SUSPECTED SCAM!

Scam using Paypal
xing1938@163.com Highlife Technology LTD.

Date11/05/2018
Fraudulent emailxing1938@163.com
PseudonymHighlife Technology LTD.
Url / Websitebeautywigs.com
Scam contentsfalse advertisement
Comment / ReviewThey are selling Drone for photography for $59.90, they charged my credit card on 10/16/18. I received an email from Paypal on10/22/18 that it was shipped but only the camera no drone. Tracking number LY871745769CN, I haven't received anything yet.

Other references
More info +
Related search(es)
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Rene 11/05/2018 at 12:54 AM

      I want my money back. They charged my credit card for $59.90.

      Reply
    • Dorothy 11/06/2018 at 06:47 AM

      Recived wrong item. Would like a refund of $35.20. Also a authorization code to send it back.

      Reply
    • Daniel 11/07/2018 at 03:54 PM

      This seller sent for me the item other than ordered, I demand that my money be returned from this transaction 69.99 USD.

      Reply
    • destine 11/08/2018 at 03:59 PM

      will i get refunded or not

      Reply
    • lawrence 11/10/2018 at 02:24 PM

      They scam me on a rifle scope show the rifle scope on Facebook showed it to me in and clear as a bell on a coyote show the large rifle scope with an adjustable ring for 2-12 power when I got it it was 6 in Long one power Bushnell marked on it but it look like a demo model was not even a functional scope could not get it to focus no adjusting ring with two small cheap mount

      Reply
    • William (Rocky) 11/13/2018 at 08:33 PM

      Received drone and controller but no battery, what can I do?

      Reply
    • Sabrina 11/15/2018 at 01:12 AM

      This is STUPID.. come on!! i demanded for my stuff.. otherwise refund me!! if this company cannot do a proper service.. don bother to advertise in facebook.. or any link to any of the website!!

      what with the BIG IDEA of putting your "contact" when it's NOT EVEN WORKING!!

      Reply
    • Lisa 11/15/2018 at 12:04 PM

      I ordered a wig over two weeks ago and did not receive anything yet... This is such a scam. I can't even get in touch with the company and can't get a refund. Tracking has fraud number. Ladies, do not order from this site.

      Reply
    • pkmorris 11/15/2018 at 12:36 PM

      Yep. Total scam. Ordered a wig. Going on three weeks now and the tracking info provides no progress, so it must be a fake number. Emailed the merchant and the email bounced back. Created a dispute with PayPal. Lots of talk about this company being fraudulent. Hoping PayPal will investigate this place and cut them off. Lots of people getting money stolen. Should have known it was too good to be true. Also creating a complaint on the FTC site, not that it will do any good.

      Reply
    • Tammy 11/15/2018 at 03:24 PM

      Yes it’s a scam order a wig a month ago contacted Paypal they put a freeze on the money .

      Reply
    • Janet 11/17/2018 at 06:18 AM

      I find I am in the same boat as you all. The wig is a scam. after several emails It arrived, Joke wrong size and colour. Would fit a child dressing up as an OAP. I have requested help from Paypal. I will wait to see how that goes. We all need to lodge a complaint with Facebook. to stop others going through the same as us. Rant over thank you

      Reply
    • me 11/19/2018 at 11:30 AM

      I just did a dispute ordered a hair dryer and not received yet 57.99 wish i would have seen this before same email mailto:xing1938@163.com... terrible

      Reply
    • Christine 11/21/2018 at 08:29 AM

      i RECEIVED A WIG FROM HERE WHICH LOOKS TO BE USED NO TAG OR ANYTHING i WANT MY MONEY BACK , BUT THERE IS NO CONTACT INFO!!!!!!

      Reply
    • Dave 11/26/2018 at 05:10 PM

      I ordered a dog chewing toy supposed to clean their teeth, received an email from paypal that item had shipped with a tracking number and shipper listed as "other" have received nothing. Is there anything I can do?

