Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
+12023690490 James
| Date | 10/04/2024 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | James |
| Url / Website | last-fm-seo.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +1 202-369-0490 (ou 0012023690490) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | They get you to sign up and give you a bonus then you submit ratings for song packs have to complete a set of 40 then you get paid but then they assign combinations which pay 20x regular amount how ever your balance becomes negative then you have to clear it to continue and if you don’t complete it in time your credit rating will drop so now that you have completed the set you can not with draw your funds because you have to fix your credit rating which can only be done by completing two sets with your current balance which means if you hit another combination you will have to deposit your entire balance again because it costs double what is in your wallet when you hit these combinations or the other option is pay 500usdc per percent your rating dropped they dropped Mine 10 percent so if I want to withdraw I have to pay a 5000$ usdc penalty |
| Comment / Review | Stay away do not work for these scammers they are thieves
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
frank 11/12/2024 at 07:05 PM
Yes. I am embarrassed and ashamed. I fell for it too.
up votedown vote
frank 11/12/2024 at 07:21 PM
Hey buddy, did you get any of your hard earned money back? Frank
up votedown vote
Josh 11/12/2024 at 08:18 PM
No I have not
up votedown vote
chii-tan 11/13/2024 at 04:02 PM
For anyone not aware, these are called "task scams". You have lost any money you "invested" in the fake site.
Optimizing items, orders, reviews/ratings for hotels or restaurants etc are all fake made to make it seem like you're doing work. Sometimes they call it "tasks" but it can be called other things like "journeys" or "orders" but it will usually be in sets like 40/40 and have "special" ones that claim to make more money. Maybe even "levels" to pay in to.
Private Chat:
You may be in a chat room with other "employees" who rave about how much they're earning, etc. They're all scammers tho - they get you in this chat to sell the dream.
Gaining your trust:
Along with the fake other "employees", your mentor or supervisor whatever who is leading you and giving you instructions will be gaining your trust. Not only are you already blinding following directions, but they may suggest helping you to pay the fees etc in the fake site. Remember that they're scammers and control the site. Any funds you see "added" on the site are fake. They haven't paid anything for you.
Getting Paid:
You may get a bit of money via paypal, crypto wallet - that's just the lure to get you to invest even more and trust the scammer. They are ok to spend a few hundred when they scam thousands of victims each and every day.
Eventually you get "special" or bonus tasks that keep getting your account in the negative or just 1 away from completing a set task 39/40. Your supervisor or fake customer support will claim you... Read more
up votedown vote
J 05/11/2025 at 07:46 AM
Is there any way to recover jar we lost?
up votedown vote
chii-tan 05/11/2025 at 10:14 PM
You mean the money? Nope. This is why scammers love cryptocurrency.
up votedown vote
chii-tan 05/11/2025 at 10:14 PM
Here is more information on task scams, though googling I'm sure you'll find out more
The FBI and FTC warning and info:
https://www.ic3.gov/PSA/2024/PSA240604
https://consumer.ftc.gov/consumer-alerts/2024/11/task-scams-create-illusion-making-money
https://www.fbi.gov/how-we-can-help-you/victim-services/national-crimes-and-victim-resources/cryptocurrency-job-scams