Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phone Fraud
design@localsearchgroupllc.com +18666034741 Jordan Est - representing as Google rep
| Date | 08/16/2025 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | design@localsearchgroupllc.com |
| Pseudonym | Jordan Est - representing as Google rep |
| Url / Website | www.localsearchgroupllc.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +1 866-603-4741 (ou 0018666034741) |
| Comment / Review | I got a call from someone from Local Search Group claiming to be from Google, to update my Google My Business Listing. ( I did not realize they were a third party company called LSG until after I paid them. They said that because of the AI integration into Google, they have 21 trillion business to update and that for a one time fee they would update our listing. I didn't know until after I paid them the $499 and realized they were a scam that GMB listings are free and there is nothing to manage beyond that. Any other rankings on Google are managed with Google directly. Then I saw they charged me another $5,000 and forged my signature on a contract I never saw. When I called them and told them I realized they were a scam, they said they have all the evidence and facts and the call recordings (which if they really have them, they did not notify me the call was being recorded which is not legal in California, where I live) The reason I figured out they were not google is because they sent me an email that looked completely like it was coming from Google, but it was just them wanting to access my listing so they could get more money from me by pretending to provide services that they could not provide. Their logo looked like Google, it was colored like Google and it even said Authorized Google My Business Representative which a simple search will show they are not. So many people online are saying they are a scam and that is 100% true. Never trust anyone cold calling even saying the word Google.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #867607 08/16/2025 at 01:17 AM
I got a call from someone from Local Search Group claiming to be from Google, to update my Google My Business Listing. ( I did not realize they were a third party company called LSG until after I paid them.
They said that because of the AI integration into Google, they have 21 trillion business to update and that for a one time fee they would update our listing.
I didn't know until after I paid them the $499 and realized they were a scam that GMB listings are free and there is nothing to manage beyond that. Any other rankings on Google are managed with Google directly.
Then I saw they charged me another $5,000 and forged my signature on a contract I never saw. When I called them and told them I realized they were a scam, they said they have all the evidence and facts and the call recordings (which if they really have them, they did not notify me the call was being recorded which is not legal in California, where I live)
The reason I figured out they were not google is because they sent me an email that looked completely like it was coming from Google, but it was just them wanting to access my listing so they could get more money from me by pretending to provide services that they could not provide. Their logo looked like Google, it was colored like Google and it even said Authorized Google My Business Representative which a simple search will show they are not.
So many people online are saying they are a scam and that is 100% true. Never trust anyone cold calling even saying the... Read more
Files for this comment