Most seen reports
|
this is a scam webiste not active anymore, probably closed it and opened a new one, they stole from me over 100,000 dollars , has anyone know them?
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Investment scam
+639628414839 Kent John Rendora Guantero
| Date | 07/25/2026 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Kent John Rendora Guantero |
| Telephone | +63 962 841 4839 (ou 00639628414839) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | We are reporting a business investment fraud involving an individual from the Philippines called Kent John Rendora Guantero. My partner and I connected with Kent John Rendora Guantero in 2025 through the business platform SMERGERS in relation to a different business opportunity. However, that proposal was not pursued at the time. We reconnected in early 2026, at which point he presented a new investment opportunity involving a poultry farm business in Cebu, Philippines. During this period, he presented photographs of a chicken farm and an investment contract offering a joint venture arrangement (60% him, 40% us) for 2,000,000 pesos (two million pesos). On paper and online, everything looked completely legitimate. To seal the deal, we flew out to Cebu to check everything out in person. He picked us up and brought us to a poultry farm location outside Cebu. Afterwards, he brought us to an RCBC branch in Santo Niño where we were introduced to an individual he identified as his close friend and the bank branch manager, Rodel Vincent “RV” Lipormano. We were invited into his office, where we were given assurances about Kent’s credibility and long-term relationship with the bank, which increased our trust. Having a bank environment involved made us gain trust and we signed the documents and made the payments right there at the RCBC bank. The poultry farm operations were supposed to begin in March, but this was repeatedly delayed. He provided multiple excuses, children in hospital, mom in coma, car crashes etc. which we believed at first but then ended up all being lies.. . Later, he claimed operations had started in April and that the chicken harvest would take place in early May. However, no verifiable proof of operations was ever provided, despite repeated requests (no photos, videos, or live updates). He repeatedly promised video calls from the farm but never followed through and became increasingly unresponsive. On the scheduled harvest date, he stated he was on his way to the farm to show the harvest. After this message, all communication stopped and he became unresponsive. We were then contacted by a third party. She was the one that informed us that Kent had misrepresented himself and provided false information. Kent had claimed he worked as a veterinarian for 7 years at Nutriva Agri-Ventures Corporation and that Nutriva company supplied the chickens under a formal contract. However, through independent verification with her and Nutriva employees: • We were informed he is not a veterinarian • He is not an employee of the company • He was previously only a contractor for land-related dealings • He allegedly owes the company approximately 1.5 million pesos • The contract he provided to us with Nutriva is fake |
| Comment / Review | We spent 3 full days with him, and looking back, the level of personal manipulation was insane: 1) Generous Hospitality & Grooming: He took us out to nice places and paid most of the time, and even gifted us flight tickets to an island in PH. It made him seem extremely kind & generous. 2) Weaponizing Family: He constantly talked about his 5 kids, showed us pictures of his family, and played the role of a devoted, hardworking family man. 3) Weaponizing religious beliefs: He repeatedly brought up how deeply religious he was and how his faith guided his business ethics. 4) Selling a "Vet & Dream Farm" Backstory: He told us a deeply emotional backstory about how running this poultry farm had been his absolute dream since childhood. He claimed he was a practicing veterinarian who used to work directly at this farm, and that when the original owner passed away, he bought the farm out. We were later contacted by 2 local people who informed us they've been scammed by him and that he owes them money (different scam than ours). We're sharing this to protect others from falling victim to scam by this individual.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.