Most seen reports
|
Hi there, i found an interesting offer on Facebook about selling return products from amazon, so i decided to buy a parcel composed of 9-15 boxes and fortunatel
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Social Media Scam
+447507740976 Lisa
| Date | 05/16/2025 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Lisa |
| Telephone | +44 7507 740976 (ou 00447507740976) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | * starts swith a supposed wrong number and mention of an assistant, * shifts to friendly small talk and building trust, * occasionally steers conversation towards finances, * soon moves onto unsolicited advice about "investing" into their scam |
| Comment / Review | Dear ScamWatcher team, I am contacting you in order to report a scammer present on the Telegram and WhatsApp platoform (maybe others). The scam is colloquially known as "pig butchering"; my apologies, but I don't know of any other name for it. I am writing from Croatia, EU, and I was contacted by someone who claimed to be from Singapore, working in London. It started on Telegram with a supposed wrong number, and the person (presenting themselves as “Lisa”) soon tried to build trust through casual conversation. I was suspicious at first, but I did my best to stay friendly, in order to gather a bit more evidence, before I could contact you. On Telegram, they contacted me from a hidden profile, suppoedly from Singapore. The conversation soon moved to WhatsApp, using the provided number (+44 7507 740976). They kept the conversation friendly, occasionally steering towards finances, which eventually ended up with giving unsolicited financial advice. At that time, I was 100% certain that it was a scam, so I decided to take action. Here is a short list of what I know about the subject: * subject presents themselves as "Lisa", both on Telegram and WhatsApp * subject claims to be from Singapore, working in London * subject's Telegram username and phone number are hidden; the Telegram app says they are from Singapore * subject's WhatsApp number is +44 7507 740976 * subject first contacted me on May 9; when I didn't block them, they continued the exchange on May 12; on the same day, the exchange was switched to WhatsApp * the exchange through WhatsApp lasted from May 12 to May 15, when I reported the subject, both to you and to WhatsApp * subject shows all the well-known symptoms of the aforementioned scam strategy, up to and including suggestions for me to start "investing" according to their advice I have attached screenshots of the entire exchange from both platforms, as well as the subject's profile info and current profile picture (which is most likely a fake). I am also reporting the case directly to Telegram and WhatsApp, as well as to OLAF. Please let me know if more info is needed. Hopefully, this helps someone else avoid falling into the same trap. Thank you for your time, and thank you for all your good work!
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
