Most seen reports
|
Offered me a job of for 300 £ and then took some advance token from me and blocked me.
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
Vittal Raghavendra
| Date | 10/28/2026 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Vittal Raghavendra |
| Url / Website | upstreamgs.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | This is an Indian based company "Upstream Global Services" offering fake jobs. There are also a lot of Indian run shell companies that will offer oversea jobs with upfront payments from their victims. (either it be visa fee, fake training, fake certificates etc) |
| Comment / Review | https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1xhwruo/us_i_am_job_searching_and_received_this_email/ Fake jobs can go a number of ways, but usually can result in: 1) Fake check scam (mobile deposit or overpayment scam) The scammer will claim you need to deposit a (fake) check then send excess money to their "trusted vendors" for fake work equipment. May also ask for your personal information like driver's license, ID, passport photo etc to be used in identity thief or other scams. 2) Advance fee scam You're told you need to pay to continue the process or to pay to get paid. The scammer may claim it's for transaction fees, ID, employment fees, credit check etc they'll claim the funds will be refunded later. Victims pay then get nothing. Maybe more excuses to pay the scammer. The sunk cost fallacy may have the victim to pay this fake fee. 3) Money Laundering or being a parcel mule - receiving and sending stolen goods to and from your home address - receiving and sending stolen money to your bank account or any financial/crypto accounts you are given or told to open - asking you to use the stolen funds to then buy gift cards or crypto for them or their fake "clients" or "organization/charities" - using your identity for theft, making you the "fall guy"
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
