Most seen reports
|
this is a scam webiste not active anymore, probably closed it and opened a new one, they stole from me over 100,000 dollars , has anyone know them?
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Investment scam
+14706584179 Upbit korean exchange (mimic version)
| Date | 02/14/2025 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Upbit korean exchange (mimic version) |
| Url / Website | www.upsappweb.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +1 470-658-4179 (ou 0014706584179) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | I met a singaporean girl online on telegram channel. She said she is from los angeles and we started chatting with each other. After getting along for some time and share our life ups and downs she said she use to trade on korean exchange name upbit on www.upsappweb.com which is a mimic website not real. she told me to invest in trading as she is pro and she will help me out with some money and clear my debts. At first i was hesitated but i nvested $500 in the begining, and after 4 5 trades i made approx $250. I was a bit surprised and happy as well. Then she told me to invest more to get more profit so i invested another $3000, after 2 3 trades i actually made $1150 approx. I tried to withdrawl $200 and then $1000, which was successful , so i invested another $5000. And with in few days i made over $100k, then she said i should withdraw that funds and clear my expenses, the real scam begins here, when i tried to withdrawl, upbit customer service said i need to pay 10% tax before withdrawl process as they need to pay to korean government i felt something fishy then i searched that no exchange qill charge taxes upfront and taxes only apply when you sell crypto not for withdraw, as withdraw funds means you actually transfer digital currency from exchange to your crypto wallet so no taxes will applied. When i confronted her, she started blaming on me that i dont have the ability to withdraw funds and i am saying exchange is scam and she is sacm. She started cursing me with bad foul language and afterwords she deleted the entire chat, on the other hand customer service support on telegram channel got deleted due to scam reports. I do have some screenshots of her chat so beware from this girl on telegram channel. She says she is professional jewellry designer from los angeles name katerina tillman. I dont know whether its her real name or she is using someone's else profile. We used to share our daily pictures, so i have many of her pictures. I have plenty of screenshots but couldn't upload many because of limited space. |
| Comment / Review | I hate this kind of stuff. Scam to poor innocent people while making friends and get their trust. Its a hard earned money. Yes everybody wants quick money as i am one of them but i just wanted to clear my debts asap, i told her that i just want some money to clear my debts and to save some 20 30k in my account.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
