Most seen reports
|
this is a scam webiste not active anymore, probably closed it and opened a new one, they stole from me over 100,000 dollars , has anyone know them?
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Investment scam
mayra.rochin@gethousecallpro.com +526864120078 OneStar Solutions - HouseCall Pro
| Date | 09/07/2024 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | mayra.rochin@gethousecallpro.com |
| Pseudonym | OneStar Solutions - HouseCall Pro |
| Url / Website | https://www.onestarsolutions.net/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +52 686 412 0078 (ou 00526864120078) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | **OneStar Solutions: A Deceptive Scam That Preys on Trusting Consumers** OneStar Solutions, a company that claims to offer professional services but has instead proven itself to be nothing more than a scam. This organization has mastered the art of deception, preying on the trust of individuals and businesses alike with promises of high-quality solutions, only to deliver nothing but frustration, lost time, and wasted money. Having had the unfortunate experience of dealing with this fraudulent enterprise, I feel I must warn others so they don’t fall victim to their manipulative tactics. This review will be a comprehensive account of why OneStar Solutions should be avoided at all costs, detailing how they deceive their customers, the red flags that went unnoticed until it was too late, and the painful aftermath of doing business with such an evil company. ### False Advertising and Misleading Promises One of the most glaring issues with OneStar Solutions is their complete and utter reliance on false advertising. When I first came across their website and promotional materials, I was immediately impressed by the professional-looking design, the bold claims of expertise, and the supposed success stories of other customers. They promised top-tier services tailored to my business needs, complete with guarantees of excellent customer support and a team of industry experts who would ensure everything was handled professionally. However, what I soon learned was that these claims were nothing but fabrications designed to lure in unsuspecting customers. The services they offered were not only substandard but, in many cases, completely non-existent. The promises of guaranteed results were hollow, and any attempts to hold them accountable for their failures were met with deflection and empty apologies. Their supposed “expert” team? It quickly became clear that these were either unqualified individuals or nonexistent altogether, as the level of professionalism and knowledge displayed was appallingly low. Bait-and-Switch - They want the client to open a PDF File and watch a 20min video... That is the focus of uploading malware on their computer or Phone Unannounced to the client. The "Agent" also pushes to sell them on the app for "House-Call Pro" for their business for scheduling potential work for services such as Property Maintenance, HVAC, Roofing, Lawn &Garden, Cleaning, Construction contracts, Etc. One of the more insidious aspects of OneStar Solutions' business practices is their use of bait-and-switch tactics. During the initial consultation, their sales team paints a picture of high-quality, customized services tailored specifically to your needs. They go out of their way to make you feel like you are receiving a premium product that justifies their steep prices. They position themselves as leaders in their field, touting their supposed years of experience, countless successful projects, and glowing reviews (which, in hindsight, are most likely fabricated). However, once they have secured your payment, the reality of what you receive is vastly different. Instead of the bespoke service you were promised, you are handed generic, one-size-fits-all solutions that are of no use to anyone. In my case, the work they provided was not only substandard but blatantly plagiarized from other sources. It was clear that they had no intention of delivering on their promises; they simply wanted to secure payment upfront and then deliver the bare minimum, hoping you wouldn’t notice the lack of quality. Incompetence and Unprofessionalism Another major issue with OneStar Solutions is the sheer incompetence and unprofessionalism displayed by their staff. After the initial sales pitch, which was delivered with a facade of competence and professionalism, the subsequent interactions with their team were nothing short of disastrous. Emails went unanswered for days, sometimes weeks, and when they did respond, the replies were vague and unhelpful. Phone calls were often ignored or redirected to customer service representatives who were completely unqualified to assist with any issues. In one particularly egregious case, I had submitted a detailed request for revisions to the substandard work they had delivered, only to be met with excuses and delays. It became clear that they had no intention of fixing the problems they had caused, and they were simply trying to stall until I gave up out of frustration. This level of unprofessionalism is unacceptable from any company, let alone one that purports to offer premium services. Lack of Transparency and Dishonest Billing Practices Transparency is a key element of any successful business transaction, but OneStar Solutions seems to have a fundamental aversion to it. From the very beginning, their pricing structure was vague and misleading. They advertise low rates to draw customers in, but once you’re hooked, they begin adding hidden fees and unexpected charges at every turn. By the time they received the bill, it was more than double what I had initially they have been quoted. When clients asked questions about these additional charges, they are met with evasive answers and deflections. One particularly underhanded tactic they used was to lock clients into a long-term contract without clearly explaining the terms and conditions. Buried in the fine print were clauses