Most seen reports
|
Hi there, i found an interesting offer on Facebook about selling return products from amazon, so i decided to buy a parcel composed of 9-15 boxes and fortunatel
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Social Media Scam
ggarson212@gmail.com Leander Parr
| Date | 03/06/2025 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | ggarson212@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | Leander Parr |
| Url / Website | https://shorten.is/@authenticationpage320956743 Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Important notification from Meta: Your Facebook page is scheduled to be permanently removed due to violating our trademark rights. We made this decision after careful consideration and in compliance with our intellectual property protection policies. If you believe this is a misunderstanding, we kindly ask you to submit a complaint so we can review it before removing the page from Facebook. We understand that this situation may impact your ongoing business operations. However, please note that if we do not receive your complaint, our decision will be final. Request of Review : https://shorten.is/@authenticationpage320956743 Your cooperation and understanding are greatly appreciated. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us. Best regards, Facebook support team © Noreply Facebook Meta Platform, Inc... (Automatic notification - Contact now) |
| Comment / Review | I fell for this as a person with a business account on Facebook. I clicked on the link and was taken to a form that asked me for my email address and my Facebook password, and I put those in. The form just closed. There was no confirmation that my "review request" would be considered, no mention of how long it would take, no promise that I would receive an email within such-and-such time, and no contact details. Got that sinking feeling. Then I clicked on Leander Parr's Facebook account. For a person who implied he was a Meta employee, his page was odd--it said this person worked at a bank in Germany. There was no other info or activity on the page. I reported the Parr profile to Meta, blocked it, and changed my Facebook and email passwords. I learned there is a section in my Faceboook account where I can check to see whether my page is in good standing. I did that, and it was--no mention of them preparing to remove my page. It's pretty amusing how the scammer's note said, "If you have any questions, contact us!" And it's a no-reply email, of course. (Quick note: the scammer didn't email me, he messaged me on Facebook. I had no email address to add to the field designated "Fraudulent email," and your program won't accept the report without one. So I entered a false address. Suggestion: maybe change that to field to OPTIONAL)
|
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
