Most seen reports
|
fraudulent. I did not call them or click on the embedded link. Obviously they did not know what "account" was charged - and they were just phishing for an acc
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phishing
+31203233138 dimdi
| Date | 04/15/2026 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | dimdi |
| Url / Website | tropicalspice.co Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +31 20 323 3138 (ou 0031203233138) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | Title: SCAM ALERT! Fraudulent charges hidden behind legitimate payments (Duolingo) Review Content: I am reporting Tropicalspices.co (also operating as Tropical Spices Cyprus) for fraudulent practices and theft of banking information. This company’s "modus operandi" is as follows: they infiltrate or intercept legitimate payment processes on popular apps (in my case, it happened while attempting to subscribe to Duolingo). They use a deceptive payment gateway that captures your card details. Immediately after, they begin processing recurring charges (unauthorized subscriptions). In bank statements, these charges often appear under the name "Apple Pay" to confuse the user into thinking it is an official Apple payment. However, the subscription does NOT appear in the user's Apple ID, proving it is a fraudulent third-party charge. Key points of the scam: Phishing/Deception: They pose as payment processors for other well-known companies. Use of Dark Patterns: They sign you up for subscriptions without explicit consent through hidden or non-existent fine print. Opaque Location: They operate from Cyprus to evade easy legal claims. Charges on Multiple Cards: They are able to process charges even on cards not linked to Apple Pay if they captured the data during the initial deceptive transaction. RECOMMENDATION: If you see a charge from "Tropical Spices" on your statement, block and cancel your card immediately. Contacting their support is useless, as their business model is based on systematic theft. Report the fraud to your bank right away to initiate a chargeback. |
| Comment / Review | Fraudulent subscription trap via Tropical Spices Cyprus
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.