SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
sizanidcareers.com

Date05/02/2024
Url / Websitesizanidcareers.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsFake job, likely impersonating a real company online.

Whois info: (domain email was only created a week ago at time of posting this warning)
Domain: sizanidcareers.com
Registrar: HOSTINGER operations, UAB
Registered On: 2024-04-26
Comment / ReviewPlease remember that "text or email interviews" are not a lelgimate way to interview someone.

Common with job scams is having you fill out a 25-26 job questionnaire and have it returned in a time sensitive manner. Then they "score" your answers and accept you to hire. This is NOT a lelgimate way a company hires people.

****

Fake job scams come in many different varieties. The scammers will usually conduct interviews over Whatsapp, Telegram or Teams. They will offer high wages for the work being done, oftentimes with wildly varied wage ranges by hour, and they will "hire" you by telling you that you are hired, rather than going through the normal process that a company takes when hiring an employee in your country.

If they mention anything about a check or about receiving and sending out transactions, it is a fake check scam. If they say they will cut you a check so you can buy equipment for remote work, it's a scam in which they make you purchase equipment on a fake website under their control, with your own card, and when the check bounces in a few weeks you're left holding the bag (and the equipment never comes)

If they mention anything about receiving, processing, or inspecting packages, it is a parcel mule scam.

If they ask you to purchase items up-front, ask you to pay a fee in order to be hired, or ask you to purchase gift cards, it is an advance-fee scam. If they mention Bitcoin ATMs, it's always a scam.

If the job involves posting advertisements on Facebook Marketplace, Craigslist or eBay, they are using you and your account to scam other people (especially if it's rental listings). Thanks to redditor AceyAceyAcey on reddit for this script.

Attachment(s)
  • More info +
    Premium services