Most seen reports
|
Hi there, i found an interesting offer on Facebook about selling return products from amazon, so i decided to buy a parcel composed of 9-15 boxes and fortunatel
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Social Media Scam
cutlerjessica83@gmail.com Puppies for adoption and rehoming
| Date | 05/27/2026 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | cutlerjessica83@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | Puppies for adoption and rehoming |
| Url / Website | https://www.facebook.com/share/1j8kxqbdyw/?mibextid=wwxifr |
| Scam contents | I found a post on a Facebook page called “Puppies for Adoption and Rehome” advertising an Australian Shepherd puppy named Emi for adoption. I sent a private message expressing interest in adopting the puppy, and I was told to contact the owner directly by email at cutlerjessica83@gmail.com. After contacting this person, we communicated only through email. They told me the adoption fee for the puppy was $600 and demanded that I send half of the payment upfront before the puppy could be delivered to me. I explained that, for safety reasons, I was not comfortable sending money before meeting the puppy in person, but they continued discussing delivery arrangements and advance payment requirements. I also requested a live video call to see the puppy in real time, but they refused to do a video call. This raised additional concerns about the legitimacy of the adoption. The situation raised multiple red flags, including requests for payment before delivery, refusal to verify the puppy through a live video call, lack of proof that the puppy was legitimate, and communication only through a personal Gmail account. I am reporting this case because I believe it may be a puppy adoption scam targeting people online through Facebook groups. |
| Comment / Review | This situation was emotionally upsetting because my family, especially my child, became excited and emotionally attached to the idea of welcoming this puppy into our home. It is very disappointing and hurtful to believe you are helping and adopting a pet, only to potentially be targeted by a scam.
|
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
