SUSPECTED SCAM!

Investment scam
www.kosmicwap@gmail.com kosmicwap

Date09/03/2024
Fraudulent emailwww.kosmicwap@gmail.com
Pseudonymkosmicwap
Url / Websitehttps://m.kosmicwap.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsI made a deposit into a kosmicwap account to buy cryptocurrencies and my balance is blocked, making it impossible to make withdrawals.
Comment / ReviewI received a referral to the site and came to believe that it was real, as there were documents from the State of Colorado relating to the site, approving the site's registration.
I made a small deposit and a small withdrawal, and everything worked fine.
I made a larger deposit and when I went to make the withdrawal, I was informed that I would need to add an amount of 1,000 dollars to be able to make the withdrawal. This amount of money is only for the financial institution to review the funds, as it is a primary market.
I made the deposit and made another withdrawal, with a small amount, but when I went to make a withdrawal with a larger amount, I was blocked again. The message I received was that another verification was required, now for a higher amount.
After making the deposit again, now for 2000 dollars, and trying to make the withdrawal, I was blocked again. Now the message was that my credit score was low and I needed to make another deposit of 2000 dollars.
I was told that if I didn't make the deposit within 24 hours, my balance would be permanently blocked and I would have no way of recovering the amount.

Attachment(s)
  • Freeze amount
  • withdraw blocked
  • Premium services
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • maxi 09/03/2024 at 06:13 AM

        It's just very hard (for me) to believe that people go along with these kind of scams. But then again, everyone wants to get rich without doing absolutely anything themselves and scammers know that. Behold, you've been scammed.

        Oh, the domain can not / no longer be reached...

        Reply
      • Vinny 09/05/2024 at 10:38 AM

        I am in a similar situation where I am unable to withdraw funds from a defi wallet (through a crypto.com site) unless I paid 5% of total balance first, which could not be from the defi wallet (it was "frozen"). Now I cannot reach the site.

        If you find a way to get your funds back, PLEASE let me know. Thanks, and good luck!

        • chii-tan 09/05/2024 at 02:17 PM

          You're inviting recovery scammers to you - please know NO ONE can get these funds back other than official law enforcement if you reported it. Even then it could take years. This is why scammers love using crypto.

        • Vinny 09/24/2024 at 11:15 AM

          @ Chii-tan - If you can help provide ways to potentially get fund back, can you please message me? Thank you in advance.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.