SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.estrivion.com info@estrivion.com

Date05/10/2025
Fraudulent emailinfo@estrivion.com
Url / Websitewww.estrivion.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsi registered with estrivion by mistake, i thought i registered for an event. there was a big ‚register here‘ button tjat lead not to my event but to estrivion. 5 dsys later estrivion is trying to take money (40euro) from my bank account. although i had no other activity with thrm after this registration by mistake. must be fraud /scam
Comment / Reviewbe careful! fraud!

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • maxi 05/10/2025 at 04:11 AM

      This is NOT a scam! This seems to be a website where children can play very simple games. There are company details of GLOBAL DIRECT SOLUTIONS LTD, which you can check here:

      https://open.endole.co.uk/insight/company/13435358-global-direct-solutions-ltd

      TOP TIP: If you see a link in the terms and conditions (which you apparently didn't look at?) to: "Subscription Terms & Conditions" then it is IMMEDIATELY clear that this is a subscription service. It is so clear that you can no longer speak of a subscription trap. So just a quick look at the front page makes it clear that you are going to take out a subscription. (you could have known that within 3 seconds).

      If you had clicked this link you inmediatly could have seen: "The cost of the service is € 39.99 every 28 days.". and also: "The current promotional offer consists of a 3-day trial period at a price of 0.99 €.". This site is therefore NOT a scam but a subscription service where you / your children are given the opportunity to play games for a monthly payment (that are probably free to play elsewhere but that aside).

      What you could do now is click on the "Subscription Terms & Conditions" link and then look at "Cancelation". Here's how to cancel your subscription. This will cause you to lose your money, but it will prevent them from debiting money from your account again (with your permission!).

      Reply
    • Sabine 05/10/2025 at 05:00 AM

      Dear Maxi, I assume you are from Estrivion? You might have explained that in the terms and conditions, but it was not clear and apparently the aim was to trick people into subscribing with you. First: There was a big register here button on a totally different webpage. it was not obvious that I am registering with you. Then the form just asked for the normal personal details as if I would register for my event. Again, no mention that I am subscribing for children` s games, nor that it would cost a monthly subscription fee. The welcome e-mail was not mention any of this either. You just tried to deduct 40 Euros from my account, without announcement and without me being active on your websites or services at all. I would call this fraud, because it clearly has the intention to trick people into subscriptions with you. I stay with my recommendation - finger` s off this company!

      Reply
    • Baron 05/13/2025 at 04:35 AM

      This appeared out of nowhere as a debit from my bank account. It is not something which I authorised and I have reported it to my bank to halt this and any future payments. Beware of this company.

      Reply
    • MM 05/23/2025 at 06:21 AM

      I agree with the comments about the lack of clarity about subscribing. I have very recently experienced this myself, when I really hadn't intended to pay for this service. I've taken it up with my bank. Perhaps Estrivion need to reflect on their credibility as more and more of us go through similar experiences. People don't want to feel duped, it's a cheap trick on your part...

      Reply
    • Ghost07 06/06/2025 at 09:12 AM

      Same thing just happened to me - non idea how I ended up having £39.99 deducted... I don't have an account with them nor have I ever received any email

      Reply
    • Scammed 06/10/2025 at 05:56 PM

      same experience of £39.99 deducted from my bank and no idea what this is or how they got my bank details

      Reply
    • JOAN 06/12/2025 at 07:15 AM

      same, I have had 2 payments taken, as never noticed first, reported to my bank who cannot refund me as not fraud, absolutely diabolical. I have never requested childrens games, don't play them. I have been in touch with estrivion, and asked them to refund me. WE WILL WAIT AND SEE.

      Reply
    • CARRIE 06/16/2025 at 10:24 AM

      Same thing happened to me in May 2025. A scam site somehow hiding in plain sight: I was trying to stream a free series on Channel 4. No email. No mention of a £39.99 payment. And the company name incorrect by one letter on credit card statement so impossible to trace. Awaiting credit card fraud check on them. Funnily enough, once that check was invoked, I got an email confirming my subscription to who knows what cancellation!!! I hope i get a refund from someone soon!!

      Reply
    • blakey 06/29/2025 at 06:38 AM

      Same here £39.99 deducted from credit card. It must be a site that will trap you clearly a scam site. Its a gaming site, I don't play games and would not sign up anyway without knowing.

