Most seen reports
|
Offered me a job of for 300 £ and then took some advance token from me and blocked me.
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
inroomaguest.com
| Date | 07/13/2026 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | inroomaguest.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | This is a task scam, fake "work" platform run and controlled by scammers. Domain: inroomaguest.com Registered On: 2026-06-09 https://www.whois.com/whois/inroomaguest.com |
| Comment / Review | https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1uug6c1/id_there_is_remote_job_like_hotel_booking_but_you/ This is a TASK SCAM - the platform and work is all fake. Any money you put in the site is real, but the work, gains and commissions are all fake. You may have been lured here via a pig butchering (long con romance) scam. You may have seen an ad for an online job. Either way, be sure to stop talking to them and block'em. Task scams involve websites or apps offering easy money-making opportunities by claiming users can complete simple tasks. These scams rely on the sunk cost fallacy, as people tend to continue investing more and more money for higher rewards. Eventually victims get "stuck" with the tasks and will be unable to continue without adding more and more money. Other points: - scammers will impersonate and use company names/logos to seem legitimate - they may pay out a bit at first (no telling when they'll stop) - they will put you in a "work chat" with other bots/scammers showing screenshots of payment etc - you will get "special" tasks that will usually lead to your account going negative Official government warnings and info: ➜ http://ic3.gov/PSA/2024/PSA240604 ➜ ftc.gov/consumer-alerts/2024/11/task-scams-create-illusion-making-money ➜ fbi.gov/how-we-can-help-you/victim-services/national-crimes-and-victim-resources/cryptocurrency-job-scams
|
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
