Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Other Scam
booking_desk@smithraymondroyalhotel.com +18176627750 Dr. Amberlyn Newland, and Kendra Wilfred
| Date | 09/08/2019 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | booking_desk@smithraymondroyalhotel.com |
| Pseudonym | Dr. Amberlyn Newland, and Kendra Wilfred |
| Url / Website | https://www.iwhfoundation.org |
| Telephone | +1 817-662-7750 (ou 0018176627750) |
| Scam contents | They are offering free round trip ticket to attend a conference organized by International Women Healthcare Foundation (IWHF). You have only to pay for the hotel booking...a hotel which they have contacted. They even have a website and reply to queries also !!! They have a programme for the conference also on the website !!! BUT when I emailed them regarding further info about exactly how the trip is going to be funded....NO REPLY UP TO NOW!!! |
| Comment / Review | It seems very fishy...THEY ARE EVEN ASKING FOR DETAILS ABOUT PASSPORT DATA AND OTHERS!!
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #174430 08/21/2019 at 05:12 AM
Dear Sir/Madam
On behalf of the International women’s Healthcare Foundation (IWHF), We kindly invite you to attend the 2nd International Conference on Pediatrics Health, Research for HIV/AIDS Persistence, and Sexually Transmitted Diseases” which will be held from December 9th-14, 2019 Dallas Texas United States.
The organizing committee sponsors are responsible for participants visa processing for those who requires visa to United States. Free round-trip air tickets for participants ...
-------------------
1.The hotel given does not exist, checking the location on google maps lead to just the street.The location on the caller ID leads to a museum in Dallas,Texas.
2.The email sent by the hotel contain lots of spelling mistakes
3. The number provided by the secretary does not match with number on website
Fraudulent email : adalinegrayson90@gmail.com
up votedown vote
Ayo 08/26/2019 at 04:30 AM
I got same emails, with the many grammatical and spelling errors.
up votedown vote
Maxti 11/11/2019 at 02:06 PM
A clear indication of scam.the sites for the organization and hotel were registered this year and only one year was paid for.
The visa ”arrangement” is unbelievable.
The pictures of the hotel rooms were downloaded from another hotel site and lots more
up votedown vote
Report #176573 09/04/2019 at 01:38 AM
Offers you free ticket to event. First you have to pay for a reservation at the Smith Raymond Royal Hotel at 5501 elm st Dallas, which does not exist. They even have a website: http://www.smithraymondroyalhotel.com/
-------------------
Clever. There were small mistakes that made me suspicious. And no one offers you a free ticket the way they claim they do. It was the same scam you report.
Fraudulent email : officedesk554@aol.com
Pseudonym : Dr. Amberlyn Newland. Orig email Dr. Kendra W
up votedown vote
Jane 11/25/2020 at 01:08 PM
They have started a new scam now https://www.ahalternatives.org/ in the same manner with a round trip ticket but need to make a booking at the hotel https://www.seasidecrystalhotel.com/ . .
Amberlyn Newland,
Seaside Crystal Hotel.
Melissa Gerald
please share so that people are not fooled
up votedown vote
Jane 11/25/2020 at 01:08 PM
They have started a new scam now https://www.ahalternatives.org/ in the same manner with a round trip ticket but need to make a booking at the hotel https://www.seasidecrystalhotel.com/ . .
Amberlyn Newland,
Seaside Crystal Hotel.
Melissa Gerald
please share so that people are not fooled