SUSPECTED SCAM!

Phishing
leonardopantoja@hotmail.com +44789574641 Leonardo Pantoja Munoz

Date01/27/2025
Fraudulent emailleonardopantoja@hotmail.com
PseudonymLeonardo Pantoja Munoz
Url / Websitehttps://www.mdx.ac.uk
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+44 789574641 (ou 0044789574641)
Comment / ReviewTheir customer support is unresponsive, only the next day they forwarded our report and sent us this confirmation:
We are unable to inform you of the outcome of our criminal investigation, but we can confirm that we do act upon every legal report received.
We analysed the content of the emails you have sent to us and the websites it links to.
As we discovered activity that we believe to be malicious, we decided to:
block the addresses the offensive and libellous emails came from, so he can no longer send emails
suspend this offender's phone, so he can no longer send phishing text message
add this offender to the National Offenders database, so he can no longer extend his UK residence and work permit
freeze this offender's bank accounts, so he can no longer transfer funds from stolen credit cards
forward our report to the Mexican law enforcement agencies, so he can no longer cross the border without being arrested
work with UK Universities and Colleges to deprive him of employment in the UK and of his source of income
raise public awareness of reported illegal acts and methods he uses with the help of our law enforcement partners

Our report was also forwarded to met.police.uk who will proactively engage in law enforcement and repeated interrogations of this suspect.
You can report any suspected crime to us. If you think you may have been a victim of fraud or cyber crime, you can also report it:
to Action Fraud if you live in England, Wales or Northern Ireland: http://www.actionfraud.police.uk or call 0300 123 2040
to Police Scotland if you live in Scotland: call 101

There are a number of ways you can protect yourself from attacks like this and the NCSC has published plenty of advice that will help you to stay secure online.
For a full overview of the NCSC’s methods to counter crime and sue this suspect at court please see our dedicated to this individual's webpage.

How we handle the information you send to us

Transmitting information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of an individual’s data, which is sent at your own risk. We do however have procedures and security features in place to keep data secure once we receive it.
This suspect has published false accusations of scams against several E-commerce companies and traders, leading to the temporary suspension of their seller accounts and sales channels.
Additionally, he has been repeatedly reported for defamation, verbal abuse, and incitement to arson, as well as the infliction of physical harm on their staff.
They received threats, phishing attempts and other nuisance calls using the phone +44789574641 that were traced back to Leonardo Pantoja Munoz, a mexican residing in London who is associated with Middlesex University where he claims to hold a fake academic degree PhD in Scam Art.
This character has been reported before for theft of valuable books from his university library that he sells on Ebay and who is also involved in copyright infringement, intellectual property, identity theft and credit card theft.
They have been tracking this character down to investigate his organised crime company's address: Mercer Court, 6 Candle Street, Flat 98, E1 4SG London. Please continue to provide us with updates on this offender.
We will share his details with various government departments, our Law Enforcement partners (such as the National Crime Agency and the City of London Police) and other organisations where doing so is necessary and proportionate for the proper discharge of our statutory functions.
We shared this individual’s information with any other organisations to proactively counter scam and abusive acts.
The information we hold is exempt from Freedom of Information requests.
For further detail on how we handle information you send us, please see our Privacy Statement.
Further information about reporting this suspect to the NCSC can be found at www.ncsc.gov.uk.

Thank you for your continued support.
Signed
National Cyber Security Centre

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #829932 03/08/2025 at 12:58 PM

        We are unable to inform you of the outcome of our criminal investigation, but we can confirm that we do act upon every legal report received.
        We analysed the content of the emails you have sent to us and the websites it links to.
        As we discovered activity that we believe to be malicious, we decided to:
        block the addresses the offensive and libellous emails came from, so he can no longer send emails
        suspend this offender’s phone, so he can no longer send phishing text messages
        add this offender to the National Offenders database, so he can no longer extend his UK residence and work permit
        freeze this offender’s bank accounts, so he can no longer transfer funds from stolen credit cards
        forward our report to the Mexican law enforcement agencies, so he can no longer cross the border without being arrested
        work with UK Universities and Colleges to deprive him of employment in the UK and of his source of income
        raise public awareness of reported illegal acts and methods he uses with the help of our law enforcement partners

        Our report was also forwarded to met.police.uk who will proactively engage in law enforcement and repeated interrogations of this suspect.
        You can report any suspected crime to us. If you think you may have been a victim of fraud or cyber crime, you can also report it:
        to Action Fraud if you live in England, Wales or Northern Ireland: http://www.actionfraud.police.uk or call 0300 123 2040
        to Police Scotland if you... Read more

        Scammer Leonardo Pantoja Munoz Fraud

        Reply
      • Report #830181 03/10/2025 at 06:22 AM

        Their customer support is unresponsive, only the next day they forwarded our report and sent us this confirmation:
        We are unable to inform you of the outcome of our criminal investigation, but we can confirm that we do act upon every legal report received.
        We analysed the content of the emails you have sent to us and the websites it links to.
        As we discovered activity that we believe to be malicious, we decided to:
        block the addresses the offensive and libellous emails came from, so he can no longer send emails
        suspend this offender’s phone, so he can no longer send phishing text messages
        add this offender to the National Offenders database, so he can no longer extend his UK residence and work permit
        freeze this offender’s bank accounts, so he can no longer transfer funds from stolen credit cards
        forward our report to the Mexican law enforcement agencies, so he can no longer cross the border without being arrested
        work with UK Universities and Colleges to deprive him of employment in the UK and of his source of income
        raise public awareness of reported illegal acts and methods he uses with the help of our law enforcement partners

        Our report was also forwarded to met.police.uk who will proactively engage in law enforcement and repeated interrogations of this suspect.
        You can report any suspected crime to us. If you think you may have been a victim of fraud or cyber crime, you can also report it:
        to Action Fraud if you live in England, Wales or Northern Ireland: Read more


        Reply
      • Report #834287 03/27/2025 at 03:32 PM

        Additionally, this individual has been reported for several offenses, including defamation, verbal abuse, incitement to arson, and causing physical harm to staff. Reports indicate that the phone number +44789574641 was used for threats, phishing attempts, and nuisance calls. This number was traced back to Leonardo Pantoja Munoz, a Mexican national residing in London and associated with Middlesex University, where he falsely claims to hold a PhD in Scam Art.
        He has previously been reported for s...
        -------------------
        Due to the discovery of activity deemed malicious, we implemented the following security measures:
        Blocking the email addresses responsible for offensive and defamatory messages to prevent further communication.
        Suspending the offender's phone number to halt phishing text messages.
        Adding the offender to the National Offenders database to restrict the extension of their UK residence and work permit.
        Freezing their bank accounts to impede transactions involving stolen credit cards.
        Forwarding our report to Mexican law enforcement agencies to facilitate the offender's arrest at border crossings.
        Collaborating with UK universities and colleges to deny the offender employment opportunities and eliminate their source of income.
        Raising public awareness about the reported illegal activities and methods employed by the offender in partnership with law enforcement authorities.

        scam leonardo pantoja munoz middlesex

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.