Most seen reports
|
Notice received by mail for an extended warranty with this number ... it's a scam there is not even the address !!!
Phone number reported as a scam by many peo
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phone Fraud
+19712066491
| Date | 10/05/2024 |
|---|---|
| Telephone | +1 971-206-6491 (ou 0019712066491) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | ATTENTION SPECTRUM CUSTOMERS If you are a Spectrum customer, beware of a scam using their name. It begins with a phone call and a recording telling you that unless you call the number shown on your caller ID, you will pay more for your service. The recording then tells you that you have been receiving a 40% discount for your service, that the discount is scheduled to expire next month. However, you can retain the discount by calling that number and asking that the 40% discount be retained. So, like a good little camper and wishing to retain the discount, I called the number on my caller ID. I won't go into the gory details here, but the guy to whom I spoke told me that my monthly charge would double UNLESS I took advantage of a special offer he would then describe. It ended up being no 'special offer' at all. He told me I could retain my current monthly charge, or even reduce it slightly, if I agreed to sign a contract, so to speak, to pay $X (X being what I currently pay) dollars per month for three years. But to be eligible for that 'special offer,' I must pay for one entire year up front ($X x 12) - NOW. I told him to cancel my service entirely. He replied, "OK ma'am, we'll just leave your service as is for the monthly charge you are now paying." So, I agreed to that, let him know that I knew he was not a legitimate Spectrum representative, and hung up on him. The most disturbing thing about my call to them is that it truly seemed that I was speaking to a legitimate Spectrum representative! It had the Spectrum recording that welcomed you to Spectrum, and said that the call may be recorded, etc., and menu options. Had I not told this guy to just cancel my service, I am sure that the next step he would take would be to ask for my banking information so that I could pay that up-front fee, which serves as the "contract." |
| Comment / Review | After hanging up, I called a number that I have used in the past to contact Spectrum and called them. I spoke to a genuine Spectrum representative and told her what had happened. I wanted them to be aware of the scam being perpetrated in their name. As it turned out, she was very familiar with this particular scam and had spoken to customers who made the mistake of paying the scammer. For those customers, there was no help available...they were just out of luck. There were red flags all over the place, e.g., calling from Oregon, speaking to a guy with a foreign accent, and saying my cost would DOUBLE, which is outrageous! So please be aware. Don't fall for this!
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.