      Reply
    • Joanna 11/29/2018 at 08:47 PM

      I also got scammed. Everything about the wig was a lie. Calling Pay-Pal

      Reply
    • ProfD 11/29/2018 at 09:27 PM

      I lost my PayPal case against them. My item was a drone ($70) that quickly lost contact with the controller and flew on its merry way. It was, clearly, defective (I'm an experienced drone flyer). I filed a case and the company told PP for me to send the drone back; hard to do when THE DRONE FLEW OFF. PP told me to send the drone back to them; I kept explaining there no longer is a drone, which is why I was complaining. Just now they sent me a message saying they are denying my claim because I didn't send the drone back. The company NEVER responded personally to my e-mails.

      Reply
    • blue 12/12/2018 at 03:08 AM

      OMG..i also ordered a wig in October but till now i still did not receive it. i lost my money and i dont have anywhere to contact these people

      Reply
    • Desrae 12/12/2018 at 08:52 AM

      I paid to Paypal.. awaiting feedback. I ordered a hair straightener, did not receive to date. Eish.

      Reply
    • Natalie 12/18/2018 at 03:22 AM

      I paid to Paypal.. awaiting feedback. I ordered 2 hair straightener, did not receive to date. Eish.

      I paid 18$ for both

      Reply
    • Mary Anne 12/24/2018 at 02:42 PM

      The Wig that I received was nothing like the internet and it looks rediculous. I was not aware that it would be coming from Korea or I never would have ordered it. I would like my money refunded as soon as possible. It took 6 weeks to receive it and I do not want to wait that long.

      Reply
    • jacqui Davis 12/27/2018 at 05:13 PM

      This company is a scam I ordered a product they said they shipped it. it shows as delivered but I never got it! I reported this through paypal and they found in favor of the company I still am out $20 no product and no refund! the company will no respond to emails

      Reply
    • Keka 01/23/2019 at 12:14 PM

      Warning!!!!
      Ordered a back camera September 2018, emailed after 4-5 weeks then they said it had been in Sweden and was returned. If I wanted it I would pay 10 dollars for new shipping. When the explanation was not credible, I asked to get the money back. Now I have emailed a number of times but they do not respond. My advice, buy none of this company it does not feel serious!

      Reply
    • jpatbeard 01/25/2019 at 11:22 AM

      I ordered late Sept. 2018, took about a month to get. The item was as advertised. I am enjoying the quad the takes pictures and videos. Very cheap but good. It is a Mavic knock-off for about one tenth the price.

      Reply
    • Sam 01/30/2019 at 02:48 PM

      I ordered a coat through Highlife Technologies ltd. Got the coat in about 10 days, but when I opened the package, it was only big enough to fit a 70 pound kid. Contacted through the email was offered a $10 settlement. Ask to return for the correct size and was told I had to return it to Taiwan, postage on my dime. Ask if I could return it to the NY distribution address and was told no. Somebody shut these scam artists down! Shame on PayPal for continuing to do business with them.

      Reply
    • Tom 02/05/2019 at 09:02 AM

      I agree that pay pal let this stuff fall by them. I thought they were reputable.Placed my order on 1-9-19 and no response from them and can not to a human. Very upset just like everyone else. Is there else we can do?

      Reply
    • Shoey 03/04/2019 at 02:40 PM

      I bought a wig from them and it took forever to come. When it finally arrived it was way too small. I chalked it up as a loss and threw it away. I guess I should’ve complained but I know I probably would not have gotten anywhere. After reading all these other comments I see that they really were a scam .

      Reply
    • Sky 03/14/2019 at 03:54 PM

      I received a wrong item . Sent it back and have never heard from company again .

      Reply
    • ctel 04/12/2019 at 10:11 PM

      This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
      Click here to view it anyway...

      Reply
    • Butch 04/18/2019 at 07:14 PM

      Highlife technology ltd. has no telephone number to call. There was no email address nor was there any information on return address or any kind of return label in packaging of dog harness to return it. Buckle was broken and was very cheap. Appears to be lots of problems with this company.

