SUSPECTED SCAM!

Investment scam
emmasteinmempool@gmail.com +447386780626 Emma Stein

Date07/02/2025
Fraudulent emailemmasteinmempool@gmail.com
PseudonymEmma Stein
Telephone+44 7386 780626 (ou 00447386780626)
Scam contentsSaying they work for mempoolspace. I have already lost £3100 saying i had a dormant account and needed to deposit £500 to access my bitcoins. Then i needed to have 5% balance in my account before AML would release it. So that cost me £2600. Now they are asking for 5% fee to transfer my BTC to GBP as there was a problem transfering to my account. I have all the bitcoin account numbers stored.
Comment / ReviewI am absolutely gutted to have fallen into this trap. Im usually really good when it comes to things like this, but they sound so professional and assisted me everytime i asked questions. It has been going on for 4 weeks now and they have still not transfered the BTC I have purchased.. and keep asking for more money to release the coins. Im gutted.

Attachment(s)
  • Related search(es)
    Premium services
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #855864 07/02/2025 at 10:04 PM

        I lost £3100 to this scam. I was told that I had a dormant bitcoin account with 0.7 bitcoins. But had to pay £500 to activate and show activity. After paying this, I was then told I had to pay 5% of the balance to access the coins. Now after paying £3100 ( I should've known better) , they have decided I now need to pay another 5% deposit to convert these bitcoins into GB because my transaction keeps declining, as it's a large amount of money (£58,000.00). . This has been going on for 4 weeks now...
        -------------------
        As above

        Fraudulent email : peterblare24@gmail.com
        Pseudonym : Peter Blare

        Reply
      • Report #862613 07/29/2025 at 02:27 AM

        I hope this message finds you well.

        My name is Emma Stein, and I am a Database Officer with the BTC Database Department at Mempool.Space. I am writing to inform you that, according to our internal records, your account associated with the email address xxxxxx@hotmail.com has been marked as dormant due to prolonged inactivity.

        Account Overview:

        Account Holder: xxxxxxxxx
        Email Address: xxxxxxx@hotmail.com
        Account Status: Dormant
        Available Balance: 0.73 BTC (£64,682.51)
        Date of Last Activity...
        -------------------
        Received a call regarding an unused bitcoin account. Never bought any crypto so was immediately hostile and called them scammers. They denied it but i wanted to find out what information they had asn asked for it as an email, without telling thrm my email.

        I received this, didnt download or click links. Went onto Coinbase info separately and suprise the login didnt work. Checked out details of email, already flagged as scam.

        Telephone : +447968063647

        Reply
      • PB 11/12/2025 at 04:26 AM

        Ms Sarah Fleetham,

        We would like to clarify that the information you received suggesting that our team is involved in any fraudulent activity is entirely untrue. We have always conducted our work with transparency and integrity, and our only goal has been to assist you with your case.

        It appears that you may have been misinformed by a third party, which led to the recent communication issues. We assure you that we have no intention of taking any profit from you beyond what has already been agreed upon. In fact, the profits related to your case have already been realized, and we do not require any further payments from you.

        Please get back in touch with us at your earliest convenience so we can proceed with the refund process and help you finalize everything properly.

        Thank you for your time and understanding. We look forward to resolving this matter with you.

        Kind regards,
        Peter Blare
        Head of Security Support

        Mempool.space

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.