Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
vertexpublishinghouse.online
| Date | 05/24/2025 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | vertexpublishinghouse.online Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | This is an advance fee scam. They often get you off the freelance platform with a generous high pay for the work. (translation, img to text, proofreading etc) They ask you to do the work first, then claim you need to pay upfront fees to obtain the fake payment. The sunk cost fallacy is at play, as people who have done the work are more likely to pay to "get it over with" and try to obtain their fake payment. Understand that there is no payment at the end. Just endless excuses for YOU to pay the scammer. |
| Comment / Review | Domain: vertexpublishinghouse.online Registered On: 2024-12-27 Expires On: 2025-12-27 Updated On: 2025-01-01 Note that none of the social links work, the site doesn't link to any LinkedIn profiles or reviews, no verification anywhere this is a real company. There is left unedited "Lorem ipsum" temp text on the site as well. The +12122555511 number links to a fake PET SCAM website. https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/560875
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #850059 06/08/2025 at 08:12 PM
Remote job scam, they asked to do some data entry job, and they said they will pay me $1500 after I submitted her the works . I told her, am based in Malaysia, how are you gonna do my payment, she said via bank, when I asked which bank, she just repeat the same thing, as in you complete the job first, than will direct you to the bank manager. I don't have their email address. Only telegram and the link she sent me which is so called her website
-------------------
Do something about this kinda people, am seriously finding for remote job that can help me, as I just lost my father, and I need to take care of my siblings. Thank god I used chatgpt, to check about this and came to know it's a scam... Life is hard, and this people playing with it.. I don't even need $1500 from them, just pay me $150 for the work for 1 day also also I will be fine. Sigh.... I got this job details when I was scrolling tiktok, and when I clicked the link, it brought me to telegram.
Telephone : +60169927011
Files for this comment