Most seen reports
|
The scam consists of getting the mark to deposit money in https://coinexab.com. And that website, it seems like, keeps the money they get, and the scammer gets
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Romance Scam
www.iwantu.com
| Date | 01/11/2026 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | www.iwantu.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Iwantu.com is a dating site and you give them an Average rating. I believe It should have a major warning given my experience, described below. |
| Comment / Review | I started a 3 day trial period over the holiday period with flirt.com. They clearly stated how easy is was to cancel my subscription using the site. During the trial they subscribed me to an adjacent site, iwantu.com which was obviously a different iteration of the same site with the UI being identical. Same potential dating partners too, mostly scammers or bots. Some genuine people to be fair. Before the end of my trial period I unsubscribed using the instructions on the site. Since they had my Debit card details I also unsubscribed via email, just to be sure. If I'd been unsuccessful money would have been taken from my account at the rollover time, at the end of the trial. This didn't happen so I was satisfied that I was unsubscribed. Between 4am and 5:30am this morning, Sunday NZ time, they took almost $200 from my debit card. Over three payments, the first at $35.80 followed by two at $71.61. I never agreed to make these payments and was given no noticed of them prior to the money being taken. My bank can't recover this money and I've requested a refund but I don't expect to receive it. I had to cancel my debit card as the only way to prevent more illicit transfers. This is a great inconvenience as I do a lot of business online. I'll get a temporary card until my new one arrives, then I have to change my card details on many legitimate sites I use, mostly to buy records not dating. I'll never use a dating site again. I think I'm being generous when I describe this companies business practice as predatory. I suspect that they expect to get away with this practice due to intimate details extracted from people while using these sites. I don't care about that at all. I do want to help prevent other people from suffering the same fate. While I think about the things I could have bought with the money they stole I plan to contact sites like yours and explain my awful experience with these sites, Flirt.com and Iwantu.com. There may be a third. I'm willing to provide more detail if required in informing people about the true nature of this business. I must add that I appreciate what you do here and I hope my experience is enough to warn people.
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.