SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
parcelfoxusa.com

Date09/10/2024
Url / Websiteparcelfoxusa.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsThis is a fake shipping site run and controlled by scammers.

Fake shipping company pretending to have job or packages etc so the victim will pay upfront bogus fake fees to the scammer.

They'll claim you need to pay fee after fee for:
- refundable insurance
- custom border fees
- "discreet" packaging fees
- if you're buying drugs, the scammer may claim the package got caught, and you need to pay the police fees and such or you'll go to jail
- could also be for fake money or gains (gold, money, visa documents) they claim to have on hold

Another common scam is to offer fake jobs. The scammer will send you a fake checks to get fake equipment - you send money before the check can get caught by your bank as fake.

You could end up a PARCEL MULE or money mule. The scammer sends you items bought with stolen funds, then you ship it up to the scammer or other mules to hide the trail. You end up being the "fall guy" when authorities come knocking.

Seek legal if this is you, being a money mule can get you in trouble with the law/authorities. (you're the "fall guy" and take all the blame)
Comment / ReviewDomain: parcelfoxusa.com
Registrar: Sav.com, LLC
Registered On: 2024-08-26
https://www.whois.com/whois/parcelfoxusa.com

https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1fcz08v/is_this_job_offer_suspicious_a_scam_need_your/

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #792510 09/23/2024 at 03:49 PM

      email from eva Garette, Samuel Rucker is sole mbr, using addr 1025 Industry Rd bldg 6e Harrodsburg, KY 40330, they even send a fake IRS form giving you an employee #. the other ph being used is 8887070362
      -------------------
      They call, ask if you had a chance to watch the video (that was never sent), before your job interview. I have been searching hard for a job, so I thought it was legit someone calling to do an interview and offer a legit job. They say the job is to receive packages review them, then take to the post office or UPS with a new label on them, you work for 30 days before getting paid. I was suspicious of it being a co that was using a middleman to ship illegal stuff so i googled and saw it was a scam site. I called back and told her i was not interested and she said would send me a link with their site to prove their are legit. I said i already did my research, not interested. she hung up.

      Fraudulent email : eva.garette@hrparcelshipping.com
      Pseudonym : Parcel shipping, LLC or Parcel Fox USA, LLC Kentucky
      Telephone : +15024968496

      Reply
    • Tawana 09/27/2024 at 12:57 PM

      *** BE AWARE OF THIS SCAM - PARCEL FOX LLC AKA Parcel shipping *********
      My 20yr old son was also lured by this company. When I told him it was a scam and to return the package, they began harassing him. I am reporting this company to the AG. This is the email they sent to my son:
      From: Fred Debb
      Date: Fri, Sep 27, 2024 at 10:38 AM
      Subject: POLICE REPORT

      We are writing to provide you with an update regarding the packages in your possession. It has come to the attention of the company that the packages remain under your responsibility.

      Despite repeated attempts to remind you of your duty, we have noticed that the task has not been completed as required. As a result, we must take further action, and a warrant for arrest may be issued if this matter is not promptly resolved.

      We want to emphasize that anyone suspected of involvement in any wrongdoing will be treated in accordance with the law, and we may be required to request your cooperation for questioning.

      If you require any assistance or have concerns, please do not hesitate to get in touch with us. You can reach us by phone at (606) 373-0102 or send an email to fred.debb@parcel-shippingdep.com, whichever is more convenient for you.

      Thank you for your attention to this matter.
      Kind regards,
      Fred Debb | Shipping Department

      Direct number:(606) 373-0102

      Parcel Shipping
      1025 Industry Rd bldg 6e, Harrodsburg, KY 40330
      (888) 707-0362
      Mon-Fri 09:00AM-06:00PM EST
      Sat-Sun Closed

      Reply
    • Terra 10/17/2024 at 10:13 AM

      This just happen to me literally; when it was time to pay, I can no longer log in to my dashboard and all the numbers are disconnected.

      Reply
    • Muffahontas 10/17/2024 at 12:59 PM

      This just happen to me literally; when it was time to pay, I can no longer log in to my dashboard and all the numbers are disconnected. I was so upset. They need to be shut down forever!!!

      Reply
    • Nay 10/22/2024 at 12:24 AM

      I think this same company got me I'm from nyc and idk what to do !!!!

      Reply
    • Ina Green 10/22/2024 at 10:06 AM

      I think this just happened to me as well. I don't know what to do.

      Reply
    • Robert Bik 11/01/2024 at 10:38 AM

      It was same to me, i did call them it's was the number died

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.