Most seen reports
|
Notice received by mail for an extended warranty with this number ... it's a scam there is not even the address !!!
Phone number reported as a scam by many peo
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phone Fraud
+12014967997 Melinda (Lin)
| Date | 03/12/2026 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Melinda (Lin) |
| Telephone | +1 201-496-7997 (ou 0012014967997) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | Typical Pig Butchering scam. Text by accident... What follows is my "gotcha" message to the scammer which gives a description of how this played out. There was no response. Well, this little charade has run its course as they all inevitably do. You, a young man in search of a great job only to find yourself in some pig-butchering scam compound in Myanmar, Cambodia or Laos. Dealing with very harsh conditions, trying to buy your way out of slavery. That’s my guess anyway, based on typical events. I truly sympathize with your situation but I also feel it’s my responsibility to throw a monkey wrench into the machinery of fraud. This has become kind of a hobby for me. Not one that I sought out but has been thrust upon me. You are the latest in about a dozen over the past year or so. A typical start out of the gate using the tried and true “mistaken telephone number” gambit with your text. You mentioned a ribeye steak lunch with “Donna” which was followed up the next day on Telegram. Kudos for consistency. However, a blatant error when I queried about your (201) area code. This is most definitely North Eastern New Jersey. It was my area code when I was growing up! Your insistence on it being Texas was outside the realm of reality. Points deducted. I was unable to match the first couple of pictures you shared with a Google image search but found a match of your Korean BBQ dinner on TikTok as well as your jogging video originally posted over a year ago. For the life of me I don’t understand why every Asian scammer thinks American men will be impressed by photos of a nice meal. I really don’t get it. I feel confident speaking for nearly every American man when I say, we couldn’t care less how impressive your meals look. I’m deducting points here for lack of originality and plagiarizing imagery. Your career of running your own clothing trading company in Los Angeles is very much in line with all the others I’ve chatted with previously. Clothing fashion or jewelry design business owners seem to be a “go to” career choice among pig butchering scammers. No points for originality here, although your hometown choice of Toronto was a nice change of pace from the rabble before you. Before I forget, just a note - If I see one more scammer say that they’re reading or just read “Rich Dad, Poor Dad” I think my head is going to explode. Also, showing off your “wealth” with photos of your shopping ventures or fancy meals, just comes off as pretentious and frankly, a real turn off. So, I give you an overall grade of “C”. My scammers typically last about 2 weeks before they show me bogus spot gold trading charts. It’s at this point I usually feel too insulted to continue. No worries, another text is sure to come my way soon and another little dance will begin. Good luck to you. |
| Comment / Review | Has anyone seen this person (model) in other scams?
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.