Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Investment scam
info@thephoenix.com +16467728490 Phoenix
| Date | 07/14/2025 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | info@thephoenix.com |
| Pseudonym | Phoenix |
| Url / Website | https://thephoenixprod.com/#/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +1 646-772-8490 (ou 0016467728490) |
| Scam contents | "Job" helping apps get noticed more by increasing, views, download or reviews. Via text msg.was told that the offer health ins. And other benefits. In what real job do you have to pay to get paid? |
| Comment / Review | I was on LinkedIn, looking for a job and I was contacted by someone Via text message regarding a job, similar to the one that I was looking for. I followed through on it. And basically, you're uploading data to help apps grow and to be noticed, more. Um, you do get paid like 13 cents per upload or whatnot? And they give you bonuses, but then you have to pay $100's enen $1000's in botcoin when you encounter bigger data profits. So you put more Bitcoin into the program, which hmm, supposedly, they tell you that you're getting bonuses, and the money back, but you have to keep uploading, so you never really make money. There are fees in buying, sending bitcoin and they take more fees when bitcoin is received by them. I send 50 in bitcoin they deposit only 47.50. For example.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.


Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
SapienR 07/14/2025 at 05:04 PM
They use what's app for communication... that definitely raised red flags but I continued with the gig to see how far they'd go.
up votedown vote
chii-tan 07/14/2025 at 08:31 PM
These scams are TASK SCAMS.
The FBI and FTC warning and info:
https://www.ic3.gov/PSA/2024/PSA240604
https://consumer.ftc.gov/consumer-alerts/2024/11/task-scams-create-illusion-making-money
https://www.fbi.gov/how-we-can-help-you/victim-services/national-crimes-and-victim-resources/cryptocurrency-job-scams
Task scams involve websites or apps offering easy money-making opportunities by claiming users can complete tasks (+ special tasks). These scams rely on the sunk cost fallacy, as people tend to continue investing money for higher rewards. The scammer may even pay a bit at first. Eventually victims get "stuck" with the tasks and will be unable to withdraw the funds, wasting time and money. It is crucial to avoid these scams and be cautious of recovery scammers who suggest hiring a hacker to recover invested money.
up votedown vote
SapienR 07/14/2025 at 10:38 PM
Thank you!
up votedown vote
Amish joe 09/18/2025 at 03:55 AM
This is not a legit online opportunity, they are not permitted to operate by the SEC. Please be careful of anyone telling you not to pursue your hard earned money from thephoenixprod and similar operations to this. Submit a request for legally binding settlement now and get thehelp you deserve details; https://fraudconsultancecenter.short.gy/help it will be best we eradicate their entire operation.
up votedown vote
Report #878206 10/03/2025 at 02:02 AM
It initially started as a text from Rhonda at "Treeline Inc". Which was something I came across on Indeed. Only to instantly release it was a scam. Then I was contacted by "Grace" regarding The Phonenix Prod and the whole shenanigans of the scam began.
-------------------
I must make a complete disclosure, I did not lose any money in the process of all of this. But everything started when I applied to a company called Treeline Inc. On indeed. During this process, I want to say I was contacted a little over 24 hours by Rhonda. At least that's the alias used. Sending me a text message being recruited. Then, I get a text the next day from a Grace. She begins to explain everything, asking if I wanted to work full-time or part-time. I played along with everything until she revealed the fake website. Immediately looking at everything, I knew it was a fake. Did some back researching initially and did not find anything. I will say, this definitely goes back to the month of May. Since this all happened, and the website definitely showed us something new. But their excuse? The servers get overloaded so they had to create something new to manage everything. Claiming that there's something big but they're not. They're just a bunch of liars that I can say is either based somewhere out of Hong Kong or China from what it seems like based on the domain data that's been recently found. Getting back to everything, Grace claims to be someone from New York living in Manhattan. She loves yoga and... Read more
Files for this comment