SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
KAMI WIGS

Date05/10/2019
PseudonymKAMI WIGS
Scam contentsBuy brand name wigs at reduced prices. Product does not match the description and this is the email address for returns and refunds.
Comment / ReviewUnable to get a call back for information about returns and refunds..The product I received was not as described and inferior quality.

More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • diane 05/27/2019 at 12:41 PM

      I had the same experiance!! Do NOT buy from them

      Reply
    • kate 07/02/2019 at 12:30 PM

      I wish I would have seen this earlier!

      Reply
    • MARILYN 07/10/2019 at 12:58 PM

      DITTO!

      Reply
    • MarHar 07/13/2019 at 08:27 PM

      I bought my shoes from Castts off Facebook. This website is a scam. I sent an email pp.vipcs and the email fails. Do not buy from this website.

      Reply
    • MelisaLJ 07/20/2019 at 06:48 AM

      Please go to BBB at report this company, they have a US address and this will affect them greatly on internet searches and credibility. I already ordered from them and I diligently searched looking them up only seeing RAVE reviews, but if this site had listed complaints I would not have bought from them. Even though Kami Wigs say they are from UK, BBB lists them from - 3300 Turfway Rd, Erlanger, KY 41018
      https://kamiwigs.com/eres the link: https://www.bbb.org/us/ky/erlanger/profile/wigs/kami-wigs-0292-90025666

      When my order arrives and its a scam, I will be back to BBB to complain.

      Reply
    • JH in Warrenville 07/20/2019 at 07:43 AM

      I have also been scammed ... DO NOT DO BUSINESS WITH THEM... I was drawn in by the advertised good prices ... but did not receive the product I ordered ... and now they won’t refund my money nor will they provide an address to return them.

      Reply
    • deborah 07/20/2019 at 12:41 PM

      silicone bags for food storage are unusable, they can't be closed with the plastic 'rods' made to use as a zipper to close them, very frustrating ...I have been scammed, none of the phone numbers work nor their website, want my money back but probably won't have it...so upset that I was fooled

      Reply
    • Virginia 07/30/2019 at 03:11 PM

      I ordered 3 wig from their site in the begining fo july express delivery and xtra 10.00 dollars was supposed to receive them in 3-7 buisness days. unable to contact company and they sent a tracking number i searched all available delivery sites which state there is no tracking number. what can I do now cost 91.69 . and no wigs I keep sending messages to the email on their site to no avail. I finally called the credit card company who also can not find any legitiment trackng number. Do not buy any thing from them . there re no phone numbers to reach anyone. very f rustrating I am going to send a letter to the BBB also beware they are scammers.

      Reply
    • Ellen 08/12/2019 at 07:15 AM

      Kami wigs are Terrible. If you're seeing a picture of a wig and order it, the one you get will not look like the one you ordered. No phone number or address. They wanted me to send a picture of what I received. The wig wasn't photograph worthy. I sent the wig back to China. Still haven't heard back from Paypal. Do not buy from KAMI wigs. They should be taken off of the internet!!

      Reply
    • shorty 08/15/2019 at 11:14 AM

      I also wish I had saw this first. I ordered a wig and it didnot look at all like the ad wig. I reached out to them and they wanted pictures of course. I sent the pics they agreed with me, but wanted to only give me a partial refund . I refused and went through paypal to dispute it. Paypal agreed with me. Only thing I needed to send it back to China. I went to posgtal service and it would cost me $80 to send this cheap wig back. I called paypal and told them what it would cost me . One of the reps assured me that Paypal would refund me the money in full. But I since received another email that I needed to send the wig back to china. Anyone out there and everyone, do not buy from this company.

      Reply
    • MARY 08/23/2019 at 12:53 PM

      I've had the same bad experience. I sent the required pictures and I did get a response. They said it would cost $20 to return to China so I could keep the wig and they would refund me $8.00. I am going to contact PayPal. They should no longer participate in this scam. I should have known better !

      Reply
    • Brin 08/25/2019 at 07:45 PM

      I see I am not the only one scammed by this company. They get our money and send inferior products that look nothing like what is shown on the website. I to followed their instructions about sending them pictures. I got no response from them. When I asked for a refund, they stopped communicating with me.

      Reply
    • dede 09/05/2019 at 09:21 AM

      Very unhappy with wig. can't find anywhere address for return!!

      Reply
    • Ginny 09/25/2019 at 09:20 AM

      Wish I knew about this site. The wig is horrible looking and I am out 40.00.
      I wouldn't wear this thing anywhere and no place to return. All we can do is give them bad publicity as much as we can. I'm going to contact Paypal, I know they can't help but at least I can tell them about it.