      Reply
    • HUGO DANIEL VALVERDE 06/17/2019 at 08:15 AM

      Highlife technology ltd. has no telephone number to call. There was no email address nor was there any information on return address or any kind of return label in packaging of dog harness to return it. Buckle was broken and was very cheap. Appears to be lots of problems with this company.
      I WANT MY 40 DOLARS NOW IN MY CREDIT CARD

      Detalles sobre el envío

      Estimado/a Hugo Valverde:

      深圳市瑞伯达科技有限公司 ha añadido detalles de envío. Tenga en cuenta que la información de seguimiento y el estado del envío se muestran exactamente como los introdujo el vendedor.

      Empresa de paquetería Otro
      Guía LL167783055CN
      Estado del envío Enviado
      Si tiene preguntas sobre el envío, póngase en contacto con xing1938@163.com

      Vendedor
      深圳市瑞伯达科技有限公司
      xing1938@163.com

      Hugo Daniel (guest in Hotel Jurys Inn Cardiff 24 to 26 april 2019) Valverde
      1 Park Place
      Cardiff,N/A
      CF10 3UD
      United Kingdom

      Descripción Precio por unidad Ctd. Importe
      Nombre del artículo:FoldFlat Reading Glasses-50%OFF - RED / +4.00
      N.º de artículo
      $19.99 USD 2 $19.99 USD
      Subtotal: $39.98 USD
      Envío y manejo $0.00 USD
      Seguro: $0.00 USD
      Impuesto: $0.00 USD
      Total $39.98 USD
      Pago $39.98 USD
      Pago enviado a xing1938@163.com

      Personalizado:Shopify

      Atentamente,
      PayPal

      Reply
    • T 10/11/2019 at 03:25 PM

      I order two of the magnetic double sided phone cases on 10/3/19 today is 10/11/19 and I still have no order confirmation from this company and needless to say no tracking info. When I googled to try to find contact info for this company I was flooded with complaints. I can't believe Pay Pal is still allowing them to use them to scam people. Not sure if I will be using Pay Pal again and I most definitely be buy anything else from a merchant I found on Face Book.

      Reply
    • Gold Usher 11/09/2019 at 02:43 PM

      I am annoyed when in their advertised shipping is 7 - 10 days. I ordered a small musical instrument from Highlife Tech in early October from their Facebook ad, well in advance of my traveling (changed my mail address at PO) to Florida for the winter. Now I have notice FedExSmart (handled by the USPS) is returning the item to the shipper/merchant because it arrived after I left MA 7 days ago. I purchased this thinking it was in the US - not on a slow boat from China and it would be delivered 7 - 10 days after arrival. The package sat in Monroe NJ for more than a week with no updates when it was moving from 17 ALL-IN-ONE tracking. Now it's being returned to shipper/ merchant according to FedEx as it wasn't left for my neighbor to get and forward to me in Florida. Guess I'll be talking to Paypal for a refund too.

      Reply
    • Jan 11/18/2019 at 03:41 PM

      Ordered an item for my grandsons birthday, STILL waiting, no way to contact the company??
      PayPal, please fix!

      Reply
    • wings 11/27/2019 at 04:04 PM

      I ordered Transformer Dog/Truck toys on 10/18/19. No email confirming shipment, only my order confirmation. No way to contact them. Already charged my credit card, but never received a product! Any suggestions?

      Reply
    • J Olivier 12/03/2019 at 06:00 AM

      Ordered hearing aids from this company, and paid via Paypal, who apparently are aware of this scamming company, but still allow them to continue. Received some tracking order, which shows the item "on transport to country of destination" indefinitely. No delivery, no way to follow up 89 US$ down the drain

      Reply
    • Trish 12/10/2019 at 10:37 PM

      Please Let’s get these people shut down. Let’s let everyone know not to ever order from these companies I really don’t know Why Pay Pal lets these People be a be a proved to be able to use Pay Pal just looking at all the complaints. I wish I knew how to get the Attorney General involved

      Reply
    • william 01/17/2020 at 10:36 AM

      definite scam.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.