:34 AM

      All of the positive reviews here are bogus. This company is a scam. Same happened to me as everyone else. Have reported to PayPal and to my Bank.

      Reply
    • Lynn 01/19/2021 at 03:55 PM

      Ok I just my two fountains that I ordered BUT not the extra 200 cones they conned me into buying. Would not let me back out of the transaction. The fountains work good (I mean what could really go wrong with the fountains?) but they ripped me off of $43.81 for the cones.

      Reply
    • Jelly May 02/15/2021 at 04:20 PM

      Ordered my Incense Waterfall and it came securely wrapped in bubble wrap within 5 or 6 days i dont remember. Cones smell amazing and I even recommended this to my sister and she got one too!

      Definitely buying more and looking out for new products!

      Reply
    • Molesly 10/29/2021 at 05:12 AM

      Like the above comments, I ordered 20$ worth of the incense waterfall with free cones. The company charged 60$ extra without my permission. Paypal only spoke in their defense and somehow Chase is going to side with them too. I've spent so many hours contacting Paypal, contacting catch creation (because paypal and the bank want me to), and contacting my bank. I am going to call chase during their working hours again to see what can be done. What a lesson on online shopping though. Cursed scammers.

      Reply
    • Debbie 12/19/2021 at 12:52 PM

      Is small, not what is expected, the ad shows it bigger then the box, not so. Paid for faster delivery and took longer then it said it would. Rip off

      Reply
    • S. Goodwin 05/25/2022 at 04:12 PM

      What's the deal. All the cones smell the same and they stink! This is a scam. Do not believe the hype. Cones only last about 2 minutes. I was taken for over $100.00 and reading the comments I wasn't the only person. BEWARE!

      Reply
    • Nicole D 06/07/2022 at 07:44 PM

      I was scammed as well

      Did the spin the wheel thing 70% off...thought I was being charged about 30 for all I got and buy one get one free and then next day I see the extra charges and overcharge. 35.90, 63.57 & 7.14. I called to cancel & get refunded & got told it was shipped already. They refunded me $28 but that wasnt what I wanted.. I told them I wanted it all back but they're impossible to talk to. I just settled it with my bank and told them they were scammers. So annoying though.

      • Bobbie1959 09/01/2022 at 03:30 PM

        Same here! 65.97 and 27.45.

        I emailed my complaint. I couldn't get the phone # to work, unless I just had a wrong #. Catch Creations Warehouse in Santa Ana, CA.

        I did not authorize the payment for that amount at all!

      Reply
    • Nicole D 06/23/2022 at 11:22 PM

      Update...

      Chase Bank reversed my claim and now im getting screwed. Im not letting this go!!
      I'm livid that these scammers keep getting away with this. Not okay. I'm not going to just let people keep getting scammed they need to be shut down

      Reply
    • Tanya L 09/08/2022 at 05:38 PM

      I received my voodoo dolls ordered (3), and the extra cones I ordered. I did call the company 862-233-8121 (found online) because I thought each doll came WITH 100 cones and then PLUS the extra that I ordered...nope...the burners don't come with cones and they are purchased separately...must have missed that in the small print.

      Reply
    • Leanne 11/16/2022 at 08:39 PM

      I bought 2 voodoo dolls and 4 pots of cones and after reading all these comments, I got my order, but I don't remember what I was charged for what sounds like I could've been ripped off as well. The cones aren't what were used in the ad. Some smell nice others not so much. I got a piece of paper with details of purchase but no prices. Then I find out they have charged me $30.79 no idea what for at this stage but I'm on to my bank to get it refunded.

      Reply
    • MM56 01/12/2023 at 05:32 PM

      Cannot believe that this company are still ripping people off.
      I don’t even want to tell you my story as all the above apply to me.

      Reply
    • Gary and Dale 09/14/2023 at 09:35 PM

      What a fucking scam!!!!!! This company should be put out of business. The cones stink!!!! Today we had some real incense from India really nice, nice fragrance in the house. Those other cones from Catch Creation smelled like we had a fire in our house. We had to air out our house. Unbelievable that they can get away with this. They overcharged us for something we did not order. Couldn't talk to anybody when we ordered. It was an automated system taking the order. Please somebody put them out of business. They are ripping everybody off!!!

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.