      Reply
    • Kathleen/Kate 09/28/2019 at 09:05 PM

      I was scammed by Kami Wigs. They sent me the wrong colors and possibly the wrong styles. They wanted them to be tracked and returned to China at my expense. I told them I received them from Fremont, Ca. Even though they were responsible to pay for their return because it was their mistake, I would pay the cost to ship them back to a Fremont, Ca. address. They wanted them returned to an address in China and if they were damage when they were returned they would deduct the cost for the damage, You had no guarantees that you would receive anything back from your purchase price. They make from you no matter how they resolve it with you and you never see the product that they advertise. Do they even have much of or any of the advertised products. They are scammers. If they work with you it's only if they come out ahead at least 50% of your original cost plus tracking and postage to return the wrong product to China. All I requested from them to satisfy me was a 30% discount and to send 1 of the 3 wigs that I ordered. They said no the best they could do was the 50%discount with none of the wigs I ordered.

      Reply
    • empeejay 10/03/2019 at 06:09 PM

      I was scammed by Kami Wigs, and am furious with myself. I'm usually a wary shopper but thought perhaps this was an overstock deal. The piece of junk I received is like a Halloween fright wig. I received it yesterday (10-2-19) and immediately emailed the so-called sales/customer service via link in my order confirmation. I instantly got an auto reply that someone would be in touch within 1 to 2 business days. I am seeing from these comments that it's a dead end run around. Hurts my frugal soul. Many of use are cancer patients/survivors with hair problems. Despicable!

      Reply
    • Ping 10/22/2019 at 05:35 AM

      I bought from Kami and received a wig that was not only the wrong color but looked nothing like their ad. The company offered me 50% refund but I have to ship it back to China. No where on the Kami Wig site does it state returns are to China; it cost them $5.99 to ship it to me. I have filed a complaint with Pay Pal. Do not buy anything from this site!

      Reply
    • TCKathy 10/30/2019 at 06:43 PM

      I also bought a wig from Kami and received the wrong wig. I was offered only a 50% refund from the company so I filed a claim with PayPal. I should have taken the first offer. PayPal did not help me either. I'm very disappointed in them. I'll never purchase anything again from a company that I suspect is from China. They are SCAMS!!

      Reply
    • Kay Palyu 11/22/2019 at 04:32 PM

      Kami is a Scam scam scam wig

      piece of plastic not even suitable for Halloween did a charge back they got no $ from me

      Reply
    • Liz 11/25/2019 at 07:44 PM

      I just got fleeced by them, too. Not only did I (a senior citizen on a fixed income) lose money, but I was also going to donate the wig to an organization that provides wigs for Cancer patients. What about a Class Action Lawsuit against these bottom feeders?

      Reply
    • Cathy W. 12/09/2019 at 07:23 PM

      DO NOT BUY FROM KAMI WIGs!!! it is scam!!!!
      YOU'LL GET SCREWED!!!!!!!!! I should have read the reviews before I ordered!!

      COMPLETE SCAM YOU'LL BE SORRY IF YOU ORDE FROM THEM

      Reply
    • Truly annoyed 12/12/2019 at 11:06 PM

      Same here/ Product does not match the description no address for returns and refunds. Credit card company will not refund the money.

      Reply
    • Vee 01/08/2020 at 07:13 PM

      I was also scammed sadly. I made a purchase on 10/29/2019. Despite paying for expedited shipping (7-12 days), I received my items on 11/15, when I was already out of town for the event I wanted them for. After they played coy for a for days I FINALLY got the return shipping address and returned those HORRIBLE excuses of a wig on 11/26. Haven't gotten a straight response OR my money back yet. Filed a charge back and dispute with my bank and paypal today! Their business practices are DISGUSTING and they are taken advantage of people.

      Ktiming.com
      Ktiming wig
      online001@email-consultation.com
      chonesty@cufucos.com
      amftw99@ktiming.com

      Reply
    • AM 01/12/2020 at 06:44 AM

      I got scammed.

      Said I would get wig in 7 to 12 days, I did not.

      They also gave a FAKE tracking number for shipping.

      After 23 days I contacted PayPal and got the runaround from them; no help.

      Then KAMI wigs offered to return 15 % of my money!

      My charge was $40.94 and they wanted to keep $34.00 of my money!

      That is criminal, it is fraud.

      Now after 28 days no del. and PayPal involved, KAMI wigs says wig is in transit, but I don't want it....the company is a SCAM.

      I want a return of my money, and PayPal is not helping me.

