Most seen reports
|
Notice received by mail for an extended warranty with this number ... it's a scam there is not even the address !!!
Phone number reported as a scam by many peo
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phone Fraud
+61272293010 Nancy Bruce from optus
| Date | 04/17/2026 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Nancy Bruce from optus |
| Telephone | +61 2 7229 3010 (ou 0061272293010) |
| Scam contents | This is a group of people saying they represent OPTUS to provide 50% discount to the Layal customers, including staffs and supervisor. I think maybe from south Australia, originally Pakistan, because I receive a text from them to provide one time-passcode from my visa to transfer PRK$468642 to SA Hosted Checkout. The first time they called me around 4:00pm 17/04/26, I suspected they didn't come from OPTUS. I called up OPTUS myself and found out they didn't have such offer. Then I called up the ANZ Bank immediately and cancelled my visa card. This group of people called me again around 6:00pm and ask me to give them the number of my Driver license, and its card number. They even asked the number of my Medicare card. I didn't know why I gave them, maybe I still believe they are from OPTUS. after giving them the information, they asked me to give them the one-time passcode from ANZ message. I found out it was not right and asked them you are from OPTUS; how come I need to give you the passcode from ANZ. Then they said "you don't need to pay anything, you just give me this passcode, and that's it. I asked them how come there was a transaction about PRK $46168.00. They said, "you only need to tell me the passcode once, you don't need to pay anything". They kept on saying the same thing, then I said you are liars and hung up the phone. |
| Comment / Review | I think I never encountered this kind of scam before this incident, I still believed they are not bad people until I read the message from the bank of transaction. I really thank the bank to guard the customer by passcode; therefore, the worse thing won't come directly to the naive. I really learnt a good lesson from this incident. Though I didn't lose any money, I was quite emotionally affected. And the worst part is i need to spend time and effort to change a new Medicare card and driver license.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.