Most seen reports
|
this is a scam webiste not active anymore, probably closed it and opened a new one, they stole from me over 100,000 dollars , has anyone know them?
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Investment scam
holyer@gmail.com holter.finance
| Date | 12/10/2024 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | holyer@gmail.com |
| Url / Website | holter.finance Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | I GOT DRAINED BY THIS SCAM! |
| Comment / Review | I got drained, fully drained. Hi everyone, I'm just coming to share with you all the worst day of my life, and how it happened so that you guys don't ever have to pass through it. It all started with a Twitter message of a guy, whose account seemed perfectly legit @0xAlpha_Wolf . Scammer. before i continue, I WANT EVERYONE TO KNOW THAT I EVENTUALLY RECOVERED MY MONEY WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF RECLAIMDC.COM. He offered a part time job to be a community manager of a project. That seemed appealing for me to make some extra bucks. All the socials of the project seemed legit. I asked some more information, he shared the amounts of hours, I shared my availability, nothing weird there. I checked the Twitter account again and it wasn't working, I just shared it with him, they got it working again. Should have risen awareness. He sent a discord link to join, I decided to dive deep in the webpage to find it and got to the same discord that he sent. Good signal. Everything there in the discord seemed perfectly normal. The discord is this btw: discord.gg/NjVMQT… They figured it out and shared with me a new code, the download went through but got blocked for potential malware. This definitely rose awareness, I shared the information with the scammer, he took it through the dev to do some changes. This should have been more than enough. More than enough to know that this was a scam, but I trusted the guy, his approach seemed organic and everything seemed legit to me for some reason, I was blinded. His interactions were soft and pretty trustworthy (at least for my understanding). Social engineering The guy got me chatting and sharing some personal information, I found that normal, we were going to work together once everything was solved. Obviously I assume everything that he shared was a complete lie. The day after he asked me to try again, I did and same thing happened. The download was blocked. However, I tried to bypass the block, because I thought that my antivirus would detect any malware better than Chrome autoblocking downloads. I forced the download. The download went through and I got this file downloaded: 'RocketLegacy_Setup' seemed okay. I scanned it with my antivirus, nothing detected, since I was receiving no pressure by the guy to download it, I felt safer (how ironic). I was considering executing it. Since you are never too careful, I decided to deactivate all wallet extensions from my browser,as if that would do anything. Spoiler alert, it doesn't, I should have fully deleted them to erase all internal data in the computer. Well, I decided to execute the installer. After doing it, no game got installed, only a folder with a file with the typical Winrar icon, tried to execute it but I had no winrar in my computer, a winrar installer popped up, I'm not sure if this was also scammer's stuff or it was the Winrar original one, it looked perfect After seeing that no game was being installed, I insta uninstalled everything and deleted. I checked my wallets, everything seemed fine. I shared the info with the scammer (another mistake). Two hours later, all my wallets were drained, sent to different addresses. Shatered Drained Addresses: BTC Taproot: bc1pzrat60gx6dve5fz8zntyup3wm74lf6udh9vzkktcl3akzn3ey97sj2mlpg Segwit: 34h56Vq4hrURPRGynLhcVUq2HxNr8JjHDU SOLANA 5tKjrA3mfeq7DUDGU3qTVsbws4mvonscM3TCM4GxeTbc 8Q5kuBeuH1kG8ar5sNVidvTBt2WWZKbVVZUjcDtXgvMr ETH, BASE, AVAX, FANTOM (metamask wallet) : 0xFBDDDeE0DE2E81B3B6f16A56D7784FfBE475788f Now the scammer has moved the funds away to different wallets. SCAMMER TWITTER ACC: 0xAlpha_Wolf SCAM GAME WEBPAGE: rocketlegacygame.com
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
