Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Investment scam
+85297400897 www.koinimcoin.com
| Date | 12/30/2021 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | https://www.koinimcoin.com/dist/#/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +852 9740 0897 (ou 0085297400897) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | Anne Bing Chen: +852 9740 0897 - contacted via WhatsApp and initiated the conversation Jack: +852 6683 3569- he is the primary contact on the trading platform. Amy: +852 6402 9458 - she helps with the actual futures trading. Mr. Jiang, Leslie +852 9411 3548 - he is supposedly the brilliant analyst who enables his clients to take advantage of these micro fluctuations in the ETH/BTC trading. Step 1: Anne contacts you randomly and initiates a very casual conversation. She chats every day to build up trust over time. Anne talks about her real estate business, uncle, and friends (she calls them sisters). She shares some photos that illustrate her success. Step 2: Introduces you to the trading platform. She talks about how she is taking advantage of the trading platform to make a lot of money as the Crypto market is really hot. She offers to introduce you to the platform to take advantage of futures contract trading. She even shares her account details to see for yourself how profitable the trades are. Step 3: Introduces you to Jack, who helps transfer money to the platform. The process is to wire-transfer US Dollars to Coinbase and then use Coinbase to buy Tether USDT. Use the send option to send USDT to the crypto address. We have to tell Jack the loss we incurred, and they will add the money back to your account on Koinim. You can see the funds deposited into your account in a matter of 10 mins. In reality, you are sending money to their crypto USDT address, not yours. Step 4: Amy is your trading contact. She gives a trading window, usually a day in advance (often aligned with your availability). Say 6:30 am. Around 6:15 am, you get the detail (based on how much balance you have). The details are “buy up” or “buy down.” Something in the lines of “ETH, buy up, multiple 100, hands 1410, we will operate in about 20 minutes”. Then you wait for their word “action” and click buy. You can see the market fluctuate up and down (the same as the real ETH value). They charge a service fee for every transaction based on how many hands you trade. You wait for them to say “close,” and you close your transaction. Usually 2-6 mins. In the end, you either make a profit or a loss in the trade. Mostly profit. You get to trade like this three times for every 10K you invest. The idea is to build up your balance to 500K, and then after that, you become their regular customer where you don’t have to count the number of trades. The idea is that you get to trade more hands the more balance you have. The more hands you trade, the more profit you get. All the trades are ETH. Anne also trades with you, and typically her profits are way over the top (200K, 300K profits because she is trading more hands) Step 5: After you reach 500K, you are introduced to Mr. Jiang (Leslie). He similarly trades with you. Step 6: Anne will talk about how much more profitable BTC is, and she offers to trade. I traded BTC based on her guidance and lost everything in one trade. They will continue to work with you till you keep adding funds. The day you stop, they will make it complicated to withdraw, and they come with random excuses such as tax audits, and they also ask you to pay an additional 20% tax to withdraw your money. |
| Comment / Review | I find out that the whole website is a simulation and everything is a fraud. Please don’t fall victim to this sophisticated scam. The only way we can stop these fraudsters is by banding together and going after them. Please let me know if you are also a victim of a similar scam. Also, note that in my research I have come across so many variations of this general scam. They have created a refined website and they keep changing the domain of the website. The phone numbers also keep changing. I hope this information is going to help somebody out there who is about to fall victim to this fraud. You are already a victim please stop sending them any more money. I already reported this fraud to https://reportfraud.ftc.gov/#/?pid=B and https://www.police.gov.hk/ppp_en/04_crime_matters/tcd/tcd.html I don't think anything will come out of it, but I do hope justice will be served one fine day.
|
| Related search(es) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.


Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
BobA 09/26/2022 at 04:19 PM
This is exactly what happened to me late last year. I lost $225,000 to this group basically as you described. My so called friend was named Li Win who went my the name Coco. After developing a very close but non-sexual friendship with me over a couple of months she introduced me to the 3 so called individuals you listed. The bad thing is that soon after losing all these funds I got connected with a group who said they worked under contract with NSA and the FBI in recovering these types of funds through the dark web for which they had expertise in doing. I spend over 7 months working with them and paid out more than $50,000 for their services due to changing needs they said they had to transfer all my funds back to me. It turns out they were just taking advantage of my desperation and just were also scamming me. I basically lost almost all of my savings. I hope no one else has to experience this type of devastating situation. I learned I just can't be so trusting and do a much better job of checking people and services out.
up votedown vote
Whispa 11/05/2026 at 08:59 PM
so true the same scam and operation .. didn't lose that much as i traded myself when i asked for payment then all these fees were added and continued to be added but they got upset becasue i waas able to grow the account way above their expectations .. lost around $3k
up votedown vote
Report #957219 11/06/2026 at 06:13 AM
Anne contacts you randomly and initiates a very casual conversation. She chats every day to build up trust over time.
-------------------
I was contacted via WhatsApp and initiated a conversation with Anne Bing Chen using this Whatsapp number +852 9740 0897
Jack primarily contacted me on the trading platform so we could commence with the so called trading
He helps with the actual futures trading where my account was making a good profit. But suddenly they both come up with tax payment of 20% which I refused then they blocked my account, that's when I had to reach out to an Attorney cathy1851 @ proton mail .com for help.
Mr. Jiang, Leslie with this +852 9411 3548 was also part of the scam ponzi he is supposedly the brilliant analyst who enables his clients to take advantage of these micro fluctuations in the ETH/BTC trading.
Url / Website : koinmicoin.com/dist/#