Most seen reports
|
Hi there, i found an interesting offer on Facebook about selling return products from amazon, so i decided to buy a parcel composed of 9-15 boxes and fortunatel
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Social Media Scam
+27750693646 NATHAN
| Date | 06/09/2025 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | NATHAN |
| Telephone | +27 75 069 3646 (ou 0027750693646) |
| Scam contents | I was looking for a Hyundai Elantra bumper on a Hyundai FB group and a Mike Smith recommended PARTS FOR YOU TEL. 0750693646 AND ALSO 0698575322 in Cape Town.. He said to speak to Nathan.. I contacted Nathan (I consulted Truecaller afterwards who identified him as LASH KIA NAIDOO) who said he could help me.. I asked him for proof before I paid in the money and he sent me a video which he made inside a business area, asking a guy named Ritchy if there is anything I should be worried about, on which he answered "no mam, you don't have to worry" .. I then paid in the money on 17/4.. He then called later the afternoon claiming that the Courier is there and the costs are R400 and not R200.. He asked that I pay it via cash sent which I did.. He called again a week later, claiming that the Courier called him and said he couldn't withdraw the money as he had put in the wrong pin.. I then called my bank who then went into my app and told me that the money has been redeemed at a pharmacy in Durban the very next day after I did the cash sent.. I confronted him and he called the "Courier" and gave him a piece of his mind while I was still on the line and it was then I just knew I've been scammed .. |
| Comment / Review | He is still active on whatsapp, he didn't block me.. He still reads my messages but obviously doesn't answer.. I lost R1700 through these scammers.. Though I tried my best to prevent it from happening, it still did.. Needless to say I still have no bumper and don't have the money to try and get it elsewhere.. An expensive lesson learned..
|
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
