Most seen reports
|
this is a scam webiste not active anymore, probably closed it and opened a new one, they stole from me over 100,000 dollars , has anyone know them?
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Investment scam
Triple Whale (Mentor was named "Rossie")
| Date | 09/05/2024 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Triple Whale (Mentor was named "Rossie") |
| Url / Website | v1.triple-whale.net Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | The scammer leads people to believe they are on an investment platform where they slowly build up a portfolio in exchange for a percentage return on investment. "Tasks" are assigned between 40-80 each day, and a withdraw can be made at the end of each daily set's completion. They start you off with "money" in your "account" while they "mentor" you, and then they allow you to make a withdraw in smaller amounts. These tasks require merging "data", and if you're hit with a triple merge, you're "lucky" because you can get a higher percentage return. The catch is, the portfolio is built up with your own money, and larger and larger amounts are required to "top up". Until you "top up", you can't cash out. They will also freeze your funds and come up with other excuses as to why you can't take them out. This can be followed up by someone posing as an agent who can recover the funds from the scam website, who is just another scammer. Sounds crazy? Research "Task Job Scam". This has been happening globally for a few years now, and it is a very sophisticated and deceitful way to gain one's trust into investing money which will ultimately go directly into the scammer's account. This particular website uses Bitcoin which can not be traced. You're basically handing your money over to a complete stranger who is most likely living a posh lifestyle while you struggle and/or have lost your savings, perhaps even in debt thinking this is some kind of gig that will actually pay off. Do not engage at all. There is a fake chat group for "support" and encouragement to finish your daily tasks, and to answer any questions. Look at all of the phone numbers from the people in the chat, they are untraceable to a real person and most likely are from the same area code. There is a lot of gaslighting and manipulation in these chats, fake photos of people who are with their families, or post photos of a lot of food and drinks on a table when eating out. Block all of these people and do not give any money. |
| Comment / Review | If you already have given this site money, get out now as you will NOT be able to recover it. I'm sorry if this has happened to you, you are not stupid and you are no alone. This is a huge global scam happening right now specifically for people looking to make extra money on the side or work from home. These scammers do not care if you end up on the street, in credit card debt, or if you borrow money from your friends/family. Cut your losses and walk away now. Report the website to the webhost, authorities, your bank, and if need be have your credit cards/accounts/social security frozen through your bank and/or credit agencies. Remove your bank accounts from whatever apps you were using to deposit Cash/Bitcoin, and be sure to do a sweep on your computer and phone for any viruses/malware. DO NOT respond to these people again, they will try to contact you and convince you to continue with the investment scam! Or pose as someone who can help you recover your lost funds, which is just another scam. Go to the authorities.
|
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
