SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.mrotin.com

Date09/16/2019
Url / Websitewww.mrotin.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsSCAMMERS! Do NOT give this site your credit card details. This scam site claims to sell $400 dollar SE SO Cal bmx bikes for only $94. Dont fall for it, its a scam to steal your credit card number! If youve been scammed file a report at ic3.gov and the FBI WILL investigate it.
Comment / ReviewMoney Laundering site

Attachment(s)
  • More info +
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • morris 09/16/2019 at 08:49 PM

        Almost brought 3 bikes for my kids. Thanks alot to whom ever posted this scam report!

        Reply
      • BB 09/16/2019 at 11:29 PM

        www.shopezla.com is a scam CHRISTMAS SHOP setup by the same cyber criminals. Do not go anywhere near it this Christmas!!!!!!!

        • Rick.he 12/22/2020 at 11:26 AM

          Shopezla.com is not a scam. Also, this site is not about Christmas. They sell just motor boats and yachts. Shopezla.com is like a boat shop so please check again. I think the site’s owner had changed. Shopezla just promotes new and used boats.

        Reply
      • Alejandro 09/17/2019 at 04:54 PM

        Made a search for a Nutrition Supplement and this showed up first in google with a cheaper price as other places but still reasonable. After completing the purchase, the message "Oops you are not allowed to perform this action appeared." Then I realized that the site was supposedly a clothing site. A search in the site itself for the supplement shielded no results. Checked my credit card and the money was charged anyway.

        • Rea 09/18/2019 at 09:48 AM

          Same thing happend to me too! What did you do to stop the fraudulent charge?

        Reply
      • Report #178839 09/18/2019 at 09:21 AM

        After you make a purchase they don’t provide tou whith a link to track the delivery or to confirm the purchase. But they immediately make the request to the bank to withdraw the money. So bad that my bank don’t give me an option to cancel that unles I call them.

        Fraudulent email : chuan9029@gmail.com
        Pseudonym : Mrotin.com
        Telephone : +8616517423177

        Reply
      • Report #179246 09/20/2019 at 03:20 PM

        Website appears to sell merchandise, once a customer pays for item, there is no communication, no confirmation, nothing.
        -------------------
        Unsure who the real criminal is. Hopefully it is revealed.

        Fraudulent email : el78lamae@gmail.com
        Pseudonym : Chen Huan
        Telephone : +8616517423177

        • Will 10/01/2019 at 12:29 AM

          Yeah I believe this is definitely a scam I shelled out almost 80$ for an item a virtual reality headset and sent the “customer service” four emails the past few weeks and I don’t know what to do now

        • Koko 10/10/2019 at 12:17 PM

          Definitely a scam! Do not give them your actual credit card number.

          They advertised this $270 mobile ham radio for $70, and it had come up in a Google Shopping search.

          https://www.icomamerica.com/en/products/amateur/mobile/2730a

          I knew it was too good to be true but thought it might have been a special overstock they were trying to move quickly, so I gave it a shot.

          Paid with PayPal, didn't hear from the "merchant" for two weeks, filed complaint, and PayPal decided to refund the money after another two weeks without hearing from the "merchant".

        Reply
      • Report #180086 09/25/2019 at 05:11 PM

        Fraudulent site with very cheap prices for products they don’t have
        -------------------
        This site claimed to sell a DA Polisher for 65 dollars that sells for 180. I found the site using google shopping. After paying via PayPal I never received a confirmation number etc. then was given a tracking number. When in the site using the search feature I was not able to pull up the item. It showed as a women’s clothing store. By now I had seen it was a fraud site and contacted PayPal however they denied my case because he provided tracking. Well the package one day said delivered however not to me. It went to someone else in same
        City but not me and it was not the polisher. The post office sent me a pic of the package it was an envelope. After going back and forth with PayPal I wqas able to prove the tracking was not for me etc. beware of them. There’s others here that posted about them.

        Fraudulent email : xiangyong31280@163.com

        Reply
      • Report #180418 09/27/2019 at 11:10 AM

        Used an"ad" feature on a slickdeals.net webpage and sent fake paypal account to receive my credit card info and fake email address to which I sent an email to to find out where my product was (no reply), USPS tracking info was also presented to me and when it said it was delivered I contacted usps and item was 'suposedly sent' to an address that does not exist in my city.
        -------------------
        Fraud, now to close my credit card and get a new email address, dang crooks from China!!!

        Fraudulent email : hongli4364035@163.com
        Pseudonym : mrotin


        • John 08/08/2021 at 05:10 PM

          Ordered a pellet smoker from yincon web site on Facebook. Tracking map showed it was in the Midwest. They said it was delivered to me on July 15 by UPS . I did not receive any product and there was no delivery to my address on July 15. China scam using PayPal and Facebook

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.