SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
jobcareer.us

Date06/22/2025
Url / Websitejobcareer.us
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsAffiliate link scam - fake job or rental by scammers to have you sign up for a credit check via their unique link.

Transunion.jobcareer.us
Freescorenow.jobcareer.us
spike.jobcareer.us
Comment / Review"Dear Applicant,

We've received your application and are highly impressed with your background. You're among the top candidates we're currently considering for this role, and we'll be in touch soon regarding next steps.

To ensure alignment with the responsibilities of this role, particularly concerning access to company credit cards for business expenses, we ask all potential employees to have a credit score on file as part of our interview process. This step helps us verify financial trustworthiness and credibility.

We recognize that credit scores may reflect economic challenges. Be assured that the numerical score isn't our primary focus; however, a credit report is still a required document for all applicants.

Please complete and print your credit report by clicking: Transunion.jobcareer.us (Paid) Or Freescorenow.jobcareer.us (Free $1 Auth)

A copy of your credit report, obtained from one of our two pre-approved and secure online credit score websites, is required for your interview. We are unable to accept reports from other sources. After complete first step then submit your details at Spike.jobcareer.us

To ensure a timely interview, please complete this first step at your earliest convenience, ideally within 48 hours. Once your credit report is ready, kindly reply to this email so we can schedule your virtual interview.

I look forward to meeting you.

Thank you"

https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1lh7u1d/thoughts_on_this_email/

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #864752 08/05/2025 at 08:06 PM

      Dear Applicant,

      We've received your application and are highly impressed with your background. You're among the top candidates we're currently considering for this role, and we'll be in touch soon regarding next steps.

      To ensure alignment with the responsibilities of this role, particularly concerning access to company credit cards for business expenses, we ask all potential employees to have a credit score on file as part of our interview process. This step helps us verify financial trustwort...
      -------------------
      There was a job opening that looked as though it was for PepsiCo. Very legitimate looking - down to the PepsiCo emblem! I received the response shorty after submitting my application. Glad I truly read and not just glance through emails. I found several words in the response email that I received that shouldn't have been input incorrectly coming from HR.

      The response email as shown above came from this email address: admin@jobcareer.us

      This company wants you to order a credit report and then enter their website spike.jobcareer.us. I'm sure this would've been very bad had I clicked on any of their links!

      Job seekers BEWARE!!!!!

      Fraudulent email : abe68072@gmail.com

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.