SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
congentlucy.com@gmail.com +331234567890 Geoffrey Fitzgerald

Date12/03/2019
Fraudulent emailcongentlucy.com@gmail.com
PseudonymGeoffrey Fitzgerald
Url / Websitehttps://congentlucys.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+331234567890
Scam contentsOnline store with fake address (I google mapped it and there is a big pasture).
No communication after contacting the store.
Registered only a couple of weeks ago per Whois
Sells products for half price via Paypal
No phone number
Listed in Paypal as "Geoffrey Fitzgerald"
Facebook/Twitter etc. links do not work
No account on facebook/Twitter etc.
Not listed in Ohio Secretary of State Business Search

Info from Whois:
Domain:congentlucys.com
Registrar:Domain.com, LLC
Registered On:2019-11-14
Expires On:2020-11-14
Updated On:2019-11-14
Status:ok
Name Servers:ns1.domain.com
ns2.domain.com
Comment / Reviewsame as above

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Carolin 12/03/2019 at 03:27 PM

      Also, in its Billing Terms & Conditions, there is a typo. It says "Goodnuoxiya" instead of congentlucys. Goodnuoxiya is most likely a sam site as well.

      REFUND/RETURN POLICY

      Goodnuoxiya do not accept returning item. Items are entitled to be refunded or resend the buyer notifies the seller within 30 days of the receiving items. The buyer must contact the seller by email: congentlucy.com or through the Contact us page on the website. Shipping charges incurred for returned merchandise is the responsibility of the buyer.
      Please see our policy for more detailed information: Return & Refund Policy.

      Reply
    • Kyle 12/03/2019 at 10:15 PM

      Tried to contact this company, their support email bounces back. Working with PayPal now to get this transaction cancelled. After reading this website I am pretty sure I just wasted money and am hoping I've caught this early enough for PayPal to cancel this transaction - it's ridiculous how PayPal and Google have allowed this scam website to stay up after people reported it. Hopefully PayPal can get my cash back - thought I was getting a great black Friday deal for my kid instead getting burned

      Reply
    • Buckeyze 12/15/2019 at 08:34 AM

      We bought a Lego set for Christmas from congenylucys.com. Appears to be scam.

      Reply
    • Les 12/16/2019 at 11:58 AM

      Same here.... live and learn. I will try to contact Paypal

      Reply
    • pezman 12/17/2019 at 09:26 AM

      Yep, they got me too. Bought a coffee maker and I should have know that the price was too good to be true. Right now my credit card has a pending charge on it for the past 5 days and they can't remove it until either the scam company removes it or the charge actually goes through. Not worried, though. Credit card company said I can dispute it and would get my money back. Stay the heck away from this company!

      Reply
    • CORI 12/17/2019 at 11:58 PM

      Same. My order has been "in process" for almost 2 weeks. No reply from the "company" after many attempts. Can't dispute charge until it goes through. SCAM

      Reply
    • Jay 12/19/2019 at 03:06 PM

      Placed order. Could only pay using paypal. Paypal thankfully did not process transaction until confirmation of shipment. My order status was processing for 7days. I asked about the progress of my order through the link on their page. No reply. The next day my order status was canceled. I asked why. No response.

      Reply
    • Deanna 12/20/2019 at 01:29 PM

      I placed a order and no one is responding to my email

      Reply
    • Natalie 12/24/2019 at 12:15 PM

      Scam... Can't email the company and didn't receive any product purchased ☹️.

      Reply
    • Theresa 01/22/2020 at 05:08 AM

      I too thought it was a scam. I bought 2 playpen from them, before reading about all this reviews. So I emailed them, no response back. Then contacted PayPal multiple times. They were little to no help! But I did end up getting a refund for one playpen, a few days later. I was mad how I was only refunded for one and not 2. Then a couple of days later... the second playpen was delivered!!! That’s why I was only refunded for 1. So now I felt like an ass because I thought it was a scam. They don’t give you a tracking number nor a response back. So yea... I would see why people would think it’s a scam. But I did get my items that I ordered.

      Reply
    • Kevin 02/05/2020 at 03:41 PM

      I ordered a lego set on 01/19/2020. One email address is bad. Another will go through, but no response. I did a google maps search that ended up being in the middle of nowhere. I'm hoping Theresa is right.

      Reply
    • HeatherU 02/05/2020 at 05:06 PM

      I agree, I think this site is a scam. Fortunately PayPal hasn't released any funds to the company. I've gotten bounce back emails when I tried to reply to customer support.

      Reply
    • Sherry 08/01/2020 at 08:36 PM

      I placed an order for a zojirushi bread maker on July 19, 2020, the email stated 7 - 10 business days for shipping and I would receive an email with the tracking number. It is 8/1/2020 I have not received an email from them. However my payment of $183.99 is still pending on Paypal. I am going to cancel this order before I am charged. By the way on my paypal account the company goes by Countourshoe

      Yes I am in agreement with you, this is a scam. I am going to report this to Paypal.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.