Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Other Scam
+17249125228 John last name unknow, and Sarah Kim
| Date | 07/18/2025 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | John last name unknow, and Sarah Kim |
| Telephone | +1 724-912-5228 (ou 0017249125228) |
| Scam contents | I was selling some furniture on craigslist (SF bay area). These people reached out to me and I now think they are scammers. They both offered to write me a cashier’s check with extra amount so I can pay the movers they hired for furniture pickup. In the first case (+1 (385) 347-8196) , I went through with the scam. He sent me a 1950 check for furniture only worth of 440 and asked me to pay 1500 to his mover Walkerk977@gmail.com through zelle, which i did. The next day the check became a debit/hold probably because it’s fake. He then reached out and said he can’t buy it anymore and wanted me to refund 300 to conton_queen12@yahoo.com. This I didn’t pay. And then Sarah Kim reached out, using very similar terms and language: also offered an extra holding fee, want to pay the mover through me, similar language re timing to schedule w/ mover for pickup |
| Comment / Review | i’m in touch with my bank to recover the zelle transfer I made.
|
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Casey M. 07/20/2025 at 12:56 PM
Got a reach out from the exact same number trying the exact same scam on me for furniture I'm selling on Craigslist today (July 20, 2025). Definitely seems like a scam to me.
up votedown vote
Eric 07/30/2025 at 04:55 PM
Same for me, selling furniture and wanted to send me a check. Sent them a a screenshot of this site to shut them up.
up votedown vote
Ann 08/01/2025 at 06:36 PM
Same exactly thing happened to me today when selling furniture on Craigslist. Same number too. Very glad to find this thread before they could scam me.