      Why does PayPal work with this company with all the complaints about it?

      Reply
    • pepe 01/13/2020 at 02:52 PM

      i ordered a wig for 40.00 12 28 19 said it would be her 7 days no wig came its a shame nothing is safe ten u have to fight to get your money back

      Reply
    • Loretta 01/18/2020 at 10:52 PM

      Ordered a wing on 12/14/19, 4 weeks & still no wig. Out of $40.00. What a scam

      Tracking # just says it's still in China on 1/2/20. Guess I'm not getting it. F-ckrd over.hate it. Never trust them!! Lost my hard earned $.!!

      Reply
    • Oma 02/15/2020 at 02:06 PM

      Thank you for all the Info. Was thinking of buying a Wig from them and thanks to you. I changed my mind.

      Reply
    • Nancy B 02/25/2020 at 06:25 AM

      I also ordered what appeared to be a very nice wig from Kami. When it arrived it looked nothing like the photo on line. it actually had no style & was cut into many different lengths & is unwearable. I did not realize the company is in China until I saw the return address on the envelope. There was no return address enclosed with the wig. There was a card enclosed with an email address which is reply@email.com which led to a very confusing web site that didn't even mention Kami wigs. I have been all over the internet trying to track down how to return this thing & have hit a brick wall. I am calling my bank tomorrow & hope they can find some way to have Pay Pal refund my $58.96 This company is either a scam or doesn't know how do business. This experience has taught me to check reviews before I buy another thing on line. My Bad, that I didn't do it until it was too late. Heed the warnings & don't do business with Kami Wigs.

      Reply
    • Sallycz 03/02/2020 at 03:59 PM

      I definitely was scammed too by Kami wigs. Ordered blonde long wig for $59, received awful grey shorter wig. The customer service will not respond.

      Reply
    • Patti 03/12/2020 at 09:35 PM

      Iam experiencing the same thing with Kimwigs. Runaround to return terrible wig, unable to fill out the return form, no phone number or address. Have to return to China but address on package says California but part of address cut off.

      Reply
    • Katherine 03/21/2020 at 07:13 PM

      Same as all these others! I ordered in November 2019. Received totally different than I ordered. I requested to return for a full refund. Went thru the back and forth negotiating before they finally understood I was returning all for a full refund! I have not seen my refund in PayPal yet. I have filed a complaint thru PayPal for investigation now. I wish I had seen these forums before I ordered!!! Plus, it says a US company, but it’s not. They are in China. Here is their last email response in November for me to send the return: “ We would like to notify you again, our company does not bear the returning postage, also, we could only refund you after we received the returning parcel. If you still want to return the item you received for a full refund, below is the returning address:
      Consignee: Peter
      Street address: 2nd Floor, Building C, Weitian Industrial Park, Wangniudun Town
      Zip code: 523208
      City: Dongguan
      State: Guangdong
      Country: China”
      I sent it and have proof it was delivered. No refund yet.

      Reply
    • Peacherino 04/04/2020 at 09:35 PM

      Thanks to all buyers reporting this wig company. I was on the verge of ordering.......you saved me money plus grief of worrying about losing money. My experience with PayPal: no refunds so do not count on PayPal to stand by you.
      God Bless America

      Reply
    • Marshamoo 04/23/2020 at 04:12 AM

      I also bought a wig from Kamis. I ordered blond and received a red. Not quite the right color. Open up a case with paypal and lost because I did get a wig. I guess it doesn’t matter that it is not the color I ordered. Never been treated so badly buy a seller before. Would never recommend.

      Reply
    • Carol 06/30/2020 at 04:27 PM

      I also just bought a wig from Kamiwigs to the tune of $47.96, the # 005 and they sent 008. It is hideous, I am a former hair dresser and you can do nothing to style it, to look like anything you could wear. I had no idea where it was coming from, because they don’t give you much information and no phone number to call. I like, everyone else here wish I had read this first. Shame on me for not checking first. I’m sorry I will not have anymore success in getting my money back, then anyone else. But you can be sure that I will let everyone know, what crocks they are.

      Reply
    • Kim 07/11/2020 at 02:55 AM

      I should do a research first before ordering this wig, they say I will receive my order within 2 weeks, I order it back on May it's already July and nothing yet, I emailed the company twice but no respond, No numbers to call I just wasted my hundred dollars worth of scams, do not order from this company, they are scammers.

      Reply
    • Meryl 09/29/2020 at 11:43 PM

      Another scam company - starzonehair.shop Basically ALL wig companies advertising in Social Media (Instagram and Facebook mainly) are chinese scams, so DO NOT order!

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.