that allowed them to charge exorbitant fees for early termination, effectively trapping me into paying for services that they no longer wanted or needed. When clients tried to dispute these charges, they refused to engage in any meaningful dialogue, leaving clients with no choice but to pay or face legal threats. Non-Existent Customer Support One of the most frustrating aspects of clients dealing with OneStar Solutions/House-Call Pro was their complete lack of customer support. In the lead-up to securing a business, their representatives were attentive, responsive, and always available to answer questions. However, once the contract was signed/approved and the payment was made, they became virtually impossible to reach. Emails went unanswered, phone calls were ignored, and any attempt to contact their support team was met with automated responses or vague promises to follow up, which never happened. In many egregious cases, clients faced a critical issue with the services they had provided (or rather, failed to provide), and I was unable to get in touch with anyone from their support team for over a week. When I finally did manage to speak with someone, they were completely unhelpful, offering nothing but hollow apologies and excuses. It was clear that they had no interest in actually solving the problem, and I was left to deal with the fallout on my own. Lack of Accountability When it comes to taking responsibility for their failures, OneStar Solutions/House-Call Pro is entirely lacking in accountability. Every time a client raised an issue with their subpar work or questioned their billing practices, I was met with a series of excuses and deflections. Rather than taking ownership of their mistakes and working to resolve the issues, they would blame external factors, shift responsibility onto others, or glitch or claim that I had misunderstood the terms of our agreement. This complete refusal to accept responsibility is not only frustrating but also indicative of a company that has no interest in maintaining long-term relationships with its clients. They are solely focused on securing payment upfront and then doing whatever they can to avoid being held accountable for their failures. This is not how a reputable company operates, and it is a clear indication that OneStar Solutions is a scam designed to take advantage of trusting customers. Legal Threats and Intimidation One of the most disturbing aspects of my experience with OneStar Solutions/House-Call Pro was their use of legal threats and intimidation to silence dissatisfied customers. When a client attempted to dispute the charges for the substandard services they had provided, they were met with aggressive emails from their legal department, threatening to take legal action if I did not pay the full amount. They went so far as to imply that they would damage my credit score and take other punitive measures if I did not comply with their demands. This kind of behavior is not only unethical but also highly indicative of a company that knows it is engaging in fraudulent practices. Rather than addressing the legitimate concerns of their customers, they resort to intimidation and scare tactics in any attempt to silence any dispute. This is a clear red flag that OneStar Solutions/House-Call Pro is not a legitimate business but rather a scam designed to extract as much money as possible from its victims. Final Thoughts: Avoid OneStar Solutions/House-Call Pro at All Costs In conclusion, OneStar Solutions/House-Call Pro is a scam that preys on unsuspecting individuals and businesses, offering nothing but false promises, substandard services, and dishonest billing practices. Their business model is built on deception, using bait-and-switch tactics, hidden fees, and legal intimidation to extract as much money as possible from their customers while delivering little to no value in return. If you are considering doing business with OneStar Solutions/Hose-Call Pro, I urge you to reconsider. There are plenty of reputable companies out there that offer the services you need without resorting to the unethical and deceptive practices that OneStar Solutions employs. Save yourself the frustration, financial loss, and headache of dealing with this fraudulent company, and take your business elsewhere. I cannot stress enough how important it is to do thorough research before entering into any agreements with companies like OneStar Solutions/House-Cll Pro. Read reviews from verified sources, ask for references, and take the time to fully understand the terms of any contract you sign. Don’t let yourself fall victim to the same tactics that have ensnared so many others. OneStar Solutions is a scam, plain and simple, and I sincerely hope that this review helps others avoid the same fate. |
| Comment / Review | Name: OneStar Solutions - Opend in 2009 Business Type: Call Center Owner - Anna B. Serrano "Anny" Company Number - 4062773 Previous Company Numbers - C4062773 SIC Code 73,738 NAICS Code 56,561 Mexico Location - Plaza Fimbres, Blvd. Benito Juárez No. 1298 Int D, Fracc. Jardines del Valle, Mexicali, Baja California, Mexico US Location - 38 W 4th St Ste 1, Calexico, California, 92231, United States Phone Numbers - 686-412-0078 / 619-625-0879 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Name - House-Call Pro Location - 6906 Miramar Rd Ste C382 San Diego, CA 92121-2666 Website - https://www.housecallpro.com/ Phone - (858) 251-9751 Sources: https://www.trustpilot.com/review/housecallpro.com https://www.bbb.org/us/ca/san-diego/profile/marketing-software/housecall-pro-1126-1000067843 Reviews/complaints - https://www.bbb.org/us/ca/san-diego/profile/marketing-software/housecall-pro-11261000067843/customer-reviews https://www.sandiegouniontribune.com/2019/12/04/san-diego-tech-startup-to-pay-22-million-settlement-for-alleged-illegal-robodialing/ https://www.intego.com/mac-security-blog/geek-squad-email-scam-sends-fake-invoices-using-housecallpro-servers/
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.