Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Social Media Scam
wuoad@ckkxr.com ckkxr.com
| Date | 10/09/2024 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | wuoad@ckkxr.com |
| Url / Website | ckkxr.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | There was an add on Facebook for a sale on Grunt Style shirts. The sale was only lasting for a couple of hours. Every time I'd select an item it would tell me select a certain amount to get free shipping. So I did, and the more you spent they kept sweetening the deal...I should of known it was too good to be true. They told me it was being shipped from South Carolina, and I'd receive it in 3-5 days. After I placed the order I received a confirmation email. If you clicked on view order, it would take you to an all women's clothing store, and would say order not found. Then the following day I received tracking info, only to find out instead of coming from one state away, it was coming from China. Then the rest of the story goes exactly like the others have said on this site. It said it was delivered yesterday, and it was not. I emailed them and they apologized, and said they reached out to the courier to try and get them to refund my money lol... Which makes no sense. Then they offered to ship it to me again for free. Well I googled their email address, and found it was 99% chance that it was a scam. Well I disputed it with my bank at that point, and they gave me a temporary credit while they look into it. So they emailed me today, and I never did give them an answer about shipping me another order, so just like people have said on this site last year, they offered to refund me half the money saying that they lost something also lol. I asked them for the name of the courier that they kept referencing, and they said the name is other lol...At that point I went ahead and told them to stick their fake oder where the sun doesn't shine. |
| Comment / Review | Just like I told them, they're nothing but scum of the earth.
|
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
maxi 10/10/2024 at 03:26 AM
This shop seems gone already. Not only are there many of these criminals on-line, but there are always plenty of suckers who allow themselves to be scammed.
Top tip to save you and others a lot of money? NEVER (!) No, NEVER buy anything on socials! Not even "accidentally", not even with great offers or sexy pictures. NEVER BUY THROUGH SOCIALS!!
It is an unregulated, unmonitored safe haven for scammers. On socials, people drop all normal inhibitions. It's only about 1 thing and that's ego. The scammers know this and make good use of it. So again, NEVER buy through socials unless you are keen to get scammed. Then again, a nice story can be put on a social media (good for your ego, might score some "likes").