      Reply
    • RMcQ1960 07/04/2025 at 10:45 AM

      Yes - agreed, same thing happened to me. I was downloading a parking app, and I ended up on a page 'CPWEdge'. Two days later, £39.99 deducted from my credit card. Notified my Card Provider and the App that they are being played. When I went to the Estrivion webpage, I couldn't login as I have no account. Definitely hooky.

      Reply
    • Eric 07/12/2025 at 07:12 AM

      I was misled by a fake JustPark website (justpark-parking.appheros.com) which redirected me to a fake payment gateway. The process included what looked like secure payment steps (including a fake Barclays 3D Secure screen), and ended with a charge of £39.99 to my card by a suspicious service called estrivion.com. I did not knowingly subscribe to anything. The charge happened while I was asleep (4 am typical for scammers)
      This seems like a clear phishing/scam case using misleading domains and fake verification steps to collect card data.

      Reply
    • Anne 07/14/2025 at 10:26 AM

      This firms subscription page somehow inserted itself into another transaction I was doing. I thought I was confirming my identity with a zero cost to someone I had already delt with. Then it came up as a gaming site to which I immedeiatly unsubscribed, but they still took the £39.99 inspite of saying they would not do so. My bank picked this up and did not honour the payment. Thank you John Lewis mastercard!. I have now had to change my card.

      Reply
    • Songman 07/15/2025 at 02:41 AM

      I've just had my credit card company advise me of estrivion.com taking £39.99 from my account. Have no idea who or what they are . And this was 4am in the morning!

      Reply
    • Benjy 07/15/2025 at 07:29 AM

      I have just seen on my bank statement that estrivion.com has taken 39.99 from my account , I looked them up: they are a gaming company and I do not play games! I have blocked them but I see that others have had the same problem

      Reply
    • Benjy 07/15/2025 at 08:33 AM

      Beware. I never play games. I once looked at a gaming site (about a game set in olde England. You get houses to build/add on etc. I looked for 3 minutes at the most. I never play games. Somehow they got my email address (and bank details??????) and took 39,99 off my bank account. Scary. And daylight robbery. I blocked them, unsubscribed (which implies that I subscribed, of course!!!) SO I guess I have lost 40 pounds.
      Don't fall into this trap.

      Reply
    • Ray T 08/19/2025 at 04:06 PM

      I certainly did not see any warning pages and did not know of the company before I saw my bank statement.
      I don't know how they got my details as I am not into social media.

      Reply
    • robinvos 09/02/2025 at 12:06 PM

      Have just had the same thing happen to me, also estrivion.com, an ad popped up onto my phone screen, instead of the actual app, clicked on this by mistake, think the advertised something like a gaming sub for £0.99 or something and the next thing i know i have had 39.99 taken out of my account, no log on details to get into the website or access anything and now trying to get my money back. We work had for our wages and for this to happen just makes us trust people less and less.

      Reply
    • Birdmani 09/03/2025 at 12:54 PM

      Same as others reported. Money taken from bank account which I am trying to block. No interest in any gaming sites and concerned how they got my bank details. Must be classed as fraud and have reported it to the bank.

      Reply
    • DottyT 09/09/2025 at 08:03 AM

      Just happened to me. I think it was linked to a Ringo app I downloaded a few weeks ago for parking. I clicked on a continue button that took me to a separate page, when I realised it was the wrong page I came out of it but not before it had 'subscribed' me to this Estiviron site. The bank has blocked them and has raised a dispute for the £39.99 payment that is pending.

      Fingers crossed that they can stop it. Furious that Ringo would allow these scam artists to advertise on their site. I've deleted the app completely.

      Reply
    • GroveWilks 10/14/2025 at 04:20 PM

      Happened to me, unfortunately I didn't notice until second £39.99 was taken. Bank tell me they can see I authorised a £0.01 transaction and gave me the time and date I did it. Bizarrely I know exactly where I was sat at the time as having gone through emails on the day the bank told me I authorised the £0.01 transaction, I found a receipt for 10 minutes later from a bar in Belfast Airport. That reminded me I had been sat with my wife at the time I was supposed to have authorised this transaction, waiting for a flight. The website is a gaming website which I couldn't have nay less interest in. I have definitely been scammed out of just short of £80.00. I just hope the scammers die in a horrible accident, where they suffer for a few hours before eventually leaving this mortal coil, to rot in the hell that awaits them

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.