SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
superiormobileunion.com

Date05/20/2025
PseudonymSuperior Mobile Union
Url / Websitesuperiormobileunion.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsThis is a fake bank/payment platform to make the victim think real funds are in the account.

Fake jobs can go a number of ways, but usually can result in:

1) Advance fee scam - you're taken off a freelancer platform, told to do a fake job (that may take hours) usually it's translation, proofreading, logo design, video editing etc The pay will be rather generous and high. When it comes down to payment, the scammer will claim you need to pay an up front fee for the fake payment. This could be an ID fee, AML (anti-money laundering) clearance fee, whatever... you pay then get nothing. Maybe more excuses to pay the scammer. The sunk cost fallacy often has the victim to pay this fake fee to "get it over with".

2) Fake check scam - the scammer will claim you need to deposit a (fake) check in your bank then send money elsewhere - often for fake work equipment to their "trusted vendors". May also ask for your personal information like driver's license, ID, passport photo etc to be used in identity thief

3) Money Laundering or being a parcel mule
- receiving and sending stolen goods to and from your home address
- receiving and sending stolen money to your bank account or any financial/crypto accounts you are given or told to open
- asking you to use the stolen funds to then buy gift cards or crypto for them or their fake "clients" or "organization/charities"
Comment / Reviewhttps://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1krdfdz/us_superior_mobile_union_possible_fake_bank/

Transperfect has a warning for scams and scammers using their name for fake projects:
https://hub.transperfect.com/public/vendor-hub-blog/scam-alert

Domain: superiormobileunion.com
Registered On: 2025-05-08
https://www.whois.com/whois/superiormobileunion.com

Attachment(s)
  • Premium services
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #848050 05/30/2025 at 12:46 PM

        Fake job for Fake pay scam - After completing a short amount of work, I was directed to their accounting person on WhatsApp where they instructed me to create an account at SuperiorMobileUnion for payment.

        The website for SuperiorMobileUnion was only created 12 days ago (May 8th, 2025) and has low traffic volume according to scam-detector and a few other scam detection websites. The SuperiorMobileUnion website is registered in Luxembourg.

        Despite the red flags, I created an account. Then the a...
        -------------------
        Initial Email Received:

        My name is Trystan Pollich, and I am a Freelance Project Coordinator currently collaborating with TransPerfect, a global leader in language and technology solutions. To learn more about our company and the values that guide our work, please visit https://transperfect.com.

        At TransPerfect, we prioritize trust, professionalism, and collaboration in all our partnerships with freelancers. These core values form the foundation of long-term, successful working relationships.

        We are currently seeking a talented and experienced English voice-over artist for an upcoming meditation narration project. The project details are as follows:

        Project Scope: Narration of approximately 100 pages
        Compensation: $48 per page
        Timeline: Completion required within 4 days from the agreed start date

        If this opportunity aligns with your skill set and availability, I would be pleased to discuss the project in further detail and answer any questions you may have.

        Thank you for... Read more

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.