Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Social Media Scam
secretgardens.com
| Date | 04/21/2025 |
|---|---|
| Url / Website | secretgardens.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Two mystery boxes for £3... One is boots and one is lego.. On Facebook.. Once you pay for it.. Your taken to secret gardens. Com.. For both these boxes.. I should of known better!! Then a company called budgetmatio.com starts taking over £30 |
| Comment / Review | I saw on Facebook a photo of a boots mystery box was being set out for £3... I thought it was too good to be true... I looked at all profiles of whom commented on the post and all seemed legit.. There were photos of said products in a box.. I paid the £3..,and I saw one for lego same website etc etc I was taken to a site called.. Secret gardens.. Which is in Cyprus.They took the £3.. Then took another £1 . After I got on lego post.. I noticed one person was actually on the boots post.. I quickly contacted them and said this isn't what I paid for this is a scam obviously. They reassured me it wasn't.. They closed my account but since Iv noticed £37 and £1 have come out of my bank from a budgetmatio.com.. This isn't anything I signed up for
|
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
maxi 04/22/2025 at 08:07 AM
First your comment: "Secret gardens. Which is in Cyprus". One does not need to look any further to know this is a subscriptio-trap.
TOP TIP: If you see Cyprus mentioned ANYWHERE on ANY webshop of website can be 99.99% sure its a subscription trap where you take out a subscription without knowing this (thats why its a "trap"). Any mentioning of Cyprus includes placenames on Cyprus! You pay a 14-day "fee" for basicaly nothing!
The domain secretgardens.com no longer exists (for sale at GoDaddy) so I took a look at budgetmatio.com. This website shows a UK companyname: AMIGON ADVERTISING LIMITED. If you look this up:
https://open.endole.co.uk/insight/company/13934330-amigon-advertising-limited
You will see, in red: "Compulsory strike-off was discontinued 1 month ago" so the company did no longer supplyed the mandatory data to the CoC and legaly does not exist anymore. As these "strike-off" would take a warning period of abt. 3 months they must have stopped some 4 months ago. It might be that the CEO (Paul Anthony Storey-Smith age 45), took an early retirement on Cyprus who knows. You can safely assume the mentioned phonenumber (+443308186626) will be disconnected by now.
You are however lucky that both the website no longer exists and neither does the company behind it (formally). So there is no way for you to stop the subscription, but apparently payments continue! You can now try to have the money already paid reversed by the bank or credit card company. In addition, you block